The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

Boil water order lifted for west end city residents

 

August 17, 2022



A city advisory for Sweet Home water customers on the west side of the city to boil their tap water for consumption purposes has been lifted.

The order was issued Monday afternoon in conjunction with Oregon Health Authority guidelines after a water main sprung a leak under the Pleasant Valley Bridge.

City authorities were concerned that bacteria may have breached the system, and issued the order to residents from 10th Avenue to the Strawberry Heights subdivision and Highway 20/Main Street to Gilbert Lane, including Vista Lane and 1st Avenue thru 10th Avenue. The city submitted water samples for tests on Monday, which were completed today.

Customers impacted by Monday's notice "can use tap water for all purposes," the city said in a statement. "The Boil Order Notice is lifted. Sweet Home's water quality is within normal standards."

Before using the tap water, however, the city advises customers to throw out ice, flush faucets, flush other appliances, etc., to ensure the removal of any potentially contaminated water.

Public Works Director Greg Springman stated, "We appreciate our customers' patience as we worked to resolve this issue."

Customers with questions or suggestions may contact Dominic Valloni, city Public Works operations manager, at (541) 367-6359

or dvalloni@sweethomeor.gov.

Additional information is available from:

Linn County Public Health, Safe Drinking Water 541-967-3821

Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services 971-673-0405

EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021