The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

While some falter a bit, other Huskies step up with big night at Lebanon

 

May 3, 2016

NATHAN HAGER leads a pack of runners in the 800.

Facing some large-school competition, Sweet Home’s track and field athletes had a so-so night at Lebanon’s Rob Allen Twilight Invitational Friday, April 29.

"It was a mixed bag,” said Coach Allyson Bodenbach. "We some great performances, some average performances, and some that were not so great.”

Against a line-up of 5A schools – Lebanon, Dallas, South Albany, McNary, Sprague, North Salem and Bend, and fellow 4A school Newport, both the boys and girls finished seventh – the girls ahead of Newport and McNary, and the boys ahead of South Albany in a field that didn’t include McNary.

The weather was "hit-and-miss,” Bodenbach noted, but she wondered if some of her athletes might have been a little "overwhelmed” at the meet after facing small-school competition all season long.

"It’s not that they had bad races,” she said. "It just was not a PR week for them.”

Sweet Home’s top finishers for the boys were Trey Reed (400, 51.97) and Egan Shamek (long jump, 20-8), both of whom placed second, along with Bethany Gingerich in the 400 for the girls, also the runner-up in 1:01.45.

Though the Huskies were limited to two competitors per event, they still emerged with 10 personal bests on the boys side and 11 on the girls.

A big performance, Bodenbach said, was Nathan Hager’s 4-second PR in the 800 to place 12th in 2:11.09 after fading badly on the home stretch. That effort earned him Husky of the Week, she said.

Another big effort came in the distances from Allison Wickline, who ran 13:17.30 to cut nearly a minute off her personal best time in the 3000. On the boys side, sophomore Cameron Taber, clocked 11:15.52 to knock 20 seconds off his personal best time in the 3000 – 40 seconds better than his season-best time set on April 7, and junior Ricky Yunke and freshman Tanner Sayers both cut 12 seconds off their best times in the 1500 to finish in 4:50.74 and 4:50.98, respectively in a photo finish between the teammates. Sayers also had a 10-second PR in the 3000 (10:47.27).

In the pole vault, junior Dana Hiett cleared 8-0 to place third and edge closer to the school record of 8-6 set by Kaitlin Keenon in 2009.

Elea Hewitt posted personal bests of a foot in the shot (28-3¼) and seven feet in discus (87-4).

This week the Huskies are hosting a junior varsity invitational, which will end the competition season for most of their JV athletes, at 4 p.m. Wednesday, May 4. Teams expected to participate include Cascade, Cottage Grove, Elmira, Junction City, Monroe, Newport, Philomath, Stayton, Sutherlin and Triangle Lake.

Varsity athletes will compete Friday, May 6, at the Wally Ciochetti Invitational at Cottage Grove, which will feature many of the top 4A teams from the Willamette Valley and central and southern Oregon in addition to the hosts: Crook County, Douglas, Elmira, Henley, Hidden Valley, Klamath Union, La Salle, Newport, North Bend, North Valley, Philomath, Scappoose, Sisters, Siuslaw and South Umpqua.

Rob Allen Twilight Invitational

(Lebanon High School)

!Personal Best Time/Mark

Boys Results

Top Three and Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores – (1) Lebanon 153; (2) Bend 88; (3) Dallas 73; (4) Newport 64.5; (5) Sprague 63; (6) North Salem 40.5; (7) Sweet Home 23; (8) South Albany 22.

100 – (1) Andrew Weaver (Sprague) 11.40; (2) Peter Ramsay (Bend) 11.50; (3) Nathaniel Maddox (Lebanon) 11.55; (13) Nick Rietz (SH) 12.19!; (15) Chase Blanco (SH) 12.63.

200 – (1) Cole Sipos (Lebanon) 23.23; (2) John Bates (Lebanon) 23.27; (3) S.J. Oum (Sprague) 23.55; (11) Nick Rietz (SH) 24.99.

400 – (1) Joey Stroup (Lebanon) 51.50; (2) Trey Reed (SH) 51.97; (3) Daniel Keale (Bend) 53.03; (10) Noah Taraski (SH) 55.92!.

800 – (1) Caleb Hoffmann (Bend) 1:54.17; (2) Ryan Hugie (Lebanon) 2:00.08; (3) Cody Tilgner (Dallas) 2:02.56; (12) Nathan Hager (SH) 2:11.09!; (14) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 2:15.23.

1500 – (1) Marcus Corbett (Lebanon) 4:18.24; (2) T.J. Cross (Dallas) 4:22.06; (3) Curt Knott (Newport) 4:23.80; (13) Ricky Yunke (SH) 4:50.74!; (14) Tanner Sayers (SH) 4:50.98!.

3000 – (1) Abel Sandoval (North Salem) 9:27.76; (2) Trevor Cross (Dallas) 9:33.90; (3) Tyler Miller (South Albany) 9:38.17; (11) Tanner Sayers (SH) 10:47.27!; (12) Cameron Taber (SH) 11:15.62.

110 Hurdles – (1) John Bates (Lebanon) 15.39; (2) Vasiliy Altuhov (Lebanon) 15.78; (3) Samuel Archer (Bend) 16.19; (8) Matt Davis (SH) 15.74; (9) TJ Baham (SH) 17.21!.

300 Hurdles – (1) Vasiliy Altuhov (Lebanon) 41.01; (2) Caleb Hoffman (Bend) 41.33; (3) Jacob Deming (Dallas) 41.46; (10) Matt Davis (SH) 44.28; (12) TJ Baham (SH) 44.76!.

4x100 Relay – (1) No Sweet Home entry.

4x400 Relay – (1) Lebanon 3:28.00; (2) Bend 3:29.89; (3) 3:33.56; (4) Sprague 3:33.89; (5) Dallas 3:35.98; (6) Newport 3:36.91; (7) Sweet Home (Nathan Hager, Noah Taraski, Egan Shamek, Trey Reed) 3:37.49; (8) South Albany 3:43.75.

Shot Put – (1) Zack Short (Lebanon) 65-7¼; (2) Will Beaudry (Newport) 51-9¼; (3) Brendan Thurber-Blaser (Newport) 47-1½; (17) Noah Moore (SH) 33-9; (18) Hayden Nichol (SH) 30-10.

Discus – (1) Zack Short (Lebanon) 179-08; (2) Will Beaudry (Newport) 171-0; (3) Austin Kleinman (Sprague) 158-11; (15) Hayden Nichol (SH) 88-10!; (16) Jake Swanson (SH) 85-7.

Javelin – (1) Zack Short (Lebanon) 178-5; (2) Dennis Miller (Bend) 169-2; (3) Garrison Whitfield (SH) 154-7; (11) Dillon Stutzman (SH) 139-3.

High Jump – (1) Luke Elliott (Lebanon) 6-2; (2) Tyler Hanrahan (Newport) 6-0; (3-tie) Raymond Blasquez (Bend), Tanner Acosta (Lebanon) 6-0; (7) Jacob Erickson (SH) 5-4.

Pole Vault – (1) Adrien Fraser (Newport) 14-0; (2) Brady Petz (Bend) 13-6; (3) Joshua Zachem (Bend) 13-0; (6) Dillon Stutzman (SH) 12-0; (7) TJ Baham (SH) 12-0.

Long Jump – (1) John Bates (Lebanon) 21-8¼; (2) Egan Shamek (SH) 20-8½; (3) Aaron White (Dallas) 20-8l (17) Parker Lemmer (SH) 15-2!.

Triple Jump – (1) Aaron White (Dallas) 41-9½; (2) Jimmy Van (North Salem) 41-2; (3) Jason Backer (North Salem) 40-1½; (14) Lance Hanson (SH) 34-1.

Girls Results

Top Three and Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores – (1) Bend 191.5; (2) South Albany 90; (3) North Salem 56; (4) Lebanon 44; (5) Sprague 43; (6) Dallas 41; (7) Sweet Home 30.5; (8) Newport 23; (9) McNary 8.

100 – (1) Maya Hopwood (Bend) 12.74; (2) Charity Wagner (Bend) 13.09; (3) Rachel DeVyldere (S. Albany) 13.18; (7) Josie Knight (SH) 13.59; (10) Natasha Rasmussen (SH) 13.95.

200 – (1) Rebekah Miller (N. Salem) 26.32; (2) Maya Hopwood (Bend) 27.14; (3) Inna Demchuk (S. Albany) 27.66; (9) Kate Hawken (SH) 28.55!; (11) Sarah Dunkley (SH) 28.91.

400 – (1) Sophia Cunningham (Bend) 59.23; (2) Bethany Gingerich (SH) 1:01.45; (3) Dagny Donohue (Bend) 1:02.57; (6) Kate Hawken (SH) 1:05.39.

800 – (1) No Sweet Home Entries.

1500 – (1) Madison Willhoft (N. Salem) 4:53.15; (2) Chanel Garcia (S. Albany) 5:14.68; (3) Amy Workman (Lebanon) 5:19.18; (11) Ashley Wickline (SH) 6:10.73!.

3000 – (1) Hannah Mason (Lebanon) 10:46.51; (2) Grace Perkins (Bend) 10:49.72; (3) Emma Garland (McNary) 11:26.64; (14) Allison Wickline (SH) 13:17.30!.

100 Hurdles – (1) Meagan Bakker (Bend) 16.24; (2) Tabatha Mikkelsen (S. Albany) 16.28; (3) Jennifer Webb (Dallas) 16.90; (5) Josie Knight (SH) 17.31!; (14) Dana Hiett (SH) 18.67.

300 Hurdles – (1) Tabatha Mikkelsen (S. Albany) 47.00; (2) Naomi Howe (Dallas) 47.48; (3) Meagan Bakker (Bend) 47.73; (11) Sierra Swanson (SH) 54.18!; (14) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 57.37!.

4x100 Relay – (1) Bend 49.17; (2) South Albany 50.94; (3) Sprague 52.35; (4) Sweet Home 52.67; (5) North Salem 54.41; (6) Newport 55.84.

4x400 Relay – (1) Bend 4:05.75; (2) North Salem 4:10.09; (3) Sprague 4:18.76; (4) Dallas 4:20.33; (5) Lebanon 4:23.47; (7) Newport 4:24.20; (8) South Albany 4:28.69.

Shot Put – (1) Kayla Rambo (Bend) 35-4½; (2) Kyleen Benz (Dallas) 35-3¾; (3) Josie Knight (SH) 34-5¼; (13) Elea Hewitt (SH) 28-3¼!.

Discus – (1) Ali Laborin (Bend) 118-7; (2) Kayla Rambo (Bend) 113-7; (3) Destiny Martinez (Newport) 107-3; (14) Elea Hewitt (SH) 87-5!; (18) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 69-8.

Javelin – (1) Maddi Cox (Lebanon) 121-4; (2) Ali Laborin (Bend) 115-2; (3) Tehya Woodruff (Newport) 106-11; (10) Kendyl Stutzman (SH) 83-9; (14) Shania Baxter (SH) 79-8.

DANA HIETT clears the bar en route to a personal best of 8 feet in the pole vault.

High Jump – (1) Sarah Kuran (Bend) 4-10; (2) Nicole Niskanen (S. Albany) 4-8; (3) Cambree Scott (Bend) 4-8; (5) Sierra Swanson (SH) 4-6.

Pole Vault – (1) Alana Dixkson (Bend) 10-6; (2) Emily Showers (Bend) 10-0; (3) Dana Hiett (SH) 8-0!.

Long Jump – (1) (1) Ashley Willcox (S. Albany) 16-9¾; (2) Leah Olivo (Sprague) 16-4¼; (3) Rachel DeVyldere (S. Albany) 16-1; (9) Natasha Rasmussen (SH) 14-8¾; (17) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 11-10½.

Triple Jump – (1) Sarah Curran (Bend) 34-8¼; (2) Rebekah Miller (N. Salem) 34-8; (3) Kayley Sayer (Dallas) 34-3¾; (6) Dana Hiett (SH) 33-3¼; (12) Gracie Olson (SH) 28-8¼!.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018