The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Huskies dive into short swim season with some fast times

 

May 26, 2021

MICAH WRIGHT, top, and BIll Hawken battle in the 200 Freestyle.

Sweet Home kicked off a very belated and abbreviated swim season Friday with a home dual against Blanchet.

The visitors' roster was severely depleted by illness, Sweet Home Coach Doug Peargin said, but that didn't slow the Huskies.

"We swam pretty well for our first meet," Peargin said. "We started our daily doubles this week and we're swimming pretty tired, but we still started the meet off in the girls Medley Relay with a time that would have finaled at last year's state meet."

Then, in the 200 Freestyle, Isabel Sayer and Meagan Baham swam their second fastest times ever in that event. Baham repeated that feat in the 100 Freestyle.

Veteran Malia Hewitt had a personal best in the 100 IM, as did Iris Erickson in the 50 Freestyle.

Peargin noted that freshman Ivy Dewitte, in her first swim meet ever, took second in the 50 freestyle, and freshmen Taryn Abbott, Alaina Curtis and Rylee Markell all posted personal bests.

The boys did well in the relays, winning both in which they competed.

The Huskies will be at Lebanon on Friday for a three-way meet with Newport and the Warriors.

Sweet Home vs. Blanchet

Girls Results

Team Score – Sweet Home 110, Blanchet 44.

Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home "A" (Jamie Seward, Chloe Tyler, Malia Hewitt, Isabel Sayer) 1:59.66; (2) Blanchet 2:13.60; (3) Sweet Home "B" (Taryn Abbott, Rylee Markell Maren Weld, Olivia Martineau) 2:26.47.

200 Freestyle – (1) Isabel Sayer (SH) 2:13.94; (2) Lauren Kennedy (B) 2:20.03; (3) Meagan Baham (SH) 2:40.63; (4) Olivia Martineau (SH) 2:50.28.

100 Individual Medley – (1) Malia Hewitt (SH) 1:03.63; (2) Kayla Greenwood (B) 1:14.78; (3) Olivia Banning (B) 1:16.50; (4) Taryn Abbott (SH) 1:20.81; (5) Rylee Markell (SH) 1:20.97.

50 Freestyle – (1) Jamie Seward (SH) 27.31; (2) Ivy Dewitte (SH) 35.69; (3) Nora Pettner (SH) 35.72; (4) Issy Kosiewicz (B) 37.12; (5) Alaina Curtis (SH) 38.75; (6) Iris Erickson (SH) 38.88.

50 Butterfly – (1) Chloe Tyler (SH) 28.35; (2) Olivia Banning (B) 34.25; (3) Maren Weld (SH) 36.21.

100 Freestyle – (1) Chloe Tyler (SH) 57.34; (2) Kayla Greenwood (B) 1:06.43; (3) Meagan Baham (SH) 1:10.62; (4) Nora Pettner (SH) 1:22.40.

500 Freestyle – (1) Isabel Sayer (SH) 6:10.81; (2) Olivia Martineau (SH) 7:37.84; (3) Kat Kosiewicz (B) 7:37.97.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home "A" (Maren Weld, Jamie Seward, Meagan Baham, Chloe Tyler) 1:53.25; (2) Blancet 2:24.84; (3) Sweet Home "B" (Nora Pettner, Ivy Dewitte, Alaina Curtis, Iris Erickson) 2:33.94.

50 Backstroke – (1) Jamie Seward (SH) 29.50; (2) Lauren Kennedy (B) 33.38; (3) Taryn Abbott (SH) 34.44.

50 Breaststroke – (1) Malia Hewitt (SH) 32.16; (2) Bridget Raffensperger (B) 32.96; (3) Rylee Markell (SH) 40.56.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home "A" (Isabel Sayer, Taryn Abbott, Meagan Baham, Josie Hewitt) 4:24.66; (2) Blanchet 4:28.88; (3) Sweet Home "B" (Maren Weld, Nora Pettner, Rylee Markell, Olivia Martineau) 5:21.00.

Boys Results

Team Score – Sweet Home 72, Blanchet 28.

Top 3 and Sweet Home Finishers

200 Medley Relay – No competitors.

200 Freestyle – (1) Bill Hawken (SH) 2:21.38; (2) Micah Wright (SH) 2:22.56.

100 Individual Medley – (1) Clifford Hegney (B) 1:10.65; (2) Hunter Calderwood (SH) 1:16.32.

NORA PETTNER swims the 100 Freestyle against Blanchet.

50 Freestyle – (1) Chase Lopez (SH) 27.63; (2) Randy Gilland (B) 30.50; (3) Ben Tolman (SH) 31.72.

50 Butterfly – (1) Hunter Calderwood (SH) 32.97.

100 Freestyle – (1) Sebastian Ramos (B) 58.07; (2) Chase Lopez (SH) 1:03.12; (3) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 1:12.69; (4) Ben Tolman (SH) 1:18.85.

500 Freestyle – (1) Micah Wright (SH) 7:04.85.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Bill Hawken, Chase Lopez, Micah Wright, Hunter Calderwood) 1:53.

50 Backstroke – (1) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 41.62.

50 Breaststroke – (1) Bill Hawken (SH) 37.75; (2) Clifford Hegney (B) 47.10.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Vince Drake, Micah Wright, Jacob Kennedy, Chase Lopez) 4:24.53; (2) Blanchet 4:51.41.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 06/08/2021 21:58