The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Crockers_Cars

Swimmers 3rd at Salem Academy

 

December 27, 2016



Sweet Home’s swimmers are getting off to a slow start this year.

Not on the clock, though.

The Huskies competed in only their second meet of the season Tuesday, Dec. 20, at Salem Academy, after weather doused scheduled meets at Philomath on Dec. 8 and a scheduled home meet on Dec. 15.

Sweet Home’s top swimmers haven’t even competed in any of the Huskies’ meets thus far, due to club schedule conflicts.

Coach Doug Peargin noted that the gap between Sweet Home’s opener, on Dec. 2, and last week’s meet was “a long time layoff without any competition.”

But that down time didn’t seem to faze his team. The Huskies posted nine personal bests and every competitor for Sweet Home scored, Peargin said.

Both the boys and girls placed third, well behind host Salem Academy, the winner on both sides.

“We swam pretty well overall, but we were overwhelmed by our lack of depth (that) Salem Academy showed,” Peargin said. “They will be our toughest competition when it’s district time.”

He said the Huskies still need to work on their fundamentals – “our weakest part of our races are our turns.” He promised that Sweet Home will be working on that this week.

The biggest improvement in the meet was from sophomore Bradley Wolthuis, who posted a 10-second improvement to win the 100 Backstroke. Also on the boys side, sophomore Dakota Seward bettered his 200 Freestyle time by three seconds, and senior Craig Hansen posted a three-second PR in the 100 Breaststroke. For the girls, junior Milah Weld bettered her 100 Butterfly time by three seconds and her 100 Breaststroke by two.

Sweet Home’s team depth issues, which may prove to be a challenge against Salem Academy, in particular, at the district meet, have been alleviated a bit by the arrival of Moira, Soriah and Stewart Curtis. The Curtises’ Peggy West, was a top swimmer for the Huskies in the late 1980s and whose late grandfather, Bruce West, was a longtime assistant on Peargin’s coaching staff.

Though the Curtises don’t have experience in competitive swimming, Peargin said, they placed in the top five in every event they swam in their first competitive meet.

The Huskies will get a taste of a metric pool Dec. 28 when they travel to Stayton.

Girls Results

Top Three Finishers and Sweet Home Results

*Personal Best Time

Team Scores – (1) Salem Academy 126; (2) Sweet Home 78; (3) Philomath 63; (4) Cascade 41.

200 Medley Relay – (1) Salem Academy 2:14.63; (2) Philomath 2:19.16; (3) Sweet Home (Moira Curtis, Torree Hawken, Ella Parker, Milah Weld) 2:25.32; (4) Salem Academy “B” 2:36.11; (5) Cascade 2:36.77; (6) Philomath “B” 2:42.00.

200 Freestyle – (1) Rachel Hindman (P) 2:26.11; (2) Elizabeth Adams (SH) 2:32.00*; (3) Becca Navarro (C) 2:54.13; (5) Katrina Reynolds (SH) 3:01.54*.

200 Intermediate Medley – (1) Min Wei (C) 2:31.16; (2) Ella Parker (SH) 2:44.91*; (3) Sarah Kenyon (SA) 2:45.45.

50 Freestyle – (1) Leah Quesada (SA) 27.26; (2) Trinity Pierce (SA) 27.35; (3) Shelby Devilliers (C) 30.85; (4) Soriah Curtis (SH) 31.19; (9) Kristen Adams (SH) 32.77; (14) Katrina Reynolds (SH) 36.14; (18) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 37.05.

100 Butterfly – (1) Reagan Hinson (SA) 1:23.10; (2) Rachel Hindman (P) 1:23.83; (3) Milah Weld (SH) 1:27.51*.

100 Freestyle – (1) Molly Gallagher (SA) 1:02.68; (2) Ella Parker (SH) 1:06.73; (3) McKenna Guthrie (C) 1:11.49; (5) Soriah Curtis (SH) 1:14.53; (11) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 1:30.62.

500 Freestyle – (1) Min Wei (C) 6:27.36; (2) Sarah Kenyon (SA) 6:31.76; (3) Lizeth Monroy (SA) 6:41.32; (6) Elizabeth Adams (SH) 7:06.19*.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Salem Academy 1:55.18; (2) Salem Academy “B” 2:06.95; (3) Sweet Home (Kristen Adams, Milah Weld, Soriah Curtis, Elizabeth Adams) 2:07.29; (4) Cascade 2:07.48; (5) Philomath 2:09.85; (6) Sweet Home “B” (Moira Curtis, Torree Hawken, Madeline Neuschwander, Katrina Reynolds) 2:31.39; (7) Philomath “B” 2:21.39; (8) Philomath “C” 2:36.36; (9) Salem Academy “C” 2:36.70.

100 Backstroke – (1) Molly Gallager (SA) 1:11.20; (2) Kristen Adams (SH) 1:25.24*; (3) Moira Curtis (SH) 1:28.04.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Amity Coon (P) 1:25.91; (2) Trinity Pierce (SA) 1:27.24; (3) Milah Weld (SH) 1:28.32*; (8) Torree Hawken (SH) 1:36.01*.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Soriah Curtis, Kristen Adams, Ella Parker, Elizabeth Adams) 4:43.44; (2) Philomath 4:48.65; (3) Salem Academy 4:56.88; (4) Sweet Home “B” 5:23.02; (5) Cascade 5:31.69; (6) Philomath “B” 5:52.16.

Boys Results

Top Three Finishers and Sweet Home Results

*Personal Best Time

Team Scores – (1) Salem Academy 145; (2) Sweet Home 66; (3) Philomath 60; (4) Cascade 29.

200 Medley Relay – (1) Salem Academy 1:57.04; (2) Sweet Home (Bradley Wolthuis, Craig Hansen, Cameron Taber, Stewart Curtis) 2:06.56; (3) Salem Academy 2:09.64; (4) Cascade 2:15.00; (5) Philomath 2:32.10; (6) Philomath “B” 2:54.11.

200 Freestyle – (1) Dakota Seward (SH) 2:21.13*; (2) Cameron Taber (SH) 2:24.33; (3) Tristan Pindell (P) 2:25.53; (6) Colton Pickett (SH) 2:56.00.

200 Intermediate Medley – (1) Joel Westby (SA) 27.26; (2-tie) Matthew Nettland (SA), Wyatt Chaffey 2:36.91; (4) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 2:38.59*.

50 Freestyle – (1) Caleb Warde (SA) 23.81; (2) Joshua Navarro (C) 24.07; (3) Wilson McLean (SA) 24.13; (7) Wesley Parker (SH) 26.46; (8) Stewart Curtis (SH) 26.52; (24) Colton Pickett (SH) 35.44.

100 Butterfly – (1) James Dye (P) 1:01.66; (2) Elijah Leutwyler (SA) 1:02.16; (3) Davis McHugh (SA) 1:06.15; (5) Cameron Taber (SH) 1:23.84.

100 Freestyle – (1) Wilson McLean (SA) 56.16; (2) Wesley Parker (SH) 1:00.67; (3) Elijah Leutwyler (SA) 1:01.11; (4) Stewart Curtis (SH) 1:01.52.

500 Freestyle – (1) Davis McHugh (SA) 5:54.41; (2) Dakota Seward (SH) 6:28.14; (3) Austin Glitschka (SA) 7:12.66.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Salem Academy 1:40.36; (2) Philomath 1:48.85; (3) Cascade 1:53.88; (4) Salem Academy “B” 1:54.68; Sweet Home (Craig Hansen, Wesley Parker, Stewart Curtis, Colton Pickett) 1:55.48; (5) Salem Academy “C” 2:17.35; (7) Philomath “B” 2:20.05; (8) Philomath “C” 2:22.40.

100 Backstroke – (1) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 1:11.20*; (2) Wyatt Chaffey (SA) 1:12.21; (3) Jensen Davis (P) 1:13.91.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Caleb Warde (SA) 1:11.19; (2) Joshua Navarro (C) 1:13.55; (3) Craig Hansen (SH) 1:16.60*.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Salem Academy 4:00.38; (2) Sweet Home (Bradley Wolthuis, Craig Hansen, Wesley Parker, Dakota Seward) 4:04.02; (3) Philomath 4:07.11; (4) Salem Academy “B” 4:55.34; (5) Philomath “B” 6:00.20.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018