The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Huskies head for district track after warm-up against top teams

 

May 10, 2016

WESLEY PARKER sails through the air on his way to a personal best of 40-0 in the triple jump.

Coming off another "Track Meet,” the May Week inter-class competition the day before that left Sweet Home’s runners and throwers "beat up” going into the Wally Ciochetti Invitational Friday, it was a little hard to tell exactly where the Huskies stand against the rest of the 4A Division with the district finals this weekend and state coming up next week.

Coach Allyson Bodenbach said her athletes had gone all-out the day before during the May Week Track Meet and the Ciochetti meet, which featured nearly 20 teams, including some of this year’s top 4A Division track programs, was a long meet.

"We didn’t run a ton of races,” she said.

The Huskies’ top finishers were Trey Reed’s second place in the 400 (50.96) and Josie Knight’s second in the shot (36-4).

Dillon Stutzman posted a big PR to take fourth in the pole vault with a jump of 12-6 and Wes Parker also posted a PR in the triple jump – 40-0, to take sixth.

"It was nice to see the two of them step up,” Bodenbach said. "Wes and Dillon did a really, really wonderful job of competing. We’re looking forward to seeing what more they have in store for us.”

Freshman Tanner Sayers ran 10:31.02 in the 3000 and Jacob Erickson cleared 5-8 in the high jump for the first time to add to the PR list for the day.

"Overall, I think the kids did a pretty good job of competing,” Bodenbach said. "We really limited them down to one or two events and we didn’t run the 4x400. I thought they needed a break.”

The meet gave the Huskies a chance to get a feel for the Cottage Grove facility, which will host the district meet this Thursday and Saturday. Field events start at 11 a.m. on both days, with track events starting at 1:25 p.m. Thursday and 1 p.m. on Saturday.

Going into the district meet Thursday, May 12, at Cottage Grove, Sweet Home looks to have a good chance at state qualifiers in the 400 on both the boys and girls side, the jumps, the boys javelin and the girls shot put.

weet Home athletes with the No. 1 times or marks in the Sky-Em are: Reed (50.96) and Bethany Gingerich (1:00.71) in the 400; Knight in the shot (37-4), Garrison Whitfield in the javelin (179-9), Egan Shamek in the long jump (20-8½) and Stutzman in the pole vault (12-6), with teammate TJ Baham a close second at 12-4.

Dana Hiett is second in the standings in the triple jump (33-7¼) and Shamek is third in the boys triple (40-6), with teammate Parker right behind with the 40-0 he posted in Cottage Grove.

The girls 4x100 relay team is ranked second, behind Sisters, and both the boys and girls 4x400 relays are ranked third.

Wally Ciochetti Invitational

at Cottage Grove

Boys Results

Top Three and Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores – (1) Henley 119; (2) North Bend 75; (3) Scappoose 65.5; (4) Newport 60; (5) Cottage Grove 59; (6) Crook County 54; (7) Sisters 43.5; (8) Hidden Valley 38; (9) Klamath Union 32; (10-tie) Siuslaw, North Valley 28; (12) Elmira 19; (13) Sweet Home 15; (14) Douglas 14; (15) Phoenix 6; (16) Philomath 5; (17) La Salle 3.

100 – (1) Jarrrett White (Scappoose) 11.28; (2) Connor Howard (Cottage Grove) 11.44; (3) Bryce Norris (Henley) 11.45; (29) Nick Rietz (SH) 14.75.

200 – (1) Bryce Norris (Henley) 22.49; (2) Jarrett White (Scappoose) 22.91; (3) Connor Howard (Cottage Grove) 22.98; (22) Nick Rietz (SH) 24.79!.

400 – (1) Sam Santiago (Crook County) 50.71; (2) Trey Reed (SH) 50.96; (3) Marcus Peckham (Hidden Valley) 51.76; (13) Nathan Hager (SH) 55.52!; (29) Noah Taraski (SH) 58.25.

800 – (1) Chris Ramirez (Henley) 2:03.13; (2) Izaak Kanzig (Sisters) 2:04.31; (3) Finn King (Elmira) 2:04.90; (22) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 2:16.96.

1500 – (1) Jadon Bachtold (Sisters) 4:13.77; (2) John Kavulich (Scappoose) 4:15.90; (3) Shane Orme (Elmira) 4:15.90; (24) Ricky Yunke (SH) 4:55.06.

3000 – (1) Murray Bingham (Siuslaw) 9:04.81; (2) Michael Brown (North Bend) 9:07.23; (3) TJ Hooks (Sisters) 9:27.59; (20) Tanner Sayers (SH) 10:31.02!.

110 Hurdles – (1) Seth Andres (Henley) 15.03; (2) Dylan Castle (Henley) 15.08; (3) Drae Stark (North Bend) 15.16; (14) Matt Davis (SH) 17.24; (20) TJ Baham (SH) 18.08.

300 Hurdles – (1) Dylan Castle (Henley) 38.19; (2) Hunter Comyford (North Valley) 38.97; (3) Seth Andres (Henley) 39.54; (14) TJ Baham (SH) 44.15!; (17) Matt Davis (SH) 45.24.

4x100 Relay – (1) Henley 43.19; (2) Scappoose 43.82; (3) Crook County 44.30; (4) Hidden Valley 44.70; (5) Sisters 44.87; (6) North Valley 45.16; (7) Sweet Home (Egan Shamek, Matt Davis, Justin Carpenter, Trey Reed) 45.33; (8) North Bend 45.56; (9) Douglas 45.74; (10) Cottage Grove 46.01; (11) Klamath Union 46.31; (12) Newport 47.08; (13) South Umpqua 47.96; (14) Elmira 48.59.

4x400 Relay – (1) Henley 3:26.16; (2) Crook County 3:28.83; (3) Sisters 3:29.98; No Sweet Home entries.

Shot Put – (1) Will Beaudry (Newport) 48-10; (2) Trent Reavis (Siuslaw) 46-5¾; (3) Joshua Kimble (North Bend) 45-10¾; (34) Hayden Nichol (SH) 33-0¼; (34) Jake Swanson (SH) 32-1½.

Discus – (1) Will Beaudry (Newport) 163-8; (2) Logan Manni (North Valley) 156-4; (3) Cole George (Phoenix) 155-2; (35) Hayden Nichol (SH) 92-0!; (39) Jake Swanson (SH) 81-8; (40) Garrison Whitfield (SH) 8-6.

Javelin – (1) (1) Brody Lucero (North Bend) 178-0; (2) Sawyer Christopher (Scappoose) 174-4; (3) Nate Maller (Scappoose) 171-7; (7) Garrison Whitfield (SH) 162-9; (18) Dillon Stutzman (SH) 133-10; (20) Nathan Hager (SH) 127-7.

High Jump – (1) Robert Eiland (Klamath Union) 6-4; (2) Parker Lapsley (Crook County) 6-2; (3) Stuart Follett (Newport) 6-2; (10) Jacob Erickson (SH) 5-8!.

Pole Vault – (1) Boot Clark (Henley) 16-0; (2) Luke Lucero (North Bend) 14-6; (3) Neil Chaney (Crook County) 14-0; (9) Dillon Stutzman (SH) 12-6!; (12) TJ Baham (SH) 11-6.

Long Jump – (1) Elijah Castro (Hidden Valley) 22-3¼; (2) R.J. Parker (Douglas) 21-4¾; (3) Drae Stark (North Bend) 21-2; (12) Egan Shamek (SH) 19-3¼.

Triple Jump – (1) Robert Eiland (Klamath Union) 44-7½; (2) Dylan Castle (Henley) 43-10; (3) Drae Stark (North Bend) 41-9¼; (6) Wes Parker (SH) 40-0!.

Girls Results

Top Three and Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores – (1) Siuslaw 112; (2) Scappoose 79; (3) Henley 73; (4) North Valley 71; (5) Sisters 65; (6) North Bend 50; (7) Klamath Union 29.5; (8) Hidden Valley 29; (9) Cottage Grove 28; (10) La Salle 22; (11) Crook County 21; (12) Philomath 19.5; (13) Newport 18; (14) Sweet Home 14; (15) South Umpqua 13; (16) Elmira 11; (17) Douglas 8.

100 – (1) Nyah Kendall (Hidden Valley) 13.12; (2) Annmarie Precht (Siuslaw) 13.14; (3) Hannah Albrecht (Cottage Grove) 13.15; (33) Jessi Thomas (SH) 14.61.

200 – (1) Baylee Touey (North Valley) 26.00; (2) Annmarie Precht (Siuslaw) 26.77; (3) Hannah Albrecht (Cottage Grove) 27.04; (15) Sarah Dunkley (SH) 28.70!.

400 – (1) Baylee Touey (North Valley) 58.94; (2) Helena DeCasas (Hidden Valley) 59.60; (3) Lucy Davidson (Scappoose) 59.79; (4) Bethany Gingerich (Sweet Home) 1:00.71!; (10) Kate Hawken (SH) 1:04.89.

800 – (1) Talya Holenstine (La Salle) 2:17.67; (2) Destinie Tatum (Siuslaw) 2:17.71; (3) Ane Martinsen (Philomath) 2:21.24; No Sweet Home entries.

1500 – (1) Linnaea Lavulich (Scappoose) 4:57.10; (2) Morgan Bingham (Siuslaw) 4:58.10; (3) Meaghan Alba (Philomath) 4:59.57; (21) Kayleen Keeney (SH) 6:03.58; (22) Ashley Wickline (SH) 6:25.20.

3000 – (1) Lexi Healy (Henley) 10:51.76; (2) Allison Warta (La Salle) 11:02.63; (3) Celie Mans (Siuslaw) 11.10.35; (21) Allison Wickline (SH) 13.18.24.

100 Hurdles – (1) Mikaela Siegel (Siuslaw) 16.31; (2) Michaela Miller (Sisters) 16.47; (3) Sabrina Reifschneider (Sisters) 16.67; (9) Josie Knight (SH) 17.26!.

300 Hurdles – (1) McKenzie Comyford (North Valley) 46.23; (2) Michaela Miller (Sisters) 47.91; (3) Megan Hoback (North Valley) 48.19; No Sweet Home entries.

4x100 Relay – (1) Henley 50.63; (2) North Valley 50.70; (3) Sisters 50.73; (4) Hidden Valley 50.91; (5) Scappoose 51.32; (6) Sweet Home (Josie Knight, Sarah Dunkley, Natasha Rasmussen, Bethany Gingerich) 51.70; (7) North Bend 51.87; (8) Crook County 52.49. (9) Siuslaw 52.89; (10) Klamath Union 53.15; (11) Philomath 54.05; (12) Elmira 54.36; (13) Cottage Grove 54.38; (14) Newport 55.19; (15) South Umpqua 56.92; (16) Douglas 56.95.

4x400 Relay – (1) North Valley 4:07.74; (2) Siuslaw 4:09.03; (3) Scappoose 4:13.14; No Sweet Home entries.

Shot Put – (1) Carissa Oliver (Siuslaw) 38-6; (2) Mackenzie Ela (Scappoose) 36-8½; (3) Josie Knight (SH) 36-4; (28) Eleanor Hewitt (SH) 28-5!; (30) Emily Ramsey (SH) 27-3¼!.

Discus – (1) Carissa Oliver (Siuslaw) 129-9; (2) Maria Gronbach (North Valley) 112-10; (3) Kiya Wilder (Klamath Union) 112-2; (30) Shania Baxter (SH) 69-7; (32) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 69-1.

Javelin – (1) Holly Smith (Henley) 114-2; (2) Mary Mincher (Douglas) 110-1; (3) Melissa Powers (Cottage Grove) 109-9; (22) Shania Baxter (SH) 84-9; (23) Kendyl Stutzman (SH) 83-6; (30) Hailey Nicholson (SH) 78-7!.

High Jump – (1) Nishi Chase (Klamath Union) 5-0; (2) Lyndee McLauchlin (Henley) 5-0; (3) Destinie Tatum (Siuslaw) 4-10; (14) Sierra Swanson (SH) 4-6.

Pole Vault – (1) Kalista Ross (North Bend) 10-6; (2) Damie Zomerschoe (North Bend) 10-0; (3) Isabel Solano (Newport) 9-6; No Sweet Home finishers.

Long Jump – (1) Annmarie Precht (Siuslaw) 17-0; (2) Erynn Ricker (Sisters) 16-5; (3) Gabby Mathis (Henley) 16-1¾; (14) Natasha Rasmussen (SH) 14-9¼; (35) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 12-3½.

Triple Jump – (1) Natalie Muth (Scappoose) 33-8; (2) Michaela Miller (Sisters) 33-1¾; (3) Maggie Muenchrath (North Bend) 32-4½; (24) Gracie Olson (SH) 28-3¾.

Sweet Home hosted a junior varsity invitational last week for most of the Sky-Em and Oregon West teams, as well as small-school teams Monroe and Triangle Lake. Below are the results for Sweet Home.

Sweet Home JV Invitational

Winners and Sweet Home Finishers

!Personal Best Time/Mark

Boys Results

Team Scores– (1) Newport 49; (2) Triangle Lake 38; (3) Cascade 26; (4) Monroe 22; (5) Junction City 14.5; (6) Sweet Home 8.5; (7-tie) Philomath, Cottage Grove 8; (9) Elmira 6.

100 – (1) Jacob Woods (Cottage Grove) 11.65; (14) Chase Blanco (SH) 12.40; (38) Riku Funabashi 13.20!; (51) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 13.74!.

200 – (1) Christopher Ralston (Monroe) 24.68; (10) Chase Blanco (SH) 25.56; (23) Lance Hanson (SH) 26.98; (38) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 29.21!.

400 – (1) Ronan Krutzikowsky (Newport) 56.61; (4) Lance Hanson (SH) 56.99!.

800 – (1) Nolan Moore (Elmira) 2:12.40; (9) Austin Sills (SH) 2:22.03!; (18) Nick Tolman (SH) 2:38.85; (20) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 2:41.22; (22) Noah Webb (SH) 2:48.81; (23) Caden Knight (SH) 2:58.27!.

1500 – (1) Jorge Barrios (Newport) 4:37.42; (13) Austin Sills (SH) 4:57.09; (24) Robbie Yunke (SH) 5:21.95; (26) Nick Tolman (SH) 5:42.99.

3000 – (1) Garrett Gerding (Philomath) 10:11.86; (10) Cameron Taber (SH) 11:01.90!.

300 Hurdles – (1) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 45.03!.

4x400 Relay – (1) Triangle Lake 3:44.34; (4) Sweet Home (Names not available) 4:03.09.

Discus – (1) Max Moore (Newport) 104-5; (33) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 51.09.

Javelin – (1) Max Farrell (Cascade) 133-1; (3) Noah Moore (SH) 132-0; (5) Jake Swanson (SH) 119-1; (10) Charlie Guerrero (SH) 116-10; (12) Ricky Yunke (SH) 114-6; (17) Robbie Yunke (SH) 104-9; (46) Parker Lemmer (SH) 83-0; (47) Riku Funabashi (SH) 80-10; (53) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 76-5; (64) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 58-5.

Pole Vault – (1) Caden Phelps (Cascade) 12-6; (4) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 8-6; (11) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 7-0.

Long Jump – (1) Cody Middleton (Newport) 19-3; (16) Parker Lemmer (SH) 16-2¾!; (36) Christian Baham (SH) 13-11½.

Triple Jump – (1) Clay Drago (Triangle Lake) 36-0; (6) Lance Hanson (SH) 35-8!; (21) Parker Lemmer (SH) 29-10½; (24) Christian Baham (SH) 29-3½.

Girls Results

Team Scores – (1) Monroe 58; (2) Newport 31; (3) Cascade 24.5; (4) Triangle Lake 23; (5) Philomath 11; (6) Cottage Grove 9; (7) Sutherlin 7; (8) Sweet Home 5.5; (9) Elmira 5; (10) Junction City 1.

100 – (1) Carissa Bottensek (Triangle Lake) 13.52; (31) Anna Coleman (SH) 16.54.

200 – (1) Carissa Bottensek (Triangle Lake) 27.65; (13) Ashley Farthing (SH) 33-7.

400 – (1) Meaghan Alba (Philomath) 1:05.77; (4) Kat Kinker (SH) 1:17.19!.

800 – (1) Peyton Bodi (Monroe) 2:40.69; (13) Jade Stiles (SH) 3:23.85.

1500 – (1) Alanna Fanning (Newport) 5:41.99; (14) Jade Stiles (SH) 6:44.64.

100 Hurdles – (1) Maeve Dahlen (Cottage Grove) 17.95; (5) Kat Kinker (SH) 21.97!.

300 Hurdles – (1) Faith Craig (Cascade) 54.76; (3) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 57.78; (6) Maria Daniels (SH) 1:00.46; (7) Kat Kinker (SH) 1:00.51!; (8) Anna Coleman (SH) 1:03.13!.

Shot – (1) Emily Stahl (Monroe) 29-7; (19) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 22-0; (21) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 21-2.

Discus – (1) Emily Stahl (Monroe) 92-0; (20) Natasha Benson (SH) 64-5; (24) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 57-6; (31) Ellie Davis (SH) 51-6.

KAYLEEN KEENEY and Allison Wickline concentrate on the 3000.

Javelin – (1) Madison Hargett (Newport) 101-10; (11) Shelby Dinsfriend (SH) 61-3!; (17) Ellie Davis (SH) 55-3.

Pole Vault – (1) Kayla Bateman (Monroe) 9-0; (2) Gracie Olson (SH) 7-0!.

Long Jump – (1) Emily Holmes (Monroe) 15-4; (5) Ashley Farthing (SH) 12-9; (14) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 11-11½; (17) Kat Kinker (SH) 11-2½; (23) Anna Coleman (SH) 9-10.

Triple Jump – (1) Halle Hargett (Newport) 29-9½; (11) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 23-6½.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018