The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

After slow start, Husky boys and girls finish second in swimming opener

 

December 11, 2019

JACOB KENNEDY swims a backstroke leg. FOR ALL PHOTOS, SEE OUR PHOTO GALLERY: https://www.sweethomenews.com/photos/12_09_2019

The fact that the girls swim team got beat Friday, Dec. 6, by Blanchet Catholic in their season-opening meet may have been a little unusual for the Huskies.

But considering some of the challenges Sweet Home experienced prior to the meet, and the fact that the Huskies were missing three top swimmers who were at a club competition, Coach Doug Peargin said his team put on a "pretty strong showing."

Blanchet's girls scored 111 points, trailed narrowly by Sweet Home with 102, Stayton (87), and Kennedy and Junction City, tied at 4.

The boys were second to Stayton (112) with 66 points, ahead of Blanchet (63), Junction City (28) and Kennedy (6).

"We found out, as a team, several things we need to work on," Peargin said, noting that the Huskies got a late start on early season workouts after a pool pump went out prior to Thanksgiving. It took time to get the pool up to the correct temperature and wait for the super-chlorinated water to fall to swimmable levels. All that, coupled with Thanksgiving break, has left his team a little behind schedule, he said.

"We ended up with only about half the practice time we usually have before the first meet. Despite everything going against us I'm still fairly happy with the way we competed. We were able to get every swimmer on the team into at least two events."

Sweet Home had two individual winners, Jamie Seward in the girls 100 Freestyle and Jacob Kennedy in the boys 50 Backstroke.

The Huskies also won both the boys and girls 200 Freestyle Relays.

Peargin said the meet gave the team's rookie swimmers a chance to participate and experience the format of a high school swim meet.

"As coaches this is also a good meet because we can see where we are as a team and some things we're going to have to work on to get better," Peargin said.

The Huskies will swim next at Philomath on Friday, Dec. 13.

Sweet Home versus Blanchet, Junction City, Kennedy and Stayton

Girls Results

(Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers)

200 Medley Relay – (1) Blanchet 2:06.93; (2) Stayton 2:09.46; (3) Sweet Home "A" (Jamie Seward, Torree Hawken, Isabel Sayer, Meagan Baham) 2:12.29; (4) Sweet Home "B" (Annaleea Shuttlesworth, Bailey Womack, Maren Weld, Brook Womack) 2:28.83.

200 Freestyle – (1) Kylie Mannix (Stay) 2:11.10; (2) Jamie Seward (SH) 2:13.59; (3) Kat Kosiewicz (B) 2:43.65; (4) Annaleea Shuttlesworth (SH) 2:45.36; (5) Hailey Armendariz (SH) 2:47.54.

100 Individual Medley – (1) Kayla Greenwood (B) 1:11.24; (2) Sydney Maurer (Stay) 1:12.95; (3) Isabel Sayer (SH) 1:1840; (8) Lauren Taber (SH) 1:27.93; (11) Brook Womack (SH) 1:34.67.

50 Freestyle – (1) Lauren Kennedy (B) 27.64; (2) Caitlyn Martinak (Stay) 27.91; (3) Ashley Rea (Stay) 28.94; (4) Torree Hawken (SH) 31.08; (5) Megan Baham (SH) 31.73; (14) Olivia Martineau (SH) 35.98; (24) Valerie Richards (SH) 43.50; (29) Alaina Curtiss (SH) 48.55; (30) Iris Erickson (SH) 49.26.

50 Butterfly – (1) Kayla Greenwood (B) 31.37; (2) Olivia Banning (B) 33.31; (3) Maren Weld (SH) 36.36; (6) Annaleea Shuttlesworth (SH) 40.02.

100 Freestyle – (1) Jamie Seward (SH) 1:01.64; (2) Sydney Maurer (Stay) 1:03.36; (3) Peyton Kowalski (B) 1:07.55; (4) Megan Baham (SH) 1:14.34; (6) Hailey Armendariz (SH) 1:15.64; (9) Nora Pettner (SH) 1:18.97; (10) Brook Womack (SH) 1:19.10.

500 Freestyle – (1) Kylie Mannix (Stay) 5:50.82; (2) Lauren Kennedy (B) 6:04.72; (3) Isabel Sayer (SH) 6:42.43; (4) Lauren Taber (SH) 7:48.70.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home "A" (Maren Weld, Annaleea Shuttlesworth, Megan Baham, Hailey Armendariz) 2:12.12; (2) Blanchet 2:16.73; (3) Blanchet "B" 2:23.63; (4) Sweet Home "B" (Bailey Womack, Nora Pettner, Olivia Martineau, Lauren Taber) 2:25.11.

50 Backstroke – (1) Caitlyn Marinak (Stay) 32.25; (2) Olivia Banning (B) 35.27; (3) Ashley Rea (Stay) 38.89; (5) Maren Weld (SH) 39.23; (6) Bailey Womack (SH) 39.31; (9) Valerie Richards (SH) 52.56. (

50 Breaststroke – (1) Peyton Kowalski (B) 37.63; (2) Torree Hawken (SH) 39.31; (3) Avery Mannix (Stay) 39.56; (4) Bailey Womack (SH) 43.66.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Stayton 4:14.85; (2) Blanchet 4:16.55; (3) Swet Home "A" (Isabel Sayer, Hailey Armendariz, Torree Hawken, Jamie Seward) 4:43.95; (5) Sweet Home "B" (Nora Pettner, Olivia Martineau, Brook Womack, Lauren Taber) 5:25.98.

Boys Results

(Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers)

200 Medley Relay – (1) Stayton 2:03.01; (2) Sweet Home (Jacob Kennedy, William Hawken, Hunter Calderwood, Chase Lopez) 2:09.46; (3) Blanchet 2:28.15; (4) Junction City 2:54.22.

200 Freestyle – (1) Tanner Fixsen (Stay) 1:59.59; (2) William Keathley (JC) 2:10.04; (3) Sebastian Ramos (B) 2:14.85; (4) Micah Wright (SH) 2:31.92; (6) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 2:49.31.

100 Individual Medley – (1) Zachary Holloway (Stay) 1:10.84; (2) Hunter Calderwood (SH) 1:12.61; (3) Clifford Hegney (B) 1:21.89.

50 Freestyle – (1) Parker Dirkx (Stay) 25.27; (2) Chase Lopez (SH) 28.25; (3) Nick Riedman (K) 28.61; (8) Vince Drake (SH) 32.68.

50 Butterfly – (1) Grant Vogel (Stay) 28.73; (2) Josh Ptacek (Stay) 28.88; (3) Sebastian Ramos (B) 30.89; (4) Hunter Calderwood (SH) 31.01.

ISABEL SAYER competes in the 200 Medley Relay.

100 Freestyle – (1) Parker Dirkx (Stay) 55.79; (2) Garrett Fomweiller (B) 1:04.62; (3) Micah Wright (SH) 1:08.16.

500 Freestyle – No Sweet Home entries.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (William Hawken, Chase Lopez, Micah Wright, Hunter Calderwood) 1:53.04; (2) Blanchet 1:56.02; (3) Stayton 1:57.09.

50 Backstroke – (1) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 35.20; (2) Tommy Duffy (B) 38.18; (3) Zachary Holloway (Stay) 38.87; (5) Vince Drake (SH) 46.61.

50 Breaststroke – (1) Clifford Hegney (B) 33.46; (2) Grant Vogel (Stay) 35.44; (3) William Hawken (SH) 36.61.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Stayton 3:57.48; (2) Blanchet 4:28.13; (3) Sweet Home (Micah Wright, Jacob Kennedy, Chase Lopez, William Hawken) 4:33.06.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019