The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Track PRs abound at Sisters, Marshfield

 

April 17, 2019

TRISTAN SAULTZ runs during a recent meet.

Hard work paid off last week in a slew of personal records for Sweet Home track and field athletes in a pair of meets, at Sisters and Marshfield.

The Huskies posted 74 personal bests in a meet with Cascade and Culver at Sisters on Wednesday, April 10, then followed that up with 24 more at the 26-team Steve Prefontaine Invitational in Coos Bay on Saturday.

"The team's doing really good," Coach Dakotah Keys said. "All the kids have been working really, really hard, and it's nice to see improvement. They're getting confidence as they move into the championship part of the season."

Sophomore Tristan Calkins has had two big weeks in the long jump, having added more than two feet to his best coming into this season, with a leap of 22-3 at Sisters. He followed that up with a 21-9¾ to win the event at Coos Bay and prove it wasn't a fluke.

After limited competition in the relays early this season, at the Prefontaine meet Sweet Home got rolling, the boys winning the 4x400, in 3:31.90, against a field of 13 teams ranging from 5A on down, and placing third in the 4x100 (45.02). As of Monday, April 15, the boys were second in the state 4A 4x400 rankings and sixth in the 4x100.

The girls were fifth in the 4x100 (52.94) in a field of 14 teams, and second in the 4x400 (4:19.88), which left them ranked fifth in the state 4A division as of Monday.

Kate Hawken was fourth for the girls in the 400, in a personal best of 1:03.75

Saturday was a big day for the Huskies in distances as nearly everybody posted PR's in the mile and the 800, and there were some big runs in the 3000 as well.

"Eddy (Martinez-Maya) ran phenomenal in the 3000, and Sicily (Neuschwander) and Maddie (Neuschwander) ran PR's in the 3000 of over a minute," Keys noted.

In the girls javelin, ; Katen Edwards was third with a throw of 102-9 and Natalie Rodgers was close behind in fifth, throwing 100-10.

"There's a breakthrough coming for those kids," Keys said of the throwers.

"Everybody's still working really hard. Everybody's tired. They've been hitting the weight room really hard. Everybody's legs are dead. I think we're going to really see some good PRs at the district meet.

"Their confidence is up, which makes them easy to coach."

Confidence up. Which makes it easy to coach.

The Huskies will host Philomath and Woodburn in their first home meet of the year, on Tuesday, April 16.

Steve Prefontaine Invitational at Marshfield

Boys Results

Personal Best*

Team Scores – (1) North Bend 96.5; (2) McKinleyville 79.5; (3) Crook County 79; (4) Newport 76; (5) Marshfield 46; (6) Sweet Home 46; (7) Hidden Valley 39; (8) Cottage Grove 34.5; (9) Pleasant Hill 28.5; (10) Eureka 26; (11) Creswell 24; (12) Siuslaw 21; (13) Arcata 16; (14) Sutherlin 10; (15-tie) Central Linn, Taft 9; (17) Bandon 8; (18) City Christian 5; (19-tie) Waldport, Del Norte 4; (21) Powers 1; (22) Glendale 0.5.  

Top Three and Sweet Home Results

100 – (1) Jonathan Chilcote (North Bend) 11.15; (2) Jake Posey (North Bend) 11.43; (3) Gauge Smith (Creswell) 11.71; (15) Tristan Calkins (SH) 12.20; (28) Lance Hanson (SH) 12.41; (36) Parker Lemmer (SH) 12.65*.

200 – (1) Jonathan Chilcote (North Bend) 22.94; (2) Jake Posey (North Bend) 23.05; (3) Gauge Smith (Creswell) 23.43; (28) Parker Lemmer (SH) 25.81; (46) Aiden Shamek (SH) 28.01*; (50) Vince Drake (SH) 28.60.

400 – (1) Owen Lien (McKinleyville) 51.73; (2) Dominic Langley (Crook County) 51.77; (3) Jeremiah Noga (Hidden Valley) 52.70; (35) Eric Roddy (SH) 1:02.21*; (38) Vince Drake (SH) 1:20.63.*

800 – (1) Leo Johns (Newport) Time unavailable; (2) Aaron Prince (Marshfield) T/A; (3) Brendon Jensen (Siuslaw) T/A; (5) Tristan Saultz (SH) T/A; (8) Austin Sills (SH) T/A; (16) Gavin Walberg (SH) 2:14.27*.

1 Mile – (1) Leo Johns (Newport) 4:32.99; (2) Aaron Prince (Marshfield) 4:38.28; (3) Ian Bennett (Eureka) 4:38.39; (7) Tristan Saultz (SH) 4:45.39*; (17) Eddy Martinez-May (SH) 5:04.97; (24) Austin Sills (SH) 5:13.10*.

3000 – (1) Adam Vera (McKinleyville) 9:27.45; (2) James Talley (Cottage Grove) 9:28.36; (3) Cade Catterson (Crook County) 9:32.73; (12) Eddy Martinez-Maya (SH) 9:58.01*; (16) Gavin Walberg (SH) 10:17.69*; (36) Eric Roddy (SH) 11:43.44*.

110 Hurdles – (1) Nathan Witte (McKinleyville) 15.82; (2) Nathaniel Spears (Eureka) 15.91; (3) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 16.40; (12) Casey Tow (SH) 17.47.

300 Hurdles – (1) Nathan Witte (McKinleyville) 41.20; (2) Aidan Hasselquist (Arcata) 41.37; (3) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 41.56; (9) Casey Tow (SH) 44.59; (30) Robbie Yunke (SH) 50.15.

4x100 Relay – (1) North Bend 44.22; (2) McKinleyville 44.84; (3) Sweet Home (Tristan Calkins, Noah Dinsfriend, Lance Hanson, Casey Tow) 45.02; (4) Eureka 45.62; (5) Central Linn 45.98; (6) Pleasant Hill 46.04; (7) Newport 46.06; (8) Marshfield 46.16; (9) Hidden Valley 46.19; (10) Crook County 46.54; (11) Waldport 47.27; (12) Coquille 47.44; (13) Sutherlin 47.77; (14) Bandon 48.24; (15) Reedsport 52.62.

4x400 Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Casey Tow, Noah Dinsfriend, Lance Hanson, Tristan Calkins) 3:31.90; (2) McKinleyville 3:34.85; (3) Crook County 3:36.79; (4) Hidden Valley 3:39.31; (5) Pleasant Hill 3:43.19; (6) Marshfield 3:48.22; (7) Bandon 3:51.57; (8) Eureka 3:53.15; (9) Taft 3:53.17; (10) Central Linn 3:54.26; (11) Arcata 4:02.00; (12) Oak Hill 4:05.87; (13) Waldport 4:10.31.

Shot Put – (1) Jake Tucker (Newport) 50-9½; (2) Tyler Humeston (Crook County) 48-2½; (3) Max Moore (Newport) 48-2; (19) Noah Moore (SH) 37-1½; (26) Sevin Carson (SH) 35-2; (56) Keegan Fox (SH) 28-9.

Discus – (1) Max Moore (Newport) 151-6; (2) Ty Hampton (North Bend) 149-4; (3) Reece Hardy (Pleasant Hill) 140-1; (28) Jake Swanson (SH) 93-4; (45) Tanner Waldrop (SH) 79-0; (51) Charle Crawford (SH) 74-1.

Javelin – (1) Ty Hampton (North Bend) 216-10; (2) Ryan Rendon-Padilla (Siuslaw) 179-1; (3) Jason Slawter (Crook County) 162-10; (8) Jake Swanson (SH) 152-5; (10) Noah Moore (SH) 145-5; (23) Robbie Yunke (SH) 129-9.

High Jump – No Sweet Home Entrants

Pole Vault – No Clearances for Sweet Home

Long Jump – (1) Tristan Calkins (SH) 21-9¾; (2) Mitchell Krokus (Cottage Grove) 21-4½; (3) Teron Catanzaro (North Bend) 20-7; (11) Austin Sills (SH) 18-6¾; (25) Aiden Shamek (SH) 17-5¼*.

Triple Jump – (1) Mitchell Krokus (Cottage Grove) 42-10; (2) Dominic Langley (Crook County) 40-10 ½; (3) Teron Catanzaro (North Bend) 40-7¾; (14) Lance Hanson (SH) 37-5¾; (31) Aiden Shamek (SH) 34-3*.

Girls Results

Team Scores – (1) Hidden Valley 107; (2) Marshfield 79.5; (3) Arcata 59; (4) Siuslaw 56; (5) North Bend 55.5; (6) Newport 45; (7) Crook County 43; (8) Sweet Home 29; (9) Sutherlin 28; (10) Del Norte 24; (11) Cottage Grove 20.5; (12) Elkton 13; (13) Days Creek 11; (14-tie) Eureka, Pleasant Hill, Pacific, Canyonville Christian 10; (18-tie) Bandon, Central Linn 9; (20) McKinleyville 8; (21) Taft 6.5; (22-tie) Coquille, Yoncalla, Oak Hill 5; (25) Alsea 4; (26) Waldport 1.

Top Three and Sweet Home Results

100 – (1) Nyah Kendall (Hidden Valley) 12.85; (2) Jada Hurley (Hidden Valley) 13.14; (3) Chelsea Howard (North Bend) 13.18; (7) Kate Hawken (SH) 13.48*; (32) Torree Hawken (SH) 14.48*; (54) Hannah Powell (SH) 15.41.

200 – (1) Nyah Kendall (Hidden Valley) 26.38; (2) Jadyn Vermillion (Sutherlin) 27.29; (3) Ravyn Miranda (Marshfield) 27.56; (26) Torree Hawken (SH) 30.42*; (31) Aiyana Alford-Grimes (SH) 31.08.

400 – (1) Lily Allen (Canyonville Christian) 1:03.03; (2) Jazmin Chavez (Marshfield) 1:03.22; (3) Margaret Byle (Elkton) 1:03.62; (4) Kate Hawken (SH) 1:03.75*; (19) Hailey Green (SH) 1:07.84*.

800 – (1) Thea Norlund (Arcata) 2:22.90; (2) Hannah Rannow (Siuslaw) 2:25.45; (3) Jazmin Chavez (Marshfield) 2:25.83; (20) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 2:50.71*; (21) Brenna Boyd (SH) 2:52.74; (37) Sicily Neuschwander (SH) 3:12.45.

Mile – No Sweet Home Entrants.

3000 – (1) Anneli Macdonald (Arcata) 11.29.93; (2) Holly Hutton (Bandon) 11.37.70; (3) Chloe Madden (Siuslaw) 11:37.96; (12) Madelyn Neuschwander (SH) 12.29.30*; (16) Sicily Neuschwander (SH) 13.43.18*.

100 Hurdles – (1) Gracie Freudenthal (Siuslaw) 16.48; (2) Izabella McLane (Newport) 16.68; (3) Elise Martin (Marshfield) 16.80; (30) Jessy Hart (SH) 23.97.

300 Hurdles – (1) Brooklyn Garrigus (North Bend) 49.18; (2) Gracie Freudenthal (Siuslaw) 49.27; (3) Hadlie Ward (McKinleyville) 50.30; (11) Jessy Hart (SH) 53.01*.

4x100 Relay – (1) Hidden Valley 49.73; (2) Sutherlin 51.83; (3) Marshfield 52.42; (4) North Bend 52.75; (5) Sweet Home (Torree Hawken, Jessy Hart, Zoe James, Kate Hawken) 52.94; (6) Del Norte 53.03; (7) Central Linn 53.50; (8) Newport 53.92; (9) Eureka 54.60; (10) McKinleyville 54.74; (11) Pleasant Hill 55.68; (12) Crook County 56.70; (13) Bandon 59.76; (14) Coquille 1:01.91.

4x400 Relay – (1) Hidden Valley 4:16.78; (2) Sweet Home (Jessy Hart, Zoe James, Torree Hawken, Kate Hawken) 4:19.88; (3) Arcata 4:26.56; (4) Crook County 4:27.90; (5) Central Linn 4:31.80; (6) Eureka 4:35.96; (7) Pleasant Hill 4:37.70; (8) Bandon 4:47.53; (9) McKinleyville 4:54.96; (10) Taft 4:56.53; (11) Waldport 5:14.13.

Shot Put – (1) Kaiah Fisher (Hidden Valley) 36-1½; (2) Kenna Woodward (Crook County) 34-1; (3) Hallee Jessee (Hidden Valley) 33-10; (17) Megan Hager (SH) 29-4½; (27) Kirsten Watkins (SH) 26-8; (30) Kennedi Waldrop (SH) 25-10½.

Discus – (1) Halle Hargett (Newport) 120-7; (3) Samantha Black (Crook County) 109-2; (3) Annika Strasman (North Bend) 109-0; (9) Megan Hager (SH) 102-8; (12) Kennedi Waldrop (SH) 92-8*; (25) Kirsten Watkins (SH) 75-2.

Javelin – (1) Madison Hargett (Newport) 116-10; (2) Halle Hargett (Newport) 105-1; (3) Katen Edwards (SH) 102-9; (5) Natalie Rodgers (SH) 100-10; (23) Jillian Lynn (SH) 78-8.

High Jump – (1) Matelynn Ladd (Cottage Grove) 5-1; (2) Josalyn Nichols (Hidden Valley) 4-10; (3) Kadence James (Taft) 4-8; (10-tie) Katen Edwards, Zoe James (SH) 4-4;

Pole Vault – No Sweet Home entrants cleared a height.

Long Jump – (1) Moriah Michaels (Days Creek) 16-10¾; (2) Ravyn Miranda (Marshfield) 16-7½; (3) Jenelle Hurley (Hidden Valley) 16-3½; (24) Crystal Wolf (SH) 13-4; (28) Hannah Powell (SH) 13-2¾; (31) Aiyana Alford-Grimes (SH) 13-1*.

Triple Jump – (1) Chelsea Howard (North Bend) 37-11; (2) Elise Martin (Marshfield) 35-6¾; (3) Jaaden Steele (Hidden Valley) 35-6; (22) Hannah Powell (SH) 28-1¼*; (30) Hailey Green (SH) 25-5¼.

Sweet Home vs. Cascade and Culver at Sisters

Boys Results

Team Scores Unavailable.

Winners and Sweet Home Results

100 – (1) Brody Anderson (Sisters) 11.54*; (6) Lance Hanson 12.19; (7) Noah Moore 12.23; (17) Jonoah Williams 13.37*; (18) Alexander Springer 13.47*; (19) Charles Crawford 13.50*; (20) Aiden Shamek 13.54*; (22) Vince Drake 13.76*.

200 – (1) Brody Anderson (Sisters) 23.80; (3) Lance Hanson 24.51; (11) Alexander Springer 28.05*; (12) Jonoah Williams 28.09*; (13) Aiden Shamek 28.59*; (14) Vince Drake 29.06.

400 – (1) Hayden Sharp (Sisters) 52.89; (2) Tristan Calkins 54.20.

800 – (1) Tristan Saultz (SH) 2:10.24*; (2) Austin Sills 2:10.97*; (7) Eduardo Martinez-Maya 2:18.11*; (8) Gavin Walberg 2:21.25*; (15) Jarett Owen 2:53.72*; (16) Jaren Adams 2:54.45.

1500 – (5) Eric Roddy 5:29.16; (6) Jaren Adams 6:02.77; (7) Jarett Owen 6:10.84*.

3000 – No Sweet Home entrants

110 Hurdles – (1) Noah Dinsfriend (SH) 16.05; (2) Casey Tow 16.64*.

300 Hurdles – (1) Casey Tow (SH) 42.95; (5) Robbie Yunke 49.36.

4x100 Relay – (1) Sisters 44.33; (2) Sweet Home "A" (Noah Dinsfriend, Tristan Calkins, Lance Hanson, Casey Tow) 45.48; (2) Sweet Home "B" (Noah Moore, Jake Swanson, Charles Crawford, Parker Lemmer) 52.55; (4) Sweet Home "C" (Paul Amrein, Tristan Calkins, Jesse Burford, Hunter Calderwood) 1:01.56.

4x400 Relay – No Sweet Home Entrants.

Shot Put – (1) Hudson Jones (Sisters) 39-1; (2) Noah Moore 38-6½; (4) Sevin Carson 34-1; (6) Keegan Fox 33-1½; (9) Charles Crawford 29-11; (10) Marc Kanngiesser 29-2½*; (16) Tanner Waldrop 27-2½*; (17) Jake Fanning 27-0½; (21) Paul Amrein 26-1; (22) Jesse Burford 25-10½; (24) Hunter Calderwood 22-1; (26) Colby Gazeley 21-9½; (27) Gregory Farrell 20-10½*.

Discus – (1) Elijah Nolan (Cascade) 116-0; (4) Jake Swanson 103-5; (9) Keegan Fox 88-5*; (11) Tanner Waldrop 86-10*; (12) Charles Crawford 83-8; (13) Sevin Carson 83-8; (17) Paul Amrein 72-11; (20) Marc Kanngiesser 66-5*; (26) Jake Fanning 58-3; (27) Tristan Lemmer 55-9*; (28) Tyler Lemmer 53-10*; (29) Gergory Farrell 52-9*; (31) Colby Gazeley 51-2*; (32) Jacob Kennedy 40-7*.

Javelin – (1) Noah Moore 159-3*; (2) Jake Swanson 149-4; (3) Casey Tow 148-9; (5) Tristan Calkins 135-5*; (6) Robbie Yunke 130-11; (8) Parker Lemmer 123-1*; (14) Vince Drake 92-9*; (16) Marc Kanngiesser 84-11*; (23) Hunter Calderwood 63-1*; (25) Tristan Lemmer 57-4*; (26) Gregory Farrell 57-3; (27) Tyler Lemmer 51-9; (28) Jacob Kennedy 44-7*.

High Jump – No Sweet Home Entrants

Pole Vault – (1) Garrett Kersavage (Sisters) 11-6; (5) Brad Wolthuis 10-6*; (9) Parke Lemmer 8-0*.

Long Jump – (1) Tristan Calkins (SH) 22-3*; (5) Austin Sills 18-8*; (8) Gavin Walberg 17-4*; (9) Aiden Shamek 17-1¾*; (17) Vince Drake 12-8¾.

Triple Jump – (1) Garrett Kersavage 39-9; (2) Lance Hanson 38-6.

Girls Results

Team Scores unavailable.

Top Three and Sweet Home Results

100 – (1) Kate Hawken (SH) 13.6*; (6) Zoe James 14.58; (7) Torree Hawken 14.64*; (8) Aiyana Alford-Grimes 14.66*; (9) Crystal Wolf 14.79*; (11) Hannah Powell 15.42; (14) Meagan Baham 16.45*; (15) Annie Kennedy 19.38*.

200 – (1) Vynessa Romero (Cascade) 28.66; (5) Aiyana Alford-Grimes 30.34*; (7) Shelbey Nichol 30.98*; (10) Crystal Wolf 33.99*; (12) Annie Kennedy 40.86*.

400 – No Sweet Home Entrants.

800 – No Sweet Home Entrants.

1500 – No Sweet Home Entrants.

3000 – No Sweet Home Entrants.

100 Hurdles – (1) Lucy Roache (Cascade) 18.17; (4) Jessy Hart 20.64*; (5) Crystal Wolf 23.74*.

300 Hurdles – (1) Hollie Lewis (Sisters) 53.01; (3) Jessy Hart 55.02*.

4x100 Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Jessy Hart, Kate Hawken, Zoe James, Toree Hawken) 53.44; (2) Sweet Home "B" (Jessica Maynard, Brooke Dodge, Natalie Rodgers, Kailey James) 59.36.

4x400 Relay – No Sweet Home Entrants.

Shot Put – (1) Megan Hager (SH) 31-10½; (6) Kennedi Waldrop 27-6; (9) Kirsten Watkins 26-11; (11) Shelbey Nichol 26-4½; (25) Jessica Maynard 19-1*; (26) Brooke Dodge 18-5½*.

Discus – (1) Megan Hager (SH) 105-10; (3) Kennedi Waldrop 91-6*; (12) Kirsten Watkins 71-8; (14) Brooke Dodge 70-3*; (20) Jessica Maynard 56-2*.

Javelin – (1) Hannah Powell (SH) 98-2; (2) Katen Edwards 94-7; (4) Natalie Rodgers 91-8; (5) Jillian Lynn 89-8; (7) Torree Hawken 86-7*; (15) Jessica Maynard 69-9*; (22) O'Rian Offutt 56-10*.

High Jump – (1) Ryliereece Morgan 5-0; (4) Katen Edwards 4-4; (5) O'Rian Offutt 4-0.

Pole Vault – (1) Shelby Larson (Sisters) 9-0; (7-tie) Crystal Wolf, Mercedes Burks 6-0.

Long Jump – (1) Ryliereece Morgan (Sisters) 16-3¼; (6) Crystal Wolf 14-0½*; (8) Shelbey Nichol 13-5; (8) Jessy Hart 13-5; (10) Hannah Powell 13-4½; (14) Aiyana Alford-Grimes 11-11; (16) Meagan Baham 11-7½*.

Triple Jump – (1) Molly Rose (Cascade) 33-2½; (3) Shelbey Nichols 30-5; (4) Hannah Powell 27-3½.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/31/2019 06:18