Huskies continue to lower track and field marks as districts near

Sweet Home finished its final dual meet of the season one point behind Central for third place, with Stayton in the lead. The girls were second to Stayton, well ahead of, their hosts, Central.

“We didn’t have have everybody in their main events,” Coach Billy Snow said of the boys, noting that Jess Keys ran the 800 and Nathan Whitfield didn’t throw the javelin because of a sore elbow.

Sam Macklin was two for two for personal bests, finishing second in the 100 (11.88) and first in the 200 (24.32).

“It’s been a bonus to have Sam this year,” Snow said, remembering how it looked like the Huskies would have little speed at the start of the season.

Rob Callagan, another athlete who has made significant progress this year, won the 1500 in 4:29.2, ahead of newcomer Aris Somatis, who finished second (4:37.1) aftber battling teammate Dustin Collman, down the homestretch to win by a hair. Collman was third in 4:37.6.

“That put Dustin number six or seven on the freshman list,” Snow said. “Aris is a junior and I just wish he’d been out all four years. ”

Despite his sore elbow, Whitfield had a good outing, throwing the discus 119-06 for second place and a personal best by 10 feet.

On the girls side, Ashley Danielson cruised to victory in the 800 (2:34.8) while Cassandra Schumacher took first in the 1500 (5:23.2), running by herself in the lead before she had to hold off a late charge by Central freshman Jordan Huffman who placed second (5:23.5). Jill Mahler was a solid third for the Huskies in 5:38.7.

Hannah McClaskey snapped out of a slump to take first in the shot put with a throw of 35-01, the first time she’s thrown over 35 feet since the first meet of the season.

Going into districts this Friday and Saturday at Newport, the Huskies have five athletes on the boys side whose best marks are in the top three in the league in their events.

Dakotah Keys, as of Monday, was first in the 110 and 300 hurdles, javelin and third in the pole vault. Keys, a talented freshman, is fourth in the 110 in the state after his fast race at Central, and is sixth in the javelin.

Land Florek, who sat out most of the Central meet with an injury, is first in the district standings in the 400 and second in the 200. Rob Callagan is first in the 800.

Whitfield is third in the shot, while Jess Keys is third in the high jump and both could pop a good one to make state. Brandon Weist, another top jumper for the Huskies, has been injured, but could make an impact this weekend, Snow said.

On the girls side, Schumacher, who made the state meet in the 3000 last year, is second in the league behind state leader Hayley Belli, and is third in the 1500.

Amanda Basham is fourth in the 300 hurdles, while McClaskey is fourth in the discus, making them the best bets on paper to crack the state lineup.

Winners and Sweet Home

Boys Results

100 – (1) Drew Church (S) 11.21; (2) Sam Macklin (SH) 11.88; (5) Terran Burgess (SH) 12 1/23; James Myers (SH) 13.19; Daniel Mora (SH) 13.48.

200- (1) Sam Macklin (SH) 24.32.

400- (1) Marc Callagan (SH) 56.06.

800- (1) Kris Luna (S) 2:03.98; (2) Jess Keys (SH) 2:07.6.

1500 – (1) Robert Callagan (SH) 4:29.2; (2) Aris Somatis (SH) 4:37.1; (3) Dustin Collman (SH) 4:37.6; (5) Ramiro Santana (SH) 4:42.8; (9) Peter Vanderlip (SH) 4:58.1.

3000- (1) Derek Nielson (S) 10:08.50; (4) Byron Sanders (SH) 10:37.1; (5) Josh Rice (SH) 10:39 1/2; (6) Peter Vanderlip (SH) 10:40.2; (7) Nikki Smith (SH) 11:15.6.

110 HH- (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 15.26; (5) Kevin Yeung (SH) 21.1.

300 IH- (1) Jermey Ziebert (S) 43.06; (4) Kevin Yeung (SH) 48.43; (7) James Myers (SH) 50.83.

4×100 Relay- (1) Stayton 45.61; (2) Central 46.24l (3) Sweet Home (Terran Burgess, Brandon Elliott, Sam Macklin, KC Hanscam) 46.65;

4×400 Relay- (1) Central 3:35.04; (2) Sweet Home “A” (Robert Callagan, Jess Keys, Marc Callagan, Dakotah Keys); (3) Stayton 3:34.33; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Sam Macklin, Ramiro Santana, Anthony Albright, Dustin Collman) 3:40 1/2.

Shot Put – (1) Marcus Cuellar (C) 48-02 1/2; (2) Nathan Whitfield (SH) 43-07; (5) Marc Callagan (SH) 40-00; (6) Marcus Delong (SH) 36-03; Ethan Rowe (SH) 34-02; Josh Riggs (SH) 32-05 1/2; Kyle Gutierrez (SH) 29-11; Zane Wise (SH) 28-05; Eric Munts (SH) 27-06; Kyle Holmes (SH) 22-02.

Discus–  (1) Andrew Cleland (C) 122-10; (3) Nathan Whitfield (SH) 119-06; (4) Marcus Delong (SH) 102-11; Marc Callagan (SH) 101-11; Ethan Rowe (SH) 94-11; Anthony Albright (SH) 93-10; Josh Riggs (SH) 87-01; Josh Ward (SH) 77-02; Eric Munts (SH) 68-04; Cameron Vasseur (SH) 68-0; Kyle Holmes (SH) 52-03; Stacey Fisher (SH) 48-11.

Javelin – (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 174-00; Ethan Rowe (SH) 137-05; Bud Daniels (SH) 118-00; Kelsey Fisher (SH) 116-04; Cameron Vasseur (SH) 96-10; Josh Ward (SH) 91-05; Kyle Holmes (SH) 81-02; Eric Munts (SH) 75-07; Stacey Fisher (SH) 64-09.

High Jump – (1) Jess Keys (SH) 5-08; Kyle Dauley (SH) 5-02.

Pole Vault – (1) Mihael Martushev (S) 13-0; (2) Dakotah Keys (SH) 12-06; Nikki Smith (SH) 9-00; James Myers (SH) 9-00; KC Hanscam (SH) 8-06; Aris Somatis (SH) 8-06.

Long Jump – (1) Steven Pond (C) 19-4 3/4; (5) KC Hanscam (SH) 16-07 1/2; Anthony Albright (SH) 15-08; Kyle Dauley (SH) 15-03 3/4; Bud Daniels (SH) 14-05; Daniel Mora (SH) 12-07 1/4.

Triple Jump – (1) Steven Pond (C) 40-3 1/4; (5) KC Hanscam (SH) 35-01; Anthony Albright (SH) 32-04; Kyle Gutierrez (SH) 31-00; Daniel Mora (SH) 29-06 3/4.

Winners and Sweet Home

Girls Results

100 – (1) Jenna Huie (S) 13.55; (5) Natasha Perry (SH) 14.27; Sarah Rosa (SH) 14.73.

200 – (1) Alisha Buss (S) 28.90; (4) Natasha Perry (SH) 30.7.

400 – (1) Ashley Petersen (S) 1:05.80; (2) Jessica Snow (SH) 67.2.

800 – (1) Ashley Danielson (SH) 2:34.8.

1500 – (1) Cassandra Schumacher (SH) 5:23.2; (3) Jill Mahler (SH) 5:38.7; (6) Faith Helfrich (SH) 6:09.3.

300 LH – (1) Amanda Basham (SH) 53.25; (3) Leah Dauley (SH) 58.39.

4×100 Relay – (1) Stayton 54.17; (2) Sweet Home (Jessica Snow, Amanda Basham, Sarah Rosa, Natasha Perry) 56.0

4×400 Relay – (1) Stayton 4:39.52; (2) Sweet Home (Jill Mahler, Amanda Basham, Jessica Snow, Laura Gourley) 4:46.9

Shot Put – (1) Hannah McClaskey (SH) 35-01; Felecia Daggett (SH) 26-01 1/2; Vianney Santana (SH) 23-3; Reanna Thompson (SH) 22-09 1/2; McKenna Burnett (SH) 21-10; Kerrie Streight (SH) 21-01; Rebaka Branson (SH) 20-06.

Discus – (1) Sara Cole (C) 115-2; (2) Hannah McClaskey (SH) 103-09; (5) Ashley Bertucci (SH) 85-05; Felecia Daggett (SH) 76-00; Whitney Stoner (SH) 64-09; McKenna Burnett (SH) 62-09; Vianney Santana (SH) 62-05; Reanna Thompson (SH) 59-11; Rebaka Branson (SH) 56-07; Louise Wilcox (SH) 56-03; Faith Helfrich (SH) 53-08; Bryana Bittner (SH) 51-06; Amanda Hoover (SH) 50-06; Kerrie Streight (SH) 48-03.

Javelin – (1) Sara Cole (C) 124-0; (3) Ashley Danielson (SH) 100-03; (4) Hannah McClaskey (SH) 98-03; Amanda Hoover (SH) 86-03; Whitney Stoner (SH) 83-08; Sabra Perry (SH) 76-01; Reanna Thompson (SH) 57-04; Bryana Bittner (SH) 55-08; Faith Helfrich (SH) 41-09.

Pole Vault – (1) Alicia Robb (C) 7-6 (misses); (3) Erika Snow (SH) 7-06.

Long Jump – (1) Lacey Romp (S) 13-3 3/4; (4) Sabra Perry (SH) 13-00; (5) Ashley Bertucci (SH) 12-8.75; Laura Gourley (SH) 10-07 3/4; Leah Dauley (SH) 9-05 1/2.

Triple Jump – (1) Briana Claassen (S) 28-2 3/4; (2) Ashley Bertucci (SH) 26-07 1/2; (3) Laura Gourley (SH) 24-02.

Total
0
Share