The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Husky swimmers win all 22 events at Stayton Invitational

 

January 3, 2017



Sweet Home’s swimmers may have been tired Dec. 28, but for the first time all season they were at full strength, numbers-wise, and it showed as they placed first in all 22 events at the Stayton Invitational.

“This is the first Invitational that I can remember where we won all 22 events,” Coach Doug Peargin said. “We took 29 swimmers and all 29 placed. This was a fun way to start the 2017 season.”

Sweet Home beat host Stayton, Sisters, Cascade and North Marion on both sides in the competition, which is held in a metric pool. The girls nearly tripled their nearest competitor, Stayton, 225 points to 79, and the boys doubled runner-up North Marion 236-117.

“This weas our best overall meet yet,” Peargin said.

“We swam lots of the swimmers in various races, trying to find events they would do their best in when we come to districts,” he said.

Sweet Home has maintained workouts throughout the holidays.

“We feel that’s the difference over the teams that tame a week or two off – our conditioning,” Peargin said.

“We’re putting a little extra time and working more on fundamentals and sprints than we did last year. You can see by the score that we’re starting to break out of the exhausted state and beginning to bring more and more of our times down. If you have fundamentals and conditioning, speed will come.”

Sweet Home will swim at Lebanon Saturday, Jan. 7, at 8 a.m.

Stayton Invitational (Distances in meters)

Girls Results

(Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers)

Team Scores – (1) Sweet Home 225; (2) Stayton 79; (3) Sisters 61; (4) Cascade 57; (5) N. Marion 56.

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Mia Davis, Elizabeth Adams, Lauren Yon, Sarah Hewitt) 2:23.38; (2) Stayton 2:37.11; (3) Sisters 2:39.38; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Moira Curtis, Soriah Curtis, Ella Parker, Hikari Kawai) 2:50.44; (5) Cascade 2:53.02; (6) North Marion 3:04.58; (7) North Marion “B” 3:25.21.

200 Freestyle – (1) Megan Hager (SH) 2:15.68; (2) Lydia Bartlett (Sisters) 2:21.38; (3) Min Wei (Cascade) 2:35.05; (5) Ella Parker (SH) 2:43.29.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Luci Davis (SH) 2:37.45; (2) Elizabeth Adams (SH) 3:26.01; (3) Pascal Powers-Leach (NM) 4:07.88.

50 Freestyle – (1) Lauren Yon (SH) 28.88; (2) Megan Hager (SH) 29.16; (3) Sadie Mac (Stayton) 30.76; (4) Moira Curtis (SH) 34.02; (6) Torree Hawken (SH) 35.54; (12) Hikari Kawai (SH) 38.90; (15) Madeline Neuschwander (SH) 40.57.

100 Butterfly – (1) Jessica Coats (SH) 1:10.94; (2) Mia Davis (SH) 1:15.72; (3) Meredith Mendal (Sisters) 1:19.90.

100 Freestyle – (1) Luci Davis (SH) 1:03.96; (2) Sadie Mak (Stayton) 1:06.98; (3) Min Wei (Cascade) 1:11.79; (5) Torree Hawken (SH) 1:22.49; (6) Kristen Adams (SH) 1:22.87.

400 Freestyle – (1) Sara Hewitt (SH) 5:10.48; (2) Sydney Maurer (Stayton) 5:27.97; (3) Anna Bartlett (Sisters) 6:04.79; (5) Katrina Reynolds (SH) 7:16.81; (7) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 7:31.26.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Elizabeth Adams, Sarah Hewitt, Jessica Coats, Luci Davis) 2:06.61; (2) Sisters 2:21.82; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Kristen Adams. Moira Curtis, Hikari Kawai, Soriah Curtis) 2:25.66; (4) Stayton 2:37.42; (5) Cascade 2:39.29; (6) North Marion 2:51.51.

100 Backstroke – (1) Jessica Coats (SH) 1:12.36; (2) Mia Davis (SH) 1:22.20; (3) Megan Mak (Stayton) 1:31.08; (4) Kristen Adams (SH) 1:34.61.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Lauren Yon (SH) 1:20.00; (2) Elizabeth Adams (SH) 1:39.88; (3) McKenna Guthrie (Cascade) 1:42.59.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Torree Hawken, Ella Parker, Sarah Hewitt, Megan Hager) 4:43.05; (2) Stayton 5:03.60; (3) Sisters 5:13.47; (4) Cascade 5:35.17; (5) Sweet Home “B” (Katrina Reynolds, Moira Curtis, Kristen Adams, Madeline Neuschwaner) 5:44.71; (6) North Marion 6:43.26.

Boys Results

Team Scores – (1) Sweet Home 236; (2) North Marion 117; (3) Stayton 83; (4) Cascade 46; (5) Sisters 6.

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Sean Wolthuis, Rowland Lupoli, Brandon Vasfaret, Stewart Curtis) 2:05.73; (2) Stayton 2:17.35; (3) North Marion 2:21.74; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Bradley Wolthuis, Craig Hansen, Cameron Taber, Dakota Seward) 2:24.62; (5) North Marion 2:40.73; (6) North Marion “B” 2:56.58.

200 Freestyle – (1) Brandon Vasfaret (SH) 2:10.70; (2) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 2:13.92; (3) Chris Linton (Stayton) 2:25.23; (4) Wesley Parker (SH) 2:34.33.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Rawlins Lupoli (SH) 2:24.86; (2) Cameron Taber (SH) 2:59.41; (3) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 3:01.49.

50 Freestyle – (1) Nathan Hager (SH) 25.86; (2) Joshua Navarro (Cascade) 27.78; (3) Andy Pynch (Cascade) 29.30; (5) Stewart Curtis (SH) 29.81; (6) Craig Hansen (SH) 30.17.

100 Butterfly – (1) Nathan Hager (SH) 1:06.36; (2) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 1:08.99; (3) Josh Ptacek (Stayton) 1:26.77; (4) Cameron Taber (SH) 1:27.07.

100 Freestyle – (1) Rowland Lupoli (SH) 58.19; (2) Joshua Navarro (Cascade) 1:01.93; (3) Eric Seitz (Stayton) 1:07.00; (4) Wesley Parker (SH) 1:07.86; (5) Seth Wright (SH) 1:09.93; (13) Colton Pickett (SH) 1:31.80.

400 Freestyle – (1) Brandon Vasfaret (SH) 4:44.27; (2) Chris Linton (Stayton) 5:10.12; (3) Lucas Toth (NM) 5:19.08; (4) Dakota Seward (SH) 5:38.54.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Sean Wolthuis, Rowland Lupoli, Rawlins Lupoli, Nathan Hager) 1:46.50; (2) Sweet Home “B” (Colton Pickett, Wesley Parker, Cameron Taber, Seth Wright) 2:08.38; (3) Cascade 2:11.80; (4) North Marion 2:12.07; (5) Stayton 2:24.84; (6) North Marion 2:35.71.

100 Backstroke – (1) Rawlins Lupoli (SH) 1:09.64; (2) Lucas Toth (NM) 1:20.25; (3) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 1:20.60.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Rowland Lupoli (SH) 1:!3.43; (2) Eric Seitz (Stayton) 1:19.88; (3) Craig Hansen (SH) 1:29.42.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Brandon Vasfaret, Bradley Wolthuis, Rawlins Lupoli, Nathan Hager) 4:04.57; (2) Sweet Home “B” (Dakota Seward, Curtis Stewart, Seth Wright, Craig Hansen) 4:38.68; (3) Stayton 4:46.85; (4) North Marion 4:47.43; (5) Cascade 5:01.11; (6) North Marion 5:41.14; (7) North Marion “B” 5:49.66.

 
 
Crockers_Cars

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018