Boys first at Junction City track; girls second

The youngsters showed up Saturday.

Behind a school-record javelin throw by freshman Annie Whitfield and wins in five other events by freshmen and sophomores, the girls track and field team finished second to powerhouse Siuslaw in the Junction City Invitational Saturday.

The boys won their meet, outscoring Newport 744-706.5, with Stayton third (643) and Central fourth (604.5).

“We just had a real good meet,” said Coach Billy Snow. “The kids looked like they knew what they doing and they showed up at their events and competed. Both boys and girls, I’m real happy with how they performed.”

Whitfield, who was competing in her second high school meet, no-heighted in the high jump, then moved over to the javelin, where she threw the spear 125-07 on her second attempt to win and demolish the old school record of 116-3 set by Ashley Danielson last year on the same runway. As of Monday Whitifield’s mark was second in the state behind Jordan Brunetti of Cottage Grove (133-4).

“Annie had a busy day,” said Snow, who noted that Whitfield also competed in the triple jump and ran a leg on the 4×400 relay.

Also winning events for the girls were freshman Jessika Stewart, who took first in the 200 in her first high school meet (28.94), sophomores Maria Kropf in the 100 hurdles and long jump, and Kaitlin Keenon in the triple jump (30-10), and senior Jenny Hamn in the shop put.

“Kaitlin’s on fire right now,” Snow said, pointing out that Keenon was also third in the pole vault and battled through an asthma attack in the middle of the 300 hurdles.

Kropf, Stewart, freshman Devyn Makin and junior Jessica Snow combined to win the 4×100 relay in 51.84, 2 1/2 seconds ahead of Siuslaw (54.39) and Central (54.47).

“That’s the fastest we’ve run in a long time,” Snow said.

In the distances, Olivia Johnson was third in the 3000 and fourth in the 1500 to lead the Huskies, while Caroline Amendola took third in the 800.

On the boys side, sophomore Alex Santana won the 200 and long jump and anchored the 4×400 and 4×100 relays to a eyelash-breadth second behind Central in the latter and a convincing 14-second win over the Panthers in the long relay. Dakotah Keys won the javelin, the high jump in a personal record of 6-2, and the 300 hurdles, while Jake Comstock took the 110 hurdles in a personal-best 16.14, Rob Callagan won the 800 and Marc Callagan tied with Central’s Marcus Cuellar for first place in the shot put at 49-11.

Snow said the Huskies were dead-even with Central in the short relay and only lost after officials looked at a finish-line photo.

“This opens it way up,” he said of the competition within the league.

Other notable performances for the boys were Chris Thompson’s 10:44.75 in the 3000, a minute faster than he was last year, and Keys’ high jump victory. Keys missed twice at 5-10 and Snow told him to pass on his third try at that height and move to 6-0.

“I told him he really had nothing to lose because if he made it, that would put pressure on the other guys,” Snow said. Keys did, then cleared 6-2 to win.

Byron Sanders was fifth in the 1500 but ran a PR of 4:38.19.

“Those (distance runners) did that after three hard workouts this week,” Snow said.

The Huskies will travel to Newport Thursday for a meet there, then will be back at Husky Field Tuesday, April 14, for a meet against Philomath that was originally scheduled for April 16.

Snow said coaches rescheduled the Philomath meet so that athletes would have an extra chance to qualify for the Meet of Champions, scheduled for Saturday, April 18 at Willamette University.

Boys Results

Top 3 Plus Sweet Home Finishers

(All times automatic)

100 €“ (1) Eric Phillips (C)11.31; (2) Dakotah Keys (SH) 11.54; (3) Sam Macklin (SH) 11.71; (15) Sean Potter (SH) 12.49.

200 €“ (1) Alex Santana (SH) 23.43; (2) Dalton Bliss (Siu) 24.20; (3) Jason Rau (N) 24.60; (6) Sean Potter (SH) 25.46; (13) Chris Carpenter (SH) 26.34.

400 €“ (1) Dalton Bliss (Siu) 53.21; (2) Nick Hall (SH) 53.43; (3) John Roda (JC) 53.55; (6) Alex Coakley (SH) 56.24; (20) Dakota Snow (SH) 1:03.87.

800 €“ (1) Robert Callagan (SH) 2:02.24; (2) Brad Finnell (Siu) 2:10.15; (3) Ben Church (E) 2:10.94; (6) Kyron Spears (SH) 2:16.98a ; (8) Blake Roberts (SH) 2:19.67.

1500 €“ (1) Jacob Berkner (Siu) 4:20.21; (2) Isidro Topete (Stay) 4:23.62; (3) Jeremiah Koellmann (Stay) 4:25.31; (5) Byron Sanders (SH) 4:38.19; (16) John Trahan (SH) 4:59.63; (21) David Rinehart (SH) 5:50.52.

3000 €“ (1) Jacob Berkner (Siu) 9:38.51; (2) Javier Orozco (C) 9:51.47; (3) Bryan Linn (C) 10:08.25; (7) Chris Thompson (SH) 10:44.75; (11) Joe Stroud (SH) 10:59.37; (12) Lorenzo Virgen (C) 11:15.20.

110 Hurdles €“ (1) Jake Comstock (SH) 16.14; (2) Anthony Padilla (C) 17.37; (3) Frankie Hunter (N) 17.46; (13) James Myers (SH) 20.23; (14) Nikki Smith (SH) 20.48.

300 Hurdles€“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 41.16; (2) Frankie Hunter (N) 43.74; (3) Jake Comstock (SH) 45.23.

4×100 Relay €“ (1) Central 44.80; (2) Sweet Home 44.80; (3) Junction City 45.62; (4) Newport 46.54.

4×400 Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home (Robert Callagan, Byron Sanders, Nick Hall, Alex Santana) 3:33.94; (2) Central 3:47.09; (3) Stayton 3:48.07; (4) Newport 3:48.24.

Shot Put €“ (1-tie) Marc Callagan (SH), Marcus Cuellar (C) 49-11; (3) Sergio Trujillo (C) 42-04; (14) John Connelly(SH) 33-05; (14) Josh Ward (SH) 33-05.

Discus €“ (1) Brandon Livingston (Siu) 134-01; (2) Marc Callagan (SH) 130-07; (3) Kamron Sjostrom (Toledo) 117-05; (8) Josh Ward (SH) 105-11; (11) John Connelly (SH) 94-01.

Javelin €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 189-11; (2) Bret Breding (Elm) 184-01; (3) Kamron Sjostrom (T) 141-06; (15) Jerohn Coleman (SH) 108-06; (18) Josh Ward (SH) 106-00.

High Jump €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 6-2; (2-tie) Aaron Adamson (N), Anthony Padilla (C) 6-0.

Pole Vault €“ (1) Oshay Dunmore (N) 12-00; (2) James Myers (SH) 11-06; (3) Dustin Collman )SH) 11-06 (9) Nikki Smith )SH) 10-00.

Long Jump €“ (1) Alex Santana (SH) 21-07; (2) John Roda (JC) 10-10 3/4; (3) Derek Braun (JC) 20-10; (12) Sam Macklin (SH) 17-02.

Triple Jump €“ (1) Ricky Verlini (N) 42-00; (2) Logan Loftis (E) 40-11; (3) Oshay Dunmore (N) 40-10; (12) Jake Comstock (SH) 31-11 1/2; (14) Dakota Snow (SH) 31-10.

Team Scores €“ (1) Sweet Home 744; (2) Newport 706.5; (3) Stayton 643; (4) Central 604.5; (5) Siuslaw 487; (6) Junction City 453; (7) Elmira 376.5; (8) Toledo 360.5.

Girls Results

Top 3 Plus Sweet Home Finishers

(All times automatic)

100 €“ (1) Alisha Rowlee (N) 13.58; (2) Jessika Stewart (SH) 13.63; (3) Karryn Kimball (N) 13.69; (10) Natasha Perry (SH) 14.79; (16) Haley Voldbaek (SH) 15.81.

200 €“ (1) Jessika Stewart (SH) 28.94; (2) Alisha Rowlee (N) 28.96; (3) Amy Udell (C) 29.07; (10) Natasha Perry (SH) 30.62; (16) Mandy Binks (SH) 33.32.

400 €“ (1) Katie Peters (Stay) 1:05.05 ; (2) Caitlin Johnson (E) 1:05.12; (3) Jacey Grimstad (N) 1:07.11; (4) Devyn Makin (SH) 1:07.58; (5) Jessica Snow (SH) 1:07.63; (16) Christina Ulmer (SH) 1:22.49.

800 €“ (1) Raelyn Robinson (Siu) 2:23.27; (2) Samantha Pummer (Siu) 2:33.07; (3) Caroline Amendola (SH) 2:38.28; (8) Jill Mahler (SH) 2:44. 58; (13) Sami Webb (SH) 2:49.20.

1500 €“ (1) Samantha Pummer (Siu) 5:03.40; (2) Emily Hendricks (Stay) 5:20.67; (3) Clarita Twombly (Siu) 5:25.16; (4) Olivia Johnson (SH) 5:41.47; (12) Mandy Binks (SH) 6:30.29; (13) Chrstina Ulmer (SH) 6:36.29.

3000 €“ (1) Emily Hendricks (Stay) 12:01.20; (2) Hayden Kaser (Stay) 12:27.14; (3) Olivia Johnson (SH) 12:30.55; (9) Caroline Amendola (SH) 13:29.98.

100 Hurdles €“ (1) Maria Kropf (SH) 17.06; (2) Brooke Swesey (Siu) 17.33; (3) Tameka Stevens-Ranch (JC) 18.01; (10) Kelika Kaniaupio (SH) 21.08; (12) Brianna Wirth (SH) 24.54.

300 Hurdles €“ (1) Brooke Swesey (Sius) 51.26; (2) Tausha Brandt (N) 52.87(3) Samantha Shipley (JC) 54.49; (9) Kaitlin Keenon (SH) 59.44; (13) Brianna Wirth (SH) 1:07.21.

4×100 Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home (Devyn Makin, Jessika Stewart, Maria Kropf, Jessica Snow) 51.84; (2) Siuslaw 54.39; (3) Central 54.47.

4×400 Relay €“ (1) Siuslaw 4:28.01; (2) Stayton 4:34.78; (3) Junction City 4:39.51; (4) Sweet Home (Jill Mahler, Jessica Snow, Annie Whitfield, Devyn Makin) 4:42.36.

Shot Put €“ (1) Jenny Hamn (SH) 32-09; (2) Brittany Myers (SH) 32-08; (3) Shelbey McClellan (Sius) 32-05 1/2; (16) Laura Maurer (SH) 25-01; (19) Reanna Thompson (SH) 22-02.

Discus €“ (1) Kara Humphrey (T) 105-05; (2) Jessica Thompson (T) 104-04; (3) Cassie Thompson (T) 102-00; (15) Reanna Thompson (SH) 61-10; (20) Katelyn Anderson (SH) 56-00.

Javelin €“ (1) Annie Whitfield (SH) 125-07; (2) Lindsey Grove (T) 125-00; (3) Seabre Church (Sius) 118-09; (13) Kishya Davis (SH) 71-07; (14) Dawnita Justham (SH) 67-04.

High Jump €“ (1) Emily Hendricks (S) 5-00; (2) Moriah Britt (N) 4-08; (3) Jaimie Norman (C)4-08. No Sweet Home competitors cleared the opening height.

Pole Vault €“ (1-tie) Abigail Hendricks (S), Victoria Kennedy (E) 8-00; (3) Kaitlin Keenon (SH) 7-06; (8) Caroline Amendola (SH) 6-00.

Long Jump €“ (1) Maria Kropf (SH) 16-02 1/4; (2) Devyn Makin (SH) 15-10 3/4; (3) Stephani Gent (JC) 15-10 3/4; (16) Carissa Swanson (SH) 12-04 1/2.

Triple Jump €“ (1) Kaitlin Keenon (SH) 30-10; (2) Stephani Gent (JC) 30-09; (3) Morgan Siegel (Sius) 29-06; (11) Annie Whitfield (SH) 28-06 1/2.

Team Scores €“ (1) Siuslaw 734; (2) Sweet Home 644; (3) Stayton 637.5; (4) Newport 499.5; (5) Elmira 430; (6) Junction City 408.5; (7) Toledo 394; (8) Central 385.5.

Total
0
Share