Huskies surge against Philomath swimmers

In a match-up with Philomath, one of the top 10 boys and top 12 girls teams in the state, the Huskies came away looking like they are getting primed for the district meet.

Sweet Home won every boys event, and had the runner-up in four of the individual events, as the Huskies scored 178 points to down Philomath (92) and Junction City (45) Friday at home.

The Philomath girls scored 129 to win, but the Huskies weren’t too far behind at 106, with Junction City third (58).

“This was our best overall team performance of the season thus far,” said Coach Doug Peargin. “Our swimmers are starting to find the events that they’ll have the best chance of placing in at the District Meet.”

The Huskies have three events left before District on Feb. 20, starting with the South Albany meet, in the pool where the districts will be held, this Saturday, Jan. 23, at 8 a.m..

“This will enable our swimmers to compete at the District site a few weeks before the actual district meet,” Peargin said. “This is a great chance for our swimmers to get used to the facility, the blocks, the turns, before we actually show up there for District.”

In Friday’s meet, Kieran Schaefer (200 and 100 Freestyles), Jayce Calhoon (200 IM and 100 Backstroke) and Michael Simmonds (500 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke) were all double winners for the boys. Dakotah Keys added a win in the 50 Freestyle for the Huskies and Zac Pearce won the 100 Butterfly.

For the girls, freshman Naomi Gunselman won the 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke, out-touching Annie Marinello of Philomath in the latter for the win. Sami Webb added a win in the 200 Freestyle and Niccole Simmonds was first in the 500 Freestyle, in 5:51.1, a PR by nine seconds.

The performance against Philomath left Peargin in fine spirits.

“As well as we swam against them, I’m really looking forward to seeing them again at District,” he said.

Boys Results

Team Scores: (1) Sweet Home 178; (2) Philomath 92; (3) Junction City 45.

Sweet Home Scorers

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Dakotah Keys) 1:46.7; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Brandon Courteau, Derek Jaques, Holden Green, Byron Sanders) 1:59.4.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer 1:49.3; (2) Zac Pearce 1:55.2; (5) Alex Stupin 2:08.9.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon 2:04.4; (2) Gravy Gunselman 2:12.7.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Dakotah Keys 25.1; (4) Holden Greene 25.2. ???????

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Zac Pearce 58.9; (5) Brandon Courteau 1:08.9.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer 50.1; (2) Byron Sanders 56.9.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Michael Simmonds 5:15.1; (2) Derek Jaques 6:11.9; (3) Bryce Roberts 6:26.7.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Gravy Gunselman, Dakotah Keys, Kieran Schaefer) 1:34.8; (4)

Sweet Home “B” (Holden Greene, Alex Stupin, Elric Benson, Byron Sanders) 1:45.6; (6) Sweet Home “C” (Brandon Courteau, Wes Clarkson, Jake Johnson, Bryce Roberts) 1:53.0.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon 55.4; (2) Gravy Gunselman 1:00.7.

100 Breaststroke €“ (1) Michael Simmonds 1:04.5; (4) Derek Jaques 1:13.9.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Byron Sanders, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Kieran Schaefer) 3:33.4; (2)

Sweet Home “B” (Gravy Gunselman, Alex Stupin, Don Rockstead, Holden Greene) 3:55.0; (4) Sweet Home “C” (Wes Clarkson, Jake Johnson, Elric Benson, Bryce Roberts) 4:19.8.

Girls Results

Team Scores: (1) Philomath 129; (2) Sweet Home 106; (3) Junction City 58.

Sweet Home Scorers

200 Medley Relay €“ (2) Sweet Home “A” (Naomi Gunselman, Niccole Simmonds, Sami Webb, Alyssa Holder) 2:08.6.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Sami Webb 2:14.6; (3) Kimber Swanson 2:34.6; (5) Katie Turner 2:38.3.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (2) Niccole Simmonds 2:36.0; (4) Alyssa Holder 2:58.9.

50 Freestyle €“ (2) Paige Sanders 32.4; (4) Cheryl Wilson 33.1.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman 1:01.1.

100 Freestyle €“ (2) Alyssa Holder 1:11.4.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Niccole Simmonds 5:51.1; (3) Kimber Swanson 6:58.4.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (2) Sweet Home “A” (Naomi Gunselman, Alyssa Holder, Niccole Simmonds, Sami Webb) 1:55.0; (3)

Sweet Home “B” (Cheryl Wilson, Katie Turner, Paige Sanders, Emily Thompson) 2:16.0.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman 1:04.8; (4) Cheryl Wilson 1:26.8.

100 Breaststroke €“ No Sweet Home competitors.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (3) Sweet Home “A” (Kimber Swanson, Katie Turner, Paige Sanders, Cheryl Wilson) 4:56.5.

Total
0
Share