Boys swim away with district title; girls third

After dominating the opposition for the early season, Sweet Home’s boys didn’t lose a beat at the District 3 meet, as their depth and speed pushed them to a decisive victory.

The surprise was the Husky girls, who lacked team depth this year, who surprised the field with a third-place finish with 187 points, behind Cascade (233) and Philomath (202).

“I thought our kids swam a great meet,” Coach Doug Peargin said. “It was as big a thrill to see those girls take a third-place trophy as it was for the guys to win it.

“We had 12 girls go (to district) and 12 girls placed. I told them ahead of time that the only way we’ve got a shot was for everybody to place.”

He said the only reason Philomath nipped the Huskies on the girls side was depth €“ the Warriors brought nearly twice as many swimmers €“ 21 €“ to the meet as Sweet Home.

“I thought Sisters and Stayton would get us, but they didn’t,” he said. Stayton was fourth with 179 points and Sisters was fifth (153).

The Huskies won the boys competition with 362 points to second-place Philomath’s 224. Central was third (179) and Junction City fourth (160).

The boys 200 freestyle relay team of Jayce Calhoon, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce and Kieran Schaefer set a school record in 1:32.76 as the boys won all but two events and placed second in those two. But it wasn’t just the finalists €“ the top 12 €“ who contributed, Peargin said.

“Even the guys who didn’t place swam well,” he said. “I was really happy with them.”

Individual district champions for the boys were senior Jayce Calhoon in the 200 Intermediate Medley and the 100 Backstroke, senior Kieran Schaefer in the 50 and 100 Freestyle events, sophomore Gravy Gunselman in the 100 Butterfly and sophomore Zac Pearce in the 500 Freestyle. Those four, with contributions from seniors Dakotah Keys and Byron Sanders, also won all three relays.

For the girls, junior Niccole Simmonds won the 200 Freestyle, junior Sami Webb won the 100 Freestyle, and freshman Naomi Gunselman was district champ in the 100 Butterfly.

Individual state qualifiers for the boys are, besides the district champions, Gravy Gunselman in the 100 Backstroke; Sanders in the 200 Freestyle; Pearce and Michael Simmonds in the 200 IM; and Simmonds in the 100 Breaststroke.

For the girls, Webb qualified in the 200 IM, Gunselman in the 100 Backstroke, and Niccole Simmonds in the 500 Freestyle.

Peargin said his Huskies seized the moment at districts.

“We had kids that didn’t even make the top 12 last year that got in the top six this year,” he said. “That’s quite a jump. We had big race after big race. Kids with no background in swimming stepped up. Now that they know how to race, they’ll really step up next year.”

Next up for the Huskies is the 4A/3A/2A/1A state championship meet, which begins at 9 a.m. Friday, Feb. 19, at Mt. Hood Community College Aquatic Center in Gresham. Finals will be Saturday, Feb. 20, beginning at 8 a.m.

Sweet Home has the top-seeded swimmers in four boys events at state but Peargin cautioned that he expects serious challenges from North Bend, Cottage Grove and Valley Catholic.

“I think we can still come down in our times,” he said. “We haven’t rested up as much as we can. I think our boys can still come down.

“If all goes right, it will be between the three of us, with Valley Catholic on the outside. If we all swim right, it will be one-two-three-four.”

Shaefer, who is going to his fourth state meet, said he expects Cottage Grove, which the Huskies edged last year for the state title, to come on strong.

Peargin said he expects his girls can place in some events at state.

“But in this meet, you can’t have your second-best swim or you’re not coming back,” he said.

District 3 Swimming Championships

Medalists (top 6) and Sweet Home finalists

(Note: Top six finishers swim in “A” Final and are the medalists, whether or not a consolation final finisher (7 through 12) swims faster.)

Boys

Team scores: (1) Sweet Home 362; (2) Philomath 224; (3) Central 179; (4) Junction City 160; (5) Sisters 120; (6) Cascade 81; (7) Jefferson 12; (8) Stayton 8.

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Gravy Gunselman, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Dakotah Keys) 1:46.38; (2) Philomath 1:49.57; (3) Central 1:51.36; (4) Junction City 1:53.02; (5) Sisters 1:53.45; (6) Sweet Home “B” (Brandon Courteau, Derek Jaques, Holden Greene, Alex Stupin) 1:54.88.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Zack McClure (Cent) 2:00.50; (2) Byron Sanders (SH) 2:05.29; (3) Brandon Leslie (JC) 2:05.53; (4) Michael Walker (JC) 2:12.35; (5) Bryson Skaar (Phil) 2:12.69; (6) Alex Stupin (SH) 2:14.54; (7) Bryce Roberts (SH) 2:16.35; (8) Jake Johnson (SH) 2:18.19; (11) Victor Stupin (SH) 2:19.34.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon (SH) 1:59.78; (2) Zac Pearce (SH) 2:04.79; (3) Michael Simmonds (SH) 2:06.08; (4) Tony Vickery (JC) 2:11.96; (5) Adam Jensen (Phil) 2:16.95; (6) Robert Berry (Cent) 2:22.39.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 22.67; (2) Andrew Hasbrook (Cent) 23.66; (3) Taylor Hagel (Phil) 23.69; (4) Holden Sellentin (Sis) 23.93; (5) Joseph Walker (JC) 24.06; (6) Dakotah Keys (SH) 24.14; (10) Holden Greene (SH) 25.68.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 56.58; (2) Garrett Jones (JC) 59.36; (3) Ross Priewe (Phil) 1:00.53; (4) Josh Seekatz (Phil) 1:00.68; (5) Steve Bishop (Casc) 1:03.68; (6) Brandon Courteau (SH) 1:04.56; (9) Don Rockstead (SH) 1:11.78.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 48.98; (2) Taylor Hagel (Phil) 52.36; (3) Andrew Hasbrook (Cent) 52.70; (4) Joseph Walker (JC) 53.63; (5) Byron Sanders (SH) 54.89; (6) Sam Selander (Casc) 57.30; (7) Holden Greene (SH) 57.36.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Zac Pearce (SH) 4:55.70; (2) Chase Celorie (Phil) 5:33.77; (3) Brandon Leslie (JC) 5:43.27; (4) Tyler Berg (Sis) 5:54.32; (5) Derek Jaques (SH) 5:56.78; (6) Don Rockstead (SH) 6:06.14; (9) Victor Stupin (SH) 6:23.68; (12) Wes Clarkson (SH) 6:46.15.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Kieran Schaefer) 1:32.76; (2) Philomath 1:38.49; (3) Junction City 1:38.63; (4) Central 1:38.87; (5) Sisers 1:40.06; Sweet Home “B” disqualified.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon (SH) 52.92; (2) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 59.56; (3) Josh Seekatz (Phil) 59.98; (4) Tyler Baldessari (Sis) 1:02.37; (5) Zack McClure (Cent) 1:02.39; (6) Chase Celorie (Phil) 1:02.85; (9) Brandon Courteau (SH) 1:08.19; (11) Bryce Roberts (SH) 1:11.94.

100 Breaststroke €“ (1) Tony Vickery (JC) 1:03.83; (2) Michael Simmonds (SH) 1:03.99; (3) Adam Jensen (Phil) 1:08.67; (4) Robert Berry (Cent) 1:08.94; (5) Derek Jaques (SH) 1:10.46; (6) Billy Sampson (Sis) 1:15.66; (9) Alex Stupin (SH) 1:15.78.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Byron Sanders, Gravy Gunselman, Kieran Schaefer) 3:29.46; (2) Philomath “A” 3:35.90; (3) Sisters 3:43.95; (4) Central 3:50.96; (5) Philomath “B” 3:54.12; (6) Cascade 3:57.26; (8) Sweet Home “B” (Donnie O’Brien, Bryce Roberts, Don Rockstead, Cory Martin) 4:00.30.

Girls

Team Scores €“ (1) Cascade 233; (2) Philomath 202; (3) Sweet Home 187; (4) Stayton 179; (5) Sisters 153; (6) Central 89; (7) Junction City 85; (8) Jefferson 21.

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sisters 2:02.97; (2) Philomath 2:03.20; (3) Sweet Home (Naomi Gunselman, Niccole Simmonds, Sami Webb, Paige Sanders) 2:06.34; (4) Stay 2:12.13; (5) Junction City 2:13.51; (Cascade disqualified); (12) Sweet Home “B” (Emily Thompson, Emily Claborn, Shelby Wymetalek, Megan Sanderson) 2:49.34.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 2:12.65; (2) Lindsay Austin (Casc) 2:15.44; (3) Shelby Lundin (Casc) 2:20.39; (4) Krysta Reynolds (Stay) 2:24.71; (5) Kelsey Eck (Casc) 2:25.54; (6) Jill Anderson (Stay) 2:32.03; (7) Katie Turner (SH) 2:31.03; (8) Kimber Swanson (SH) 2:32.06; (11) Emily Thompson (SH) 2:51.16.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Crystal Kibby (Casc) 2:06.80; (2) Sami Webb (SH) 2:26.19; (3) Chelsea Ham (Phil) 2:41.64; (4) M Browning-Kamins (Phil) 2:47.84; (5) Katilynn Bowman (Casc) 2:48.70; (6) Alyssa Holder (SH) 2:55.50.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Courtney Satko (Sis) 26.00; (2) Barry McLaren (Phil) 26.41; (3) Jessie Wallace (Stay) 28.29; (4) Emma Englehart (Stay) 28.43; (5) Alex Romero (Casc) 29.23; (6) Alex Hilbert (Casc) 29.75.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:02.68; (2) Sarah Patty (Stay) 1:08.50; (3) Ryley McAllister (JC) 1:10.26; (4) Jamie Naylor (Casc) 1:17.31; (5) Kelsey Eck (Casc) 1:18.75; Franki Cable (Cent) DQ.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Sami Webb (SH) 58.24; (2) Barry McLaren (Phil) 58.25; (3) Jessie Wallace (Stay) 1:01.63; (4) Tia Berg (Sis) 1:03.11; (5) Shelby Lundin (Casc) 1:03.71; (6) Emma Englehart (Stay) 1:03.83.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Annette Marinello (Phil) 5:21.76; (2) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 5:51.25; (3) Lindsay Austin (Casc) 6:05.02; (4) Sarah Patty (Stay) 6:20.75; (5) Katie Turner (SH) 6:43.54; (6) Elissa Barr (Phil) 7:02.43; (8) Cheryl Wilson (SH) 7:01.79; (9) Kimber Swanson (SH) 7:04. 21; (11) Emily Thompson (SH) 7:32.80.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sisters “A” 1:47.69; (2) Cascade 1:48.73; (3) Philomath 1:52.26; (4) Stayton 1:55.99; (5) Central 2:03.43; Sisters “B” DQ; (8) Sweet Home (Paige Sanders, Cheryl Wilson, Katie Turner, Alyssa Holder) 2:06.21.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Annette Marinello (Phil) 1:02.67; (2) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:03.57; (3) Michelle Young (Sis) 1:06.28; (4) Amelia Scheck (Cent) 1:15.63; (5) Katelynn Skiller (JC) 1:17.05; (6) Kaitlynn Bowman (Casc) 1:19.23.

100 Breaststroke €“ (1) Krystal Kibby (Casc) 1:05.55; (2) Chelsea Ham (Phil) 1:16.50; (3) Mikayla Gordon (JC) 1:21.88; (4) Linzi Wallace (Cent) 1:23.56; (5) Ellianne Smith (Phil) 1:24.68; (6) Hannah Burks (Casc) 1:26.55.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sis 3:29.46; (2) Phil 3:35.904; (3) Sweet Home “A” (Naomi Gunselman, Niccole Simmonds, Alyssa Holder, Sami Webb) 4:11.05; (4) Stay 4:25.41; (5) JC 4:33.56; (6) Casc 4:34.18; (9) Sweet Home “B” (Paige Sanders, Cheryl Wilson, Katie Turner, Kimber Swanson) 4:53.71.

Sweet Home Qualifiers and Seedings for State Tournament

(Significant competitors listed in some events)

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home 1:46.38; (2) North Marion 1:46.89; (3) Cottage Grove 1:48.21.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon (SH) 1:59.78; (2) Zachary Pearce (SH) 2:04.79; (3) Michael Simmonds (SH) 2:06.08; (4) Gavin Burgess (Valley Catholic) 2:08.82.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Colin Eaton (Portland Lutheran) 21.74; (2) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 22.67; (3) Josh Hammes (Valley Catholic) 23.19.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 56.58; (2) Gavin Burgess (Valley Catholic) 56.87.

100 Freestyle €“ Kevin Waller (North Bend) 48.12; (2) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 48.98; (3) TJ Buckman (Cottage Grove) 51.88.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Zachary Pearce (SH) 4:55.27; (2) James Verger (North Bend) 4:57.35.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home 1:32.76; (2) North Bend 1:33.26; (3) Cottage Grove 1:35.73.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon (SH) 52.92; (2) Matt Cook (La Grande) 54.06; (5) John Pham (Cottage Grove) 58.46; (6) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 59.56.

100 Breaststroke €“ (1) Tony Vickery (JC) 1:03.83; (2) Michael Simmonds (SH) 1:03.99; (3) Tom Graves (Newport) 1:04.67.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) North Bend 3:27.98; (2) Cottage Grove 3:29.45; (3) Sweet Home 3:29.46.

Girls

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Aly Viles (Taft) 1:53.92; (2) Alexis Mollahan (Marist) 2:02.20; (6) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 2:12.65.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Crystal Kibby (Casc) 2:06.80; (2) Lauren Nelson (Marist) 2:16.75; (5) Sami Webb (SH) 2:26.19.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Aly Viles (Taft) 56.78; (2) Rachel Heaney (North Bend) 59.05; (3) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:02.68; (4) Mary Cummings (Marist)1:04.28.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Alexis Mollahan (Marist) 55.21; (2) Demi Maus (Cottage Grove) 56.61; (3) Brittany Janda (Astoria) 57.52; (4) Sami Webb (SH) 58.24; (5) Barry McLaren (Phil) 58.25.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Rachel Heaney (North Bend) 5:12.78; (2) Annette Marinello (Phil) 5:21.76; (6) Niccole Simmonds (Sweet Home) 5:51.25; (7) Kelli Kronsberg (North Bend) 5:51.63.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Annette Marinello (Phil) 1:02.67; (2) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:03.57; (3) Debora Ragau (Molalla) 1:03.87.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Marist 3:54.73; (2) Sisters 3:59.29; (4) Cascade 4:02.13; (10) Sweet Home 4:11.05.

Total
0
Share