Husky boys, girls down Central in track

With the district track and field championships two weeks away, Sweet Home coaches are trying to figure out who can help the Huskies most in what events.

That was the goal Thursday in a dual meet against Central, which both the boys and girls won handily, the boys 102-43 and the girls 95-44.

“We answered some questions and we raised some questions,” Coach Billy Snow said, noting that there were some significant performances from Sweet Home athletes.

Chief among them was a giant personal best for senior Marc Callagan, who threw 53 feet, 4 inches, exceeding his previous best mark of 49-2 by nearly four feet.

“Marc was most impressive,” Snow said, noting that all of Callagan’s throws were over 50 feet. The big one moved Callagan to the top of the list of state 4A marks.

The boys 4×100 relay team got things off to a good start, running 43.81 with Rob Callagan stepping in on the second leg to help give the Huskies enough of a lead that anchor man Dakotah Keys was able to stay ahead of Central’s Eric Phillips, who, Snow said, is regarded as the fastest runner in the conference.

Other winners for the boys were Sam Macklin in the 100 and 200, as well as running legs on both winning relays; Tim McDowell in the 300 hurdles and the high jump, also running both relays; Keys in the long jump, pole vault and javelin; Nick Hall in the 400; and Jake Comstock in the 110 hurdles, in a personal best of 15.72.

On the girls side, Jenny Hamn set PRs in winning both the shot and the discus; Kaitlin Keenon won both the pole vault and the triple jump, setting a lifetime best in the triple; Carissa Swanson won the 1500 and the 800, setting a lifetime best in the latter; Jessika Stewart won the 200 and was second in the 100 in a personal best 13.04, behind teammate Maria Kropf; Devyn Makin won the long jump; Jessica Snow won the 400 in a lifetime best 65.49 €“ nearly a second faster than her previous best time; and the Huskies won the 4×100 relay and ran unopposed in the 4×400 relay.

Some other big PRs came from Josh Ward in the shot and Jenna Kistner in the 3000, Snow noted.

The Huskies will face Lebanon and Corvallis at Corvallis Wednesday, May 5, and will send some athletes to the Stayton Twilight Meet on Friday, May 7.

Snow said he may rest some athletes in preparation for the district meet at Philomath May 15-16, but he will be looking to fill holes in his districts lineup.

“I’d love to fill three deep in each event,” he said. “There are some kids we are going to ask a lot of.”

Boys

Top three plus Sweet Home finishers

Sweet Home 102, Central 43

100 €“ (1) Sam Macklin (SH) 11.45; (2) Salomon Falcon (C) 11.92; (3) Robert Callagan (SH) 12.25; (4) Chris Carpenter (SH) 12.62; (5) Nikki Smith (SH) 12.86; (6) Mykle Riggle (SH) 13.42; (7) Dakota Snow (SH) 13.62; (8) Erik Garcia (SH) 13.99.

200 €“ (1) Sam Macklin (SH) 23.22; (2) Jonathan Myrie (C) 23,86; (3) Robert Callagan (SH) 23.93; (4) Alex Coakley (SH) 24.74; (7) Sean Potter (SH) 25.23; (11) Chris Carpenter (SH) 25.84; (13) Mykle Riggle (SH) 27.87; (14) Erik Garcia (SH) 28.24; (15) David Rinehart (SH) 28.77.

400 €“ (1) Nick Hall (SH) 53.12; (2) Seth West (C) 55.09; (3) Byron Sanders (SH) 55.82; (4) Sean Potter (SH) 55.99.

800 €“ (1) Javier Orozco (C) 2:02.76; (2) Quinn Lindley (C) 2:03.20; (3) Bryan Linn (C) 2:14.64; (4) Joe Stroud (SH) 2:15.94.

1500 €“ (1) Joe Deardorff (C) 4:26.71; (2) Casey Keys (SH) 4:49.47; (3) Chris Thompson (SH) 4:52.00; (4) John Trahan (SH) 5:05.18; (5) David Rinehart (SH) 5:56.10.

3000 €“ (1) Blake Roberts (SH) 10:22.62; (2) Nikki Smith (SH) 10:27.76; (3) Salvador Allison (C) 11:36.63.

110 Hurdles €“ (1) Jake Comstock (SH) 15.72; (2) James Myers (SH) 17.69; (3) Graham Takacs (C) 19.56; (4) Bret Adams (SH) 20.13.

300 Hurdles €“ (1) Tim McDowell (SH) 43.23; (2) Nick Hall (SH) 43.77; (3) Jake Comstock (SH) 44.40; (6) Bret Adams (SH) 53.74.

4×100 Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Robert Callagan, Tim McDowell, Sam Macklin, Dakotah Keys) 43.81; (2) Central 44.04; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Byron Sanders, Jake Comstock, Sean Potter, Chris Carpenter) 47.58.

4×400 Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Robert Callagan, Sean Potter, Byron Sanders, Nick Hall) 3:40.02; (2) Central 3:54.34; (3) Sweet Home “B” 4:08.85 (John Trahan, Joe Stroud, Chris Thompson, Nikki Smith) 4:08.85.

Shot Put €“ (1) Marc Callagan (SH) 53-04; (2) Sergio Trujillo (C) 42-8 1/2; (3) Jesse Peters (C) 42-1; (5) Josh Ward (SH) 37-03 1/2; (7) John Connelly (SH) 36-04; (12) John Markert (SH) 30-03 1/2; (15) Nikki Smith (SH) 26-01 1/2.

Discus €“ (1) Marc Callagan (SH) 129-04; (2) Josh Ward (SH) 105-01; (3) Sergio Trujillo (C) 98-10; (4) John Connelly (SH) 97-03; (7) Brandon Sparhawk (SH) 87-02; (8) Casey Keys (SH) 81-08; (9) Alex Armstrong (SH) 81-07; (10) Jerohn Coleman (SH) 79-10; (12) John Markert (SH) 74-04; (14) Zach McClure (SH) 72-09; (16) Erik Garcia (SH) 69-05.

Javelin €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 173-10; (2) Tim McDowell (SH) 143-04; (3) Seth Whitcher (C) 132-1; (5) Josh Ward (SH) 115-02; (6) Stacey Fisher (SH) 110-02; (7) Zach McClure (SH) 108-03; (8) Jerohn Coleman (SH) 100-07; (9) Chad Linville (SH) 97-06; (10) Brandon Sparhawk (SH) 93-10; (11) Alex Armstrong (SH) 93-05; (13) David Rinehart (SH) 86-09; (14) John Markert (SH) 84-06; (15) Clint Doles (SH) 64-08; (16) Alex Howard (SH) 64-04.

High Jump €“ (1) Tim McDowell (SH) 6-0; (2) Gabriel Mendenhall (C) 5-10; (3) Chad Linville (SH) 5-6; (4) Alex Coakley (SH) 5-4.

Pole Vault €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 14-6; (2) James Myers (SH) 12-0; (3) Ricky Cedillo(C) 12-0; (4) Dustin Collman (SH) 11-0; (7) Donaven Rockstead (SH) 7-6.

Long Jump €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 21-0; (2) Aidan Braa-Stanley (C) 17-5 1/2; (3) Chris Carpenter (SH) 17-4; (6) Mykle Riggle (SH) 15-3 3/4; (7) Erik Garcia (SH) 15-4 1/2.

Triple Jump €“ (1) Edi Campos (C) 37-3 3/4; (2) Josh Ward (SH) 34-8 1/2; (3) Dakota Snow (S) 31-1; (5) Donaven Rockstead (SH) 26-11 3/4.

Girls

Top 3 plus Sweet Home Finishers

Sweet Home 95, Central 44

100 €“ (1) Maria Kropf (SH) 13.00; (2) Jessika Stewart (SH) 13.04; (3) Annie Whitfield (SH) 13.70; (4) Natasha Perry (SH) 14.41; (6) Brandi Trewin (SH) 14.74.

200 €“ (1) Jessika Stewart (SH) 27.63; (2) Devyn Makin (SH) 28.27; (3) Lindsay West (C) 30.37; (4) Natasha Perry (SH) 31.13; (6) Sami Webb (SH) 32.64.

400 €“ (1) Jessica Snow (SH) 65.49; (2) Lindsay West (C) 1:08.76; (3) Sami Webb (SH) 71.06; (4) Mandy Binks (SH) 72.47.

800 €“ (1) Carissa Swanson (SH) 2:40.52; (2) Caroline Amendola (SH) 2:43.15; (3) Ana Lugo (C) 2:49.46; (4) Christina Ulmer (SH) 3:13.22.

1500 €“ (1) Carissa Swanson (SH) 5:17.70; (2) Kathryn Swinehart (C) 5:44.86; (3) Olivia Johnson (SH) 5:59.88; (???) Christina Ulmer 3:13.22.

3000 €“ (1) Laura Rieger (C) 12.49.83; (2) Jenna Kistner (SH) 14:39.58.

100 Hurdles €“ (1) Helena Riddell (C) 16.17; (2) Kaitlin Kennon (SH) 17.77; (3) Kelika Kaniaupio (SH 20.27; (4) Brianna Wirth (SH) 20.54.

300 Hurdles €“ (1) Kathryn Swinehart (C) 57.68; (No Sweet Home competitors).

4×100 Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home (Jessica Snow, Devyn Makin, Jessika Stewart, Maria Kropf) 51.54; (2) Central 53.87.

4×400 Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home (Jessica Snow, Carissa Swanson, Annie Whitfield, Devyn Makin) 4:38.72. (No Central competitors)

Shot Put €“ (1) Jenny Hamn (SH) 35-10 1/2; (2) Andrea Mortenson (C) 29-8; (3) Reanna Thompson (SH) 24-04 1/2; (7) Josie David (SH) 23-10; (8) Laura Mauer (SH) 23-05 1/2; (9) Chelsea Baker (SH) 21-06.

Discus €“ (1) Jenny Hamn (SH) 85-01; (2) Andrea Mortenson (C) 82-6; (3) Laura Mauer (SH) 75-04; (4) Reanna Thompson (SH) 67-02; (5) Dawnita Justham (SH) 62-00; (6) Haley Voldbaek (SH) 60-03; (7) Chelsea Baker (SH) 59-07.

Javelin €“ (1) Annie Whitfield (SH) 120-09; (5) Josie David (SH) 82-01; (6) Jenny Hamn (SH) 77-05; (7) Dawnita Justham (SH) 77-00; (8 Chelsea Baker (SH) 52-09.

High Jump €“ (1) Jaimie Norman (C) 5-0; (2) Brandi Trewin (SH) 4-10.

Pole Vault €“ (1) Kaitlin Keenon (SH) 7-0; (2-tie) Caroline Amendola (SH), Alicia Robb (C) 6-6; (4) Haley Voldbaek (SH) 6-0.

Long Jump €“ (1) Devyn Makin (SH) 15-6 1/2; (2) Jessika Stewart (SH) 15-5 1/4; (3) Jennifer Lippert (C) 15-0 3/4; (4) Maria Kropf (SH) 14-10; (5) Kelika Kaniaupio (SH) 13-6.

Triple Jump €“ (1) Kaitlin Keenon (SH) 13-7 1/2; (2) Jennifer Lippert (C) 30-4 3/4; (3) Annie Whitfield (SH) 29-11; (4) Haley Voldbaek (SH) 26-3 1/2.

Total
0
Share