The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Swimmers sweep girls meet against Marist, St. Mary's, Salem Academy

 

December 15, 2021

Scott Swanson

Coach Doug Peargin urges Rylee Markell on in the 200 Individual Medley in last week's meet.

Sweet Home's swimmers showed their depth, at least on the girls side, and turned in some quality times Friday as they hosted Marist, Salem Academy and St. Mary's (Medford).

"They swam really well," said Coach A Jay Bronson. "I'm happy with where we are at this point in the season."

The Huskies were missing four of their eight boys, which "kinda killed us there," Bronson said.

But, he added, freshman RJ Abbott had a good meet, along with seniors Malia Hewitt and Isabel Sayer.

Abbott won the 200 Individual Medley and the 100 Butterfly for the boys, who placed third behind Marist and St. Mary's.

Also, he said, Emerson Martineau, "a brand new swimmer, dropped a good amount of time in the 50 Free."

Hewitt won the 200 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly, and helped the girls to wins in the 200 Medley Relay and the 400 Freestyle Relay.

Sayer also swam legs in the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle relays, and was third in the 200 IM and the 100 Butterfly.

The Sweet Home girls won all 11 of their events to finish with 161 points, well ahead of St. Mary's 61.

Other individual winners for the girls were Chloe Tyler in the 200 IM and the 100 Freestyle, Jamie Seward in the 100 Freestyle and the 100 Backstroke, and freshman Kirsten Sautel in the 500 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke.

For the boys, Micah Wright placed first in the 100 Freestyle.

"We had tons of time drops all around," Bronson said. "Moving forward, we have a lot of potential."

The Huskies will compete Saturday, Dec. 18, at Lebanon .

Sweet Home vs. Marist, Salem Academy and St. Mary's (Medford)

Girls Results

Team Scores: (1) Sweet Home 163; (2) St. Mary's 61; (3) Salem Academy 47; (4) Marist 33.

Top 3 Individuals and Sweet Home Finishers

200 Medley Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Jamie Seward, Malia Hewitt, Isabel Sayer, Kirsten Sautel) 1:57.67; (2) St. Mary's 2:15.84; (3) Salem Academy 2:16.68; (4) Sweet Home "B" (Taryn Abbott, Jenna Wolthuis, Peyton Markell, Rylee Markell) 2:21.37; (5) Marist 2:24.43; (6) Salem Academy "B" 3:01.28.

200 Freestyle – (1) Malia Hewitt (SH) 2:00.19; (2) Sofia James (M) 2:16.81; (3) Haley Brown (St. M) 2:47.38; (4) Nora Pettner (SH) 2:52.05; (5) Payton Brookefield (SH) 2:57.73.

200 Individual Medley – (1) Chloe Tyler (SH) 2:15.79; (2) Piper Van Buskirk (M) 2:36.00; (3) Isabel Sayer (SH) 2:36.43; (5) Rylee Markell (SH) 2:52.00.

100 Freestyle – (1) Jamie Seward (SH) 26.32; (2) Elise Chamberland (St. M) 27.02; (3) Eliana Kuenz (SA) 27.27; (4) Jenna Wolthuis (SH) 29.07; (5) Meagan Baham (SH) 29.79; (14) Tierney Clarno (SH) 36.90; (19) Autumn Ice (SH) 43.46; (23) Timber Nobles (SH) 47.54; (24) Emerson Martineau (SH) 47.63; (26) Shayla Welch (SH) 53.54.

100 Butterfly – (1) Malia Hewitt (SH) 1:02.84; (2) Piper Van Buskirk (M) 1:10.09; (3) Isabel Sayer (SH) 1:11.27.

100 Freestyle – (1) Chloe Tyler (SH) 54.54; (2) Elise Chamberland (St. M) 1:01.13; (3) Eliana Kuenz (SA) 1:03.99; (5) Meagan Baham (SH) 1:08.39; (6) Tierney Clarno (SH) 1:25.18.

500 Freestyle – (1) Kirsten Sautel (SH) 6:00.32; (2) Sofia James (M) 6:09.84; (3) Rylee Markell (SH) 7:13.23; (5) Jenna Wolthuis (SH) 7:41.36.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Chloe Tyler, Isabel Sayer, Meagan Baham, Jenna Wolthuis) 1:52.21; (2) Salem Academy 2:06.10; (3) St. Mary's 2:09.43; (4) Sweet Home "B" (Taryn Abbott, Payton Brookefield, Nora Pettner, Rylee Markell) 2:10.93; (5) Marist 2:14.07; (6) St. Mary's "B" 2:24.66; (7) Salem Academy "B" 2:35.42; (8) Sweet Home "C" (Tierney Clarno, Autumn Ice, Timber Nobles, Shayla Welch) 2:57.95; (9) Marist "B" 3:18.66.

100 Backstroke – (1) Jamie Seward (SH) 1:04.06; (2) Taryn Abbott (SH) 1:16.61; (3) Peyton Markell (SH) 1:17.63.

100 Breaststroke – (1) Kirsten Sautel (SH) 1:13.88; (2) Haley Krieger (SA) 1:22.81; (3) Payton Brookefield (SH) 1:40.16; (5) Nora Pettner (SH) 1:46.19.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) Sweet Home (Malia Hewitt, Jamie Seward, Kirsten Sautel, Chloe Tyler) 3:50.93; (2) St. Mary's 4:29.19; (3) Sweet Home "B" (Peyton Markell, Meagan Baham, Payton Brookefield, Nora Pettner) 5:01.34; (4) St. Mary's "B" 5:35.48; (5) Marist 6:09.25.

Boys Results

Team Scores: (1) Marist 101; (2) St. Mary's 78; (3) Sweet Home 48; (4) Salem Academy 34.

Top 3 Individuals and Sweet Home Finishers

200 Medley Relay – (1) Marist 2:08.87; (2) Salem Academy 2:20.95; (3) Marist "B" 2:35.91.

200 Freestyle – (1) Lucas Impert (St. M) 2:01.48; (2) Trent McQuaid (M) 2:01.49; (3) Micah Hugo (M) 2:10.05; (4) Jacob Kennedy (SH) 2:49.48.

200 Individual Medley – (1) RJ Abbott (SH) 2:15.73; (2) Caleb Bingham (St. M) 2:24.26; (3) Gabriel Carrol (SA) 2:38.47.

100 Freestyle – (1) Kyler Lajoie (M) 25.58; (2) Micah Wright (SH) 26.09; (3) Max Medley (St. M) 26.96.

100 Butterfly – (1) RJ Abbott (SH) 1:02.91; (2) Lucas Impert (St. M) 1:12.12; (3) Gabriel Carrol (SA) 1:17.69.

Scott Swanson

RJ Abbott powers to victory in the 200 Individual Medley for the boys.

100 Freestyle – (1) Micah Wright (SH) 1:01.29; (2) Max Medley (St. M) 1:02.45; (3) Suylly Rizvi (St. M) 1:05.97; (6) Ben Tolman (SH) 1:13.70.

500 Freestyle – (1) No Sweet Home competitors.

200 Freestyle Relay – (1) St. Mary's 1:46.07; (2) Marist 1:46.12; (3) Sweet Home (Micah Wright, Ben Tolman, Jacob Kennedy, RJ Abbott) 1:56.02.

100 Backstroke – (1) Caleb Bingham (St. M) 1:03.57; (2) Trent McQuaid (M) 1:04.20; (3) Zachary Hagengruber (M) 1:14.32; (7) Ben Tolman (SH) 1:40.82.

100 Breaststroke – (1) No Sweet Home competitors.

400 Freestyle Relay – (1) St. Mary's 4:04.50; (2) Sweet Home (Micah Wright, RJ Abbott, Jacob Kennedy, Ben Tolman) 4:24.61; (3) Marist 5:01.04.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 01/07/2022 19:01