The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Crockers_Cars

Swimmers wind up dual meet season with more wins

 

February 9, 2016

HUSKIES, from left, Luke Flierl, Sean Wolthuis and Adam Barber explode off the wall for the start of the Medley Relay.

Sweet Home’s boys and girls finished their dual meet swimming season Thursday with a sweep of the girls events and a decisive win on the boys side over North Marion, Cascade and Corbett.

Coach Doug Peargin described it as “a great ending” to a dual meet season in which the Huskies have dominated the nine other teams in Special District 3, for the most part.

“Now the fun starts with the district and state championships,” Peargin said.

Sophomore Lauren Yon led the individual winners for the girls with a school record of 1:09.20 in the 100 breaststroke, in addition to her win in the 200 Freestyle. Other winners for the girls were Mia Davis in the 200 Individual Medley and the 500 Freestyle, Jessica Coats in the 100 Backstroke and the 100 Butterfly, Lucie Davis in the 50 Freestyle, and Makayla Nelson in the 100 Freestyle.

Winners for the boys were Rawlins Lupoli in the 100 and 200 Freestyles, Nathan Hager in the 200 IM, and Sean Wolthuis in the 500 Freestyle.

The district championships take place this Friday and Saturday, Feb. 12-13, at the South Albany Aquatic Center, one of the Huskies’ favorite pools, Peargin said. Swimming starts at 9 a.m. both days and admission costs $5.

His team is ready, he said.

“We’re excited about getting through this week so we can lock it up with (the rest of the district). We’ve swum strong all year long and no we’re able to rest up, stop morning practices and concentrate on the task that we’ve taken on. Our goal at the first of the year was to get through district as strong as possible and be a trophy team at state.”

Sweet Home vs. Corbett, Cascade and North Marion

Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers

Girls Results

Team Scores: (1) Sweet Home 188; (2) Corbett 46; (3) Cascade 34; (4) North Marion 26.

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Makayla Nelson, Elea Hewitt, Jessica Coats, Sarah Hewitt) 2:01.01; (2) Corbett 2:16.75; (3) Cascade 2:23.88; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Hope Fears, Milah Weld, Natasha Benson, Kendra Vorce) 2:28.00; (5) North Marion 2:38l.65; (6) Corbett “B” 3:09.83.

200 Freestyle – (1) Lauren Yon (SH) 1:59.25; (2) Elea Hewitt (SH) 2:12.07; (3) Megan Oberg (SH) 2:36.36; (4) Hope Fears (SH) 2:45.28.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Mia Davis (SH) 2:27.01; (2) Dana Erickson (Cascade) 2:29.86; (3) Ella Parker 2:46.37; (4) Sara Helfrich (SH) 2:46.54; (5) Natasha Benson (SH) 2:54.58.

50 Freestyle – (1) Lucie Davis (SH) 26.17; (2) Makayla Nelson (SH) 26.67; (3) Esther Gunsleman (SH) 27.56; (5) Kendra Vorce (SH) 29.26; (7) Livvie Hindmarsh (SH) 31.46; (9) Kristen Adams (SH) 32.03; (11) Milah Weld (SH) 33.21; (12) Tonya Cook (SH) 33.38; (13) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 33.83.

100 Butterfly – (1) Jessica Coats (SH) 1:02.12; (2) Lucie Davis (SH) 1:05.56; (3) Min Wei (Cascade) 1:07.36; (4) Elea Hewitt (SH) 1:10.44; (5) Sara Helfrich (SH) 1:20.44.

100 Freestyle – (1) Makayla Nelson (SH) 57.20; (2) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 57.61; (3) Kady Halen (Corbett) 1:03.65; (5) Livvie Hindmarsh (SH) 1:11.76; (8) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 1:14.87.

500 Freestyle – (1) Mia Davis (SH) 5:38.84; (2) Natasha Benson (SH) 6:53.85; (3) Megan Oberg (SH) 7:08.46.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Lauren Yon, Kristen Adams, Kendra Vorce, Esther Gunselman) 1:54.12; (2) Corbett 2:06.93; (3) Cascade 2:08.37; (4) North Marion 2:14.53; (5) Sweet Home “B” (Megan Oberg, Tonya Cook, Shelby Dinsfriend, Milah Weld) 2:14.70; (6) North Marion “B” 2:33.00; (7) North Marion “C” 2:46.70; (8) Corbett “B” 2:46.82.

100 Backstroke – (1) Jessica Coats (SH) 1:04.40; (2) Esther Gunselman (SH) 1:07.70; (3) Hana Iwata-Reuyl (Corbett) 1:17.21; (4) Ella Parker (SH) 1:21.16; (7) Hope Fears (SH) 1:28.19.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Lauren Yon (SH) 1:09.20; (2) Min Wei (Cascade) 1:17.65; (3) Dana Ericksen (Corbett) 1:18.15; (4) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 1:22.31; (6) Milah Weld (SH) 1:31.50.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Lucie Davis, Ella Parker, Sarah Helfrich, Mia Davis) 4:17.25; (2) Sweet Home “B” (Livvie Hindmarsh, Shelby Dinsfriend, Natasha Benson, Megan Oberg) 4:55.20; (3) North Marion 5:50.15.

Boys Results

Team Scores: (1) Sweet Home 168; (2) North Marion 93; (3) Cascade 29; (4) Corbett 15.

200 Medley Relay – (1) North Marion 1:53.28; (2) Sweet Home “A” (Sean Wolthuis, Rawlins Lupoli, Bradley Wolthuis, Craig Hansen) 1:58.37; (3) Cascade 2:08.39; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Adam Barber, Grant Jones, TJ Baham, Cameron Taber) 2:08.62; (5) Corbett 2:16.92; (6) North Marion “B” 2:20.09; (7) Sweet Home “C” (Luke Flierl, Nick Tolman, Riku Funabashi, Noah Dinsfriend) 2:29.35; (8) North Marion “C” (Jason Cano, Cole McArthur, Freddy Rios, Austin Tisdel) 2:29.03.

200 Freestyle – (1) Rawlins Lupoli (SH) 2:09.89; (2) Seth Wright (SH) 2:15.91; (3) Wesley Parker (SH) 2:16.82; (5) Dakota Seward (SH) 2:35.47.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Nathan Hager (SH) 2:11.62; (2) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 2:18.38; (3) Austin Pham (Corbett) 2:27.96; (6) Cameron Taber (SH) 2:39.00.

50 Freestyle – (1) Rowland Lupoli (SH) 23.87; (2) Joshua Navarro (Cascade) 24.17; (3) Cole Durst (NM) 25.65; (5) Grant Jones (SH) 26.76; (6) TJ Baham (SHJ) 26.85; (9) Craig Hansen (SH) 27.43; (11) Luke Flierl (SH) 28.28; (15) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 33.19; (19) Riku Funabashi (SH) 33.98; (22) Tanner Sayers (SH) 37.37.

100 Butterfly – (1) Wesley Norris (NM) 56.81; (2) Brandon Vasfaret (SH) 59.48; (3) Rowland Lupoli (SH) 1:01.38; (5) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 1:15.82; (6) TJ Baham (SH) 1:25.84.

100 Freestyle – (1) Rawlins Lupoli (SH) 53.69; (2) Joshua Navarro (Cascade) 53.78; (3) Wesley Parker (SH) 1:00.45; (4) Seth Wright (SH) 1:00.75; (5) Adam Barber (SH) 1:01.64.

500 Freestyle – (1) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 5:36.95; (2) Grant Jones (SH) 5:59.37; (3) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 6:54.72; (4) Dakota Seward (SH) 6:55.96.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Rowland Lupoli, Rawlins Lupoli, Brandon Vasfaret, Nathan Hager) 1:37.04; (2) North Marion 1:48.30; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Seth Wright, Wesley Parker, Craig Hansen, Grant Jones) 1:49.81; (4) Cascade 1:54.82; (5) Sweet Home “C” (Luke Flierl, Nick Tolman, Dakota Seward, Cameron Taber) 1:59.07.

100 Backstroke – (1) Wesley Norris (NM) 1:00.22; (2) Nathan Hager (SH) 1:02.88; (3) Austin Pham (Corbett) 1:06.62; (6) Adam Barber (SH) 1:14.16; (8) Luke Flierl (SH) 1:23.34; (9) Nick Tolman (SH) 1:26.76.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Noah Norris (NM) 1:06.42; (2) Brandon Vasfaret (SH) 1:09.32; (3) Noel Medina (NM) 1:20.90; (4) Craig Hansen (SH) 1:23.79.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Rowland Lupoli, Sean Wolthuis, Brandon Vasfaret, Nathan Hager) 3:31.14; (2) North Marion 3:44.92; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Seth Wright, Cameron Taber, Wesley Parker, Adam Barber) 4:05.76; (4) Sweet Home “C” (Bradley Wolthuis, Nick Tolman, Dakota Seward, TJ Baham) 4:37.42; (5) North Marion “B” 5:01.46.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/17/2018 01:28