The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Crockers_Cars

Tired Huskies still deliver boatload of personal bests in T&F

 

April 12, 2016

TREY REED, center, takes a handoff from Justin Carpenter during the boys 4x100 Relay, which Sweet Home won.

Coach Allyson Bodenbach was excited following Sweet Home’s track and field teams’ trip to Elmira for a four-way meet against the Falcons, Sisters and Creswell Thursday, April 7.

"We had a fabulous day,” she said.

The Huskies were coming off a tough workout the previous day in the sprints, she said, and she wasn’t expecting much.

"I wasn’t expecting anybody to PR, quite honestly,” she said. "Their legs would be dead.”

Not quite. The Huskies posted 34 all-time personal-best times on Thursday, of which about a third were not from beginners in particular events and most were in the sprints and jumps.

"This is a testament to where they are, physically and mentally,” she said. "Where we’re going. They’ve been training hard for the last six weeks.”

Bodenbach said she gave the team the option of taking Friday off to rest up. Most showed up anyway, she said.

At Thursday’s meet, the Husky boys finished third with 74 points behind Elmira (93.5) and Sisters (80.5), while the girls were also third, with 52.5 points as the Outlaws ran away with the meet with 108 points and Elmira was second with 62.5.

Egan Shamek was a double winner for the boys in the long jump (20-7½) and the triple jump (40-6) and ran a leg in the Huskies’ winning 4x100 relay (45.13). Sweet Home also won the 4x400 relay in a season’s-best time by four seconds (3:35.12) with Trey Reed holding off hard-charging Sisters in the anchor leg after winning the 400 earlier in 51.68, the first time this year he’s dipped below 52 seconds. Junior Wesley Parker set Sweet Home up for the win in the relay.

"Wesley was all over the board,” Bodenbach said. "He had an outstanding day.”

Parker was named Husky of the Meet for his efforts.

The other winner for the boys was Garrison Whitfield, with his fourth-straight PR in the javelin (161-9).

On the girls side, freshman Kate Hawken stood out, Bodenbach said. Hawken finished third in the 400 and then helped set the girls up for a second-place 4:25.09 in the 4x400 – a nine-second season’s best for the Huskies.

Winners for the girls were Bethany Gingerich in the 400 (1:02.29) and Josie Knight in the shot (33-4).

The Huskies host(ed) Sisters and Cottage Grove in their first home meet Tuesday, April 12, and then will host Sisters and Sutherlin on Wednesday, April 20.

Top Three and Sweet Home Finishers

! Personal best time/mark

Boys Results

Team Scores – (1) Elmira 93.5; (2) Sisters 80.5; (3) Sweet Home 74; (4) Creswell 16.

100 – (1) Sam Garbrecht (Sisters) 11.49; (2) Shunt De Lira (Creswell) 11.92; (3) Cody Martin (Sisters) 11.95; (5) Nick Rietz (SH) 12:42; (9) Noah Moore (SH) 12.65!; (12) Chase Blanco (SH) 12.75; (20) Parker Lemmer (SH) 13.56; (24) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 13.80; (26) Jackson Musgrove (SH) 13.84.

200 – (1) Sam Garbrecht (Sisters) 23.60; (2) Egan Shamek (SH) 23.94!; (3) Korbin Sharp (Sisters) 24.50; (5) Nick Rietz (SH) 25.10; (7) Hayden Nichol (SH) 25.43!; (12) Chase Blanco (SH) 25.99!; (18) Lance Hanson (SH) 26.99; (22) Christian Baham (SH) 28.89; (24) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 29.79.

400 – (1) Trey Reed (SH) 51.68; (2) West Parker (SH) 55.13!; (3) Nathan Hager (SH) 56.20!; (5) Lance Hanson (SH) 57.56; (6) Noah Taraski (SH) 58.44!; (12) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 1:11.78; (13) Cameron Taber (SH) 1:12.22!.

800 – (1) Shane Orme (Elmira) 2:04.81; (2) Jadon Bachtold (Sisters) 2:05.40; (3) Finn King (Elmira) 2:05.74; (9) Tanner Sayers (SH) 2:34.67; (10) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 2:43.68; (13) Noah Webb (SH) 2:50.15; (14) Ryan Lundeen (SH) 2:53.17!; (15) Caden Knight (SH) 3:03.14!.

1500 – (1) Jadon Bachtold (Sisters) 4:23.36; (2) TJ Hooks (Sisters) 4:31.81; (3) Ben Douthit (Elmira) 4:32.07; (10) Tanner Sayers (SH) 5:08.13; (11) Austin Sills (SH) 5:09.66; (12) Blake Keeney (SH) 5:!2.23; (13) Cameron Taber (SH) 5:13.65; (14) Nick Tolman (SH) 5:28.71!; (18) Ryan Lundeen (SH) 5:53.57!; (19) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 6:12.33.

3000 – (1) TJ Hooks (Sisters) 9:43.16; (2) Carson Bain (Elmira) 9:58.83; (3) Ben Douthit (Elmira) 10:00.93; (6) Cameron Taber (SH) 11:54.27.

110 Hurdles – (1) Nicholas Boykin (Elmira) 15.78; (2) Ethan Frolov (Elmira) 16.27; (3) Keegan Greaney (Sisters) 16.36; (4) TJ Baham (SH) 17.64; (5) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 18.98; (6) Matt Davis (SH) 24.36.

300 Hurdles – (1) Nicholas Boykin (Elmira) 41.14; (2) Keegan Greaney (Sisters) 42.44; (3) TJ Baham (SH) 46.21!; (4) Matt Davis (SH) 46.56; (5) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 47.28!.

4x100 Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Egan Shamek, Matt Davis, Justin Carpenter, Trey Reed) 45.13; (2) Sisters 48.27; (3) Creswell 48.37; (4) Elmira 48.97; (5) Sweet Home "B” (Lance Hanson, Noah Moore, Hayden Nichol, Austin Sills) 49.41; (6) Elmira "B” 49.55.

4x400 Relay – (1) Sweet Home "A” (Nathan Hager, Noah Taraski, Wes Parker, Trey Reed) 3:35.12; (2) Sisters "A” 3:35.84; (3) Sisters "B” 3:43.17; (4) Elmira 3:57.39; (5) Creswell 4:10.98; (6) Sweet Home "B” (Noah Dinsfriend, Lance Hanson, Austin Sills, Noah Webb) 4:11.18.

Shot Put – (1) Dylan Porter (Elmira) 40-3; (2) Drew Lightle (Elmira) 39-8; (3) Eli Jones (Elmira) 38-8; (6) Hayden Nichol (SH) 33-9!; (9) Noah Moore (SH) 31-11; (13) Jake Swanson (SH) 29-8!.

Discus – (1) Drew Lightle (Elmira) 105-1; (2) Josh Yates (Creswell) 104-2; (3) David Perez (Sisters) 96-5; (8) Garrison Whitfield (SH) 90-2!; (10) Jake Swanson (SH) 85-6!; (11) Hayden Nichol (SH) 84-4; (12) Charlie Guerrero (SH) 79-6.

Javelin – (1) Garrison Whitfield (SH) 161-9!; (2) William Weaver (Elmira) 146-11; (3) Seth Larson (Sisters) 141-3; (4) Nathan Hager (SH) 136-7!; (5) Dillon Stutzman (SH) 136-6; (11) Noah Moore (SH) 108-4!; (14) Jake Swanson (SH) 106-0!; (19) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 85-0; (21) Parker Lemmer (SH) 80-7; (28) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 61-10.

High Jump – (1) Ian Connors (Elmira) 5-7; (2) Ethan Frolov (Elmira) 5-6; (3) Korbin Sharp (Sisters) 5-6; (6) Jacob Erickson (SH) 5-4.

Pole Vault – (1-tie) Sam Lewis (Sisters), Dyut Fetrow (Sisters) 11-6; (3) Dillon Stutzman (SH) 11-0; (4) TJ Baham (SH) 10-6.

Long Jump – (1) Egan Shamek (SH) 20-7½; (2) Shane Orme (Elmira) 19-0; (3) Justin Carpenter (SH) 18-8; (15) Christian Baham (SH) 14-11; (17) Parker Lemmer (SH) 14-7!.

Triple Jump – (1) Egan Shamek(SH) 40-6!; (2) Wes Parker (SH) 38-9; (3) Sam Lewis (Sisters) 35-11½; (6) Christian Baham (SH) 29-6.

Girls Results

Top Three and Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores – (1) Sisters 108; (2) Elmira 62.5; (3) Sweet Home 52.5; (4) Creswell 38.

100 – (1) Erynn Ricker (Sisters) 13.21; (2) Rylee Weber (Sisters) 13.60; (3) Josie Knight (SH) 13.76; (11) Anna Coleman (SH) 16.72.

200 – (1) Mandi Calavan (Sisters) 27.92; (2) Victoria Griswold (Elmira) 29.17; (3) Monet Bittrolf (Elmira) 29.56; (4) Sarah Dunkley (SH) 29.80; (5) Jessi Thomas (SH) 29.81; (8) Natasha Rasmussen (SH) 30.31; (12) McKenzie Yoder (SH) 32.17!.

400 – (1) Bethany Gingerich (SH) 1:02.29; (2) Macadia Calavan (Sisters) 1:03.85; (3) Kate Hawken (SH) 1:04.13!; (6) McKenzie Yoder (SH) 1:09.66!; (7) Ashley Wickline (SH) 1:14.37!; (8) Makenna Ashton (SH) 1:17.08.

800 – (1) Alexa Stewart (Sisters) 2:43.73; (2) Katie Campbell (Creswell) 2:45.57; (3) Tate Ricker (Sisters) 2:47.89; (6) Allison Wickline (SH) 2:59.19!; (8) Kayleen Keeney (SH) 3:05.30; (11) Makenna Ashton (SH) 3:17.74.

1500 – (1) (1) Katie Campbell (Creswell) 5:42.23; (2) Freya DeMasters (Creswell) 5:51.28; (3) Molly Winter (Sisters) 5:55.05; (7) Kayleen Keeney (SH) 6:17.22; (8) Ashley Wickline (SH) 6:47.44!; (9) Maria Daniels (SH) 6:47.44!; (10) Jade Stiles (SH) 6:53.40.

3000 – (1) Victoria Griswold (Elmira) 12:53.77; (2) Megan Calarco (Sisters) 13:03.26; (3) Allison Wickline (SH) 14:06.12!.

100 Hurdles – (1) Sabrina Reifschneider (Sisters) 17.09; (2) Michaela Miller (Sisters) 17.19; (3) Kendra Sitz (Sisters) 17.73; (5) Dana Hiett (SH) 18.56; (10) Kat Kinker (SH) 22.42.

300 Hurdles – (1) (1) Michaela Miller (Sisters) 49.64; (2) Sabrina Riefschneider (Sisters) 49.74; (3) Emillia Carpenter (Elmira) 51.08; (4) Sierra Swanson (SH) 54.34!; (7) Kat Kinker (SH) 1:03.51; (8) Maria Daniels (SH) 1:04.11; (9) Anna Coleman (SH) 1:05.85.

4x100 Relay – (1) Sisters 51.87; (2) Sweet Home (Josie Knight, Sarah Dunkley, Natasha Rasmussen, Bethany Gingerich) 1:02.00; (3) Sisters "B” 1:03.00; (4) Creswell 1:04.00; (5) Elmira 1:05.00.

4x400 Relay – (1) Sisters 4:21.88; (2) Sweet Home (Sarah Dunkley, McKenzie Yoder, Kate Hawken, Bethany Gingerich) 4:26.09; (3) Elmira 4:39.88; (4) Sisters 4:42.50; (5) Creswell 4:49.13; (6) Sweet Home "B” (Makenna Ashton, Kayleen Keeney, Jade Stiles, Sierra Swanson) 5:05.90.

Shot Put – (1) Josie Knight (SH) 33-4; (2) Kylee Anderson (Elmira) 30-1; (3) Madison Nickell (Elmira) 29-0; (5) Elea Hewitt (SH) 26-3; (7) Emily Ramsey (SH) 25-0; (17) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 20-4; (19) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 18-9!.

Discus – (1) Mallory Bailey (Elmira) 88-1; (2) Miranda Harrison (Elmira) 85-10 (3) Elea Hewitt (SH) 75-5; (7) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 72-6!; (10) Shania Baxter (SH) 69-8!; (11) Kendyl Stutzman (SH) 63-8; (15) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 59-9!; (17) Lexi Burks (SH) 58-11; (18) Natasha Benson (SH) 57-4; (20) Emily Ramsey (SH) 55-5; (22) Hailey Nicholson (SH) 52-9; (24) Ellie Davis (SH) 50-3.

Javelin – (1) Caroline Allen (Creswell) 116-2; (2) Julianne Meeter (Sisters) 107-0; (3) Emillia Carpenter (Elmira) 104-2; (5) Shania Baxter (SH) 87-2; (6) Kendyl Stutzman (SH) 86-10; (14) Lexi Burks (SH) 69-4; (17) Ellie Davis (SH) 53-1; (24) Hailey Nicholson (SH) 44-0; (26) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 40-2!.

High Jump – (1) Emillia Carpenter (Elmira) 4-9; (2) Caylie Trewin (SH) 4-8; (3) Sierra Swanson (SH) 4-7.

SHANIA BAXTER throws the javelin.

Pole Vault – (1) Tessa O’Hern (Sisters) 9-0; (2) Erynn Ricker (Sisters) 9-0; (3) Nicole Kersavage (Sisters) 8-0; (5) Dana Hiett (SH) 7-6!; (7) Gracie Olson (SH) 6-6.

Long Jump – (1) Natalie Campbell (Creswell) 14-4; (2) Alex Olsen (Elmira) 14-2½; (3) Alyssa DuFault (Creswell) 13-11; (4) Natasha Rasmussen (SH) 13-3; (6) Ashley Farthing (SH) 12-10; (11) Gracie Olson (SH) 12-0!; (20) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 10-10; (21) Eva Kinker (SH) 10-9½; (22) Kat Kinker (SH) 10-6½; (26) Anna Coleman (SH) 8-9½.

Triple Jump – (1) Michaela Miller (Sisters) 31-1½; (2) Alex Olsen (Elmira) 30-3; (3) Alyssa DuFault (Creswell) 29-7½; (4) Dana Hiett (SH) 29-6!; (7) Caylie Trewin (SH) 27-11; (8) Gracie Olson (SH) 27-9½!; (16) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 21-8½.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018