The New Era - All about Sweet Home since 1929

City issues drinking Boil Water Notice following water main break

 

August 17, 2022

If your home or business is located in the shaded area on this map, you should boil your tap water before drinking it.

Sweet Home residents living on the west side of the city, from 10th Avenue to the Strawberry Heights subdivision and Highway 20/Main Street to Gilbert Lane, including Vista Lane and 1st Avenue through 10th Avenue, are being advised to boil any water they consume.

A broken water main inside the Pleasant Valley Bridge early Monday, Aug. 22, caused a loss of water pressure in the distribution system and potentially allowed harmful bacteria in the water supply. The water main has been isolated.

The Oregon Health Authority requires notification during these types of events. If these bacteria are present, they could make you sick and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

Do not drink the water without boiling it first.

Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for one full minute, allow the water to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:

– Drinking;

– Making Ice;

– Brushing Teeth;

– Preparing food and baby formula;

– Cleaning food contact surfaces; and

– Washing fruits and vegetables.

The city will announce when tests verify the absence of bacteria and residents no longer need to boil their water. The city said Monday afternoon those results are expected in approximately 24 hours.

The boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk to health, customers should follow the instructions contained in this advisory.

The water is safe for handwashing.

This is NOT related to COVID-19. Coronaviruses have not been detected in drinking water.

For more information, go to information http://www.sweethomeor.gov or contact Dominic Valloni, Public Works operations manager, at (541) 367-6359 or dvalloni@sweethomeor.gov.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or the Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services at (971) 673-0405.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/24/2022 20:21