The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Husky swimmers get warm-up for district at Albany sprint meet

 

January 23, 2019



Sweet Home’s swimmers got a good taste of what the district meet will be like Saturday morning, Jan. 19, at the Albany Sprint Meet held at South Albany’s pool, where district will take place Feb. 8-9.

The non-scoring meet brought together all 11 of the teams in Special District 3.

“This is a great meet, especially for our newer swimmers, to get them exposed to a big-meet format,” Coach Doug Peargin said.

The district has added Marist, which dropped down from the 5A Division this year, which has increased the level of competition, he said.

“Sisters and Salem Academy were already 4A/3A/2A/1A powers. Our district will not only have 11 teams in it this year, but it will be one of the strongest in the state.”

The only individual winner Saturday for Sweet Home, which was missing some of its top girls, was freshman Chloe Tyler in the 50 Backstroke, but there were several top-three finishers, including two by Brad Wolthuis on the boys side. The Huskies posted 16 personal bests, “a good sign going into the last three weeks of the season,” Peargin said.

Up next is a three-way home meet with Stayton, Marist and Newport – last year’s state boys champion – at 4 p.m. Friday, Feb. 25.

“We’ll host this meet and be able to get a taste of what’s coming up at District and State,” Peargin said.

Albany Sprint Meet

Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers

Girls Results

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jamie Seward, Torree Hawken, Chloe Tyler, Ella Parker) 2:06.21; (2) Salem Academy 2:06.97; (3) Sisters 2:13.76; (10) Sweet Home “B” (AnnaLeea Shuttlesworth, Bailey Womack, Maren Weld, Meagan Baham) 2:31.21.

200 Freestyle – (1) Lydia Bartlett (Sisters) 2:02.25; (2) Raquel Dreuery (Salem Academy) 2:25.19; (3) Sydney Maurer (Stayton) 2:15.31; (5) Isabel Sayer (SH) 2:20.67; (6) Ella Parker (SH) 2:25.18; (7) Torree Hawken (SH) 2:26.66; (26) Bailey Womack 4:02.49.

100 Individual Medley – (1) Brylee Syverson (Cascade) 1:06.18; (2-tie) Chloe Tyler (SH), Eulena Banzer (Salem Academy) 1:06.30; (4) Jamie Seward (SH) 1:09.77; (7) Isabel Rodriguez (SH) 1:17.62; (14) Maren Weld (SH) 1:26.90.

50 Freestyle – (1) Lauren Kennedy (Blanchet) 27.11; (2) Kayla Greenwood (Blanchet) 28.04; (3) Brynn Bishop (Junction City) 29.18; (7) Lauren Taber (SH) 33.06; (14) Olivia Martineau (SH) 34.77.

50 Butterfly – (1) Trinity Pierce (Salem Academy) 29.84; (2) Maggie Ross (Philomath) 30.44; (3) Sarah Kenyon (Salem Academy) 30.49; (6) Isabel Sayer (SH) 34.16; (11) AnnaLeea Shuttlesworth (SH) 42.32.

100 Freestyle – (1) Meredith Mandal (Sisters) 1:01.55; (2) Katie Thompson (Marist) 1:02.38; (3) Angielou Halladey (Salem Academy) 1:03.12; (5) Torree Hawken (SH) 1:04.80; (10) Brook Womack (SH) 1:10.60; (18) Olivia Martineau (SH) 1:16.71.

500 Freestyle – (1) Kylie Mannix (Stayton) 5:53.04; (2) Ella Parker (SH) 6:26.69; (3) Sofia James (Marist) 6:29.74; (6) Isabel Rodriguez (SH) 6:46.51.

50 Backstroke – (1) Chloe Tyler (SH) 29.61; (2) Caitlyn Martinak (Stayton) 32.49; (3) Hannah Warde (Salem Academy) 34.63; (5) Bailey Womack (SH) 37.03; (7) Maren Weld (SH) 38.63; (AnnaLeea Shuttlesworth (SH) 39.08.

50 Breaststroke – (1) Eulena Banzer (Salem Academy) 36.56; (2) Theresa Braun (Junction City) 36.80; (3) Marie Dabbah (Cascade) 38.25; (11) Brook Womack (SH) 43.75; (12) Lauren Taber (SH) 44.42.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Stayton 1:54.68; (2) Sisters 1:55.44; (3) Blanchet 1:56.87; (7) Sweet Home (Brook Womack, Isabel Sayer, Isabel Rodriguez, Jamie Seward) 2:02.53.

Boys Results

200 Medley Relay – (1) Philomath 1:55.33; (2) Blanchet 1:55.53; (3) Salem Academy 1:57.27; (7) Sweet Home (Jacob Kennedy, Bill Hawken, Brad Wolthuis, Hunter Calderwood) 2:10.13.

200 Freestyle – (1) Jacob Miller (Kennedy) 1:59.09; (2) Tanner Fixsen (Stayton) 2:05.74; (3) TJ Lee (Salem Academy) 2:10.24; (4) Hunter Calderwood (SH) 2:17.18; (11) Bill Hawken (SH) 2:36.07; (15) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 2:40.90; (17) Micah Wright (SH) 2:42.41.

100 Individual Medley – (1) Caleb Warde (Salem Academy) 1:00.23; (2) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 1:01.72; (3) Elijah Leutwyler (Salem Academy) 1:04.06; (10) Dakota Seward (SH) 1:14.89.

50 Freestyle – (1) Chris Allender (Marist) 23.26; (2) Joe Torian (North Marion) 25.18; (3) Sam Mayes (Sisters) 25.61; (8) Chase Lopez (SH) 28.03; (9) Everett Luna (SH) 28.66; (14) Seth Gaylord (SH) 30.66.

50 Butterfly – (1) Austyn Shelton (Salem Academy) 26.42; (2) Miguel Gonzalez (Blanchet) 27.60; (3) Josh Ptacek (Stayton) 28.24; (11) Chase Lopez (SH) 37.85.

100 Freestyle – (1) Chris Allender (Marist) 52.94; (2) Lucas Toth (North Marion) 54.05; (3) Brad Wolthuis (SH) 54.68; (7) Hunter Calderwood (SH) 1:00.54; (19) Seth Gaylord (SH) 1:14.87; (23) Dakota Melkvik (SH) 1:20.12.

500 Freestyle – (1) Jacob Miller (Kennedy) 5:25.57; (2) Tanner Fixsen (Stayton) 5:36.89; (3) Dakota Seward (SH) 6:12.58; (10) Micah Wright (SH) 7:11.38.

50 Backstroke – (1) Elijah Detwyler (Salem Academy) 28.99; (2) Paul Hegney (Blanchet) 30.74; (3) Logan Grabill-Brown (North Marion) 31.09; (9) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 36.76; (13) Everett Luna (SH) 41.53; (15) Dakota Melkvik (SH) 43.11.

50 Breaststroke – (1) Reece Alexander (Junction City) 31.89; (2) Clifford Hegney (Blanchet) 32.55; (3) Sean Li (Marist) 34.10; (12) Bill Hawken (SH) 39.88.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) North Marion 1:42.50; (2) Salem Academy 1:43.24; (3) Marist 1:44.80; (12) Sweet Home (Chase Lopez, Micah Wright, Seth Gaylord, Dakota Melkvik) 2:06.39.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 03/30/2020 12:33