The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Crockers_Cars

Finally all together, Husky swimmers sweep final home meet

 

February 7, 2017

ELLA PARKER swims to second place in the Individual Medley.

Sweet Home’s swimmers finished off their dual meet season with decisive wins on both the boys and girls sides Thursday, Feb. 2, at home.

In a four-way meet with Philomath, Cascade and North Mnarion, the Huskies outscored Philomath 156-96 on the girls side and 140-77 on the boys.

“This was the first meet of the year where we had our entire team all there at the same time, even though some of them were still under the weather,” Coach Doug Peargin said.

Sweet Home posted 20 personal bests.

“We had a great meet,” said Peargin, who presented engraved towels and flowers to departing seniors Kristen Adams, Jessica Coats, Lucie Davis, Nathan Hager, Craig Hansen, Elea Hewitt, Wesley Parker, Brandon Vasfaret and Sean Wolthuis.

Vasfaret (200 Individual Medley), Davis (50 Freestyle), Hager (100 Freestyle), Coats (100 Backstroke), Hewitt (500 Freestyle) and Wolthuis (100 Butterfly) were among the 13 individual winners, but the fact that the other seven were underclassmen suggests means the cupboard won’t be entirely bare for Sweet Home next season. They were juniors Lauren Yon and Seth Wright (200 Freestyle), junior Mia Davis (200 IM), junior Rowland Lupoli (50 Freestyle), freshman Megan Hager (100 Butterfly), sophomore Sarah Hewitt (100 Freestyle), and junior Rawlins Lupoli (100 Breaststroke).

With the district meet coming up this Friday and Saturday, Feb. 10 and 11, at South Albany High School, Peargin said health will be a paramount concern for the Huskies. Events start at 10 a.m. both days.

“That lack of numbers in the boys might be our biggest obstacle at District,” he said. “When we get healthy, we’re a force to be reckoned with.”

Sweet Home vs. Philomath, Cascade High School, North Marion

Top 3 plus Sweet Home finishers

Girls Results

Team Scores – (1) Sweet Home 156; (2) Philomath 96; (3) Cascade High School 39; (4) North Marion 15.

**Personal Record

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home 2:00.09; (2) Philomath 2:15.08; (3) Cascade 2:20.66; (4) Sweet Home “B” 2:25.75.

200 Freestyle – (1) Lauren Yon (SH) 1:59.31; (2) Rachel Hindman (P) 2:26.14; (3) Milah Weld (SH) 2:37.15*; (5) Hikari Kawai (SH) 2:51.29*.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Mia Davis (SH) 2:32.62; (2) Ella Parker (SH) 2:46.52; (3) Diana Hardin (P) 3:00.75.

50 Freestyle – (1) Lucie Davis (SH) 25.81; (2) Moira Curtis (SH) 29:39; (3) Reya Fairbanks (P) 29:55; (4) Soriah Curtis (SH) 29.55*; (6) Elizabeth Adams (SH) 30.86; (13) Katrina Reynolds (SH) 32.64; (15) Madelline Neuschwander (SH) 34.64; (21) Rebekah Fassler (SH) 56.25

100 Butterfly – (1) Megan Hager (SH) 1:01.70; (2) Min Wei (C) 1:07.30; (3) Maggie Ross (P) 1:25.00.

100 Freestyle – (1) Sarah Hewitt (SH) 58.01; (2) McKenna Guthrie (C) 1:08.67; (3) Diana Hardin (P) 1:09.06; (5) Hikari Kawai (SH) 1:12.92*; (9) Madelline Neuschwander (SH) 1:20.70*.

500 Freestyle – (1) Elea Hewitt (SH) 6:10.26; (2) Rachel Hindman (P) 6:28.13; (3) Torree Hawken (SH) 7:08.70*; (5) Katrina Reynolds (SH) 7:42.67*.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home 1:42.12; (2) Sweet Home “B” 1:58.73; (3) Philomath 2:02.76; (5) Sweet Home “C” 2:10.23.

100 Backstroke – (1) Jessica Coats (SH) 1:04.50; (2) Shelby Devilliers (C) 1:20.90; (3) Milah Weld (SH) 1:23.56*.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Min Wei (C) 1:16.09; (2) Amity Coon (P) 1:22.59; (3) Miriam Coskey (P) 1:25.34; (5) Elizabeth Adams (SH) 1:29.99; (6) Torree Hawken (SH) 1:32.35*; (8) Soriah Curtis (SH) 1:33.80*.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home 3:47.20; (2) Sweet Home “B” 4:21.55; (3) Philomath 4:21.85.

Boys Results

Team Scores – (1) Sweet Home 140; (2) Philomath 77; (3) North Marion 62; (4) Cascade High School 17.

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home 2:00.09; (2) Philomath 2:15.08; (3) Cascade 2:20.66; (4) Sweet Home “B” 2:25.75.

200 Freestyle – (1) Seth Wright (SH) 2:09.53; (2) Stewart Curtis (SH) 2:10.57*; (3) Jensen Davis (P) 2:16.67.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Brandon Vasfaret (SH) 2:15.39; (2) James Dye (P) 2:18.14; (3) Lucas Toth (NM) 2:27.14; (4) Cameron Taber (SH) 2:32.78*; (5) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 2:34.73*.

50 Freestyle – (1) Rowland Lupoli (SH) 23:56; (2) Joshua Navarro (C) 24.03; (3) Austin McArthur (NM) 25.62; (6) Wesley Parker (SH) 26.65; (10) Colton Picket (SH) 32.03*.

100 Butterfly – (1) Sean Wolthuis (SH) 1:01.41; (2) James Golston (P) 1:19.67.

100 Freestyle – (1) Nathan Hager (SH) 50.12; (2) Joshua Navarro (C) 53.95; (3) Stewart Curtis (SH) 59.64; (7) Colton Pickett (SH) 1:12.69*.

500 Freestyle – (1) James Dye (P) 5:19.17; (2) Cameron Taber (SH) 5:55.07*; (3) Dakota Seward (SH) 5:55.84*.

CAMERON TABER swims to a 5-second PR in the 200 Individual Medley.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home 1:35.16; (2) Philomath 1:43.32; (3) Sweet Home “B” 1:47.06.

100 Backstroke – (1) Sebastian Powers-Leach (NM) 1:08.36; (2) Bradley Wolthuis (SH) 1:08.50*; (3) Jensen Davis (P) 1:08.84; (5) Wesley Parker (SH) 1:21.18*; (6) Dakota Seward (SH) 1:22.60.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Rawlins Lupoli (SH) 1:06.32; (2) Taren Pindell (P) 1:10.51; (3) Shaden Jensen (P) 1:22.91.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home 3:35.39; (2) Sweet Home “B” 4:04.90; (3) North Marion 4:11.11.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018