Johnson top Husky finisher in state cross-country

Sweet Home sent five runners to the state 4A cross-country meet and sophomore Olivia Johnson came away with all-state status from a 19th-place finish.

Since neither the boys nor girls teams qualified to compete, the Huskies were represented by individual athletes.

Junior Jayce Calhoon was the top finisher of the two boys who ran for Sweet Home, finishing 46th out of 126 runners in 17:42.1, bettering his 2007 time of 18:08 by almost 30 seconds.

Senior Rob Callagan, the Huskies’ top finisher in last week’s district meet, was 87th, in 18:39.0, after having to stop for nearly a minute because he was suffering from severe upper-body cramps, Coach Billy Snow said.

“When he was there, he was just about with everybody he should have been,” Snow said. “He made up a lot of ground in the last part but it was too late. In a race like that you’re going to get passed by just about everybody.”

He noted that Calhoon was 30 seconds faster than he was last year on the state course.

Johnson finished in 21:03.5, 35 seconds faster than she ran a year ago as a freshman.

Carissa Swanson, who was slowed by a knee injury late in the season, finished 59th in the 122-runner field, in 22:18.0, about half a minute behind the time she ran as a freshman.

Jill Mahler, Sweet Home’s other runner, was a question mark on race day after wrenching her back the day before, Snow said. Mahler finished 80th in 23:07.7, eight seconds faster than last year.

“I told her to show up and see if she could run and she did,” he said. “She had a strained look on her face the whole way and I kept waiting for her to stop, but she didn’t.”

He said he thought Swanson ran better than she did at the district race.

“She didn’t look as uncomfortable and strained,” he said.

Johnson went out hard and started picking runners off during the last part of the race, as she has done all season.

“Olivia ran the race I thought she could run,” Snow said. “She placed higher than Amanda (Basham) did last year, which was a little surprising.” Basham placed 24th in 20:36 in the 2007 championships.

“(Olivia) was 28th or 29th at a mile and a quarter, but she just ran her race,” Snow said. “For her to finish all-state, that’s an accomplishment.”

4A Boys Team Scores

1. Hidden Valley, 37; 2. Phoenix, 73; 3. Sisters, 87; 4. Siuslaw, 150; 5. Philomath, 152; 6. Pleasant Hill, 160; 7. North Bend, 181; 8. Scappoose, 239; 9. La Grande, 241; 10. Central, 249; 11. Estacada, 251; 12. La Salle, 260; 13. Astoria, 318; 14. Baker, 368.

4A Boys Results

Top 25 plus Val-Co finishers

1. Elliott Jantzer, Phoenix, 15:42.8; 2. Trevor Berrian, North Bend, 16:03.9; 3. Connor Kasler, Hidden Valley, 16:07.3; 4. Jed Tolbert, Henley, 16:23.5; 5. Brad Prettyman, Estacada, 16:24.3; 6. Jason Arbour, Hidden Valley, 16:24.4; 7. Matt Rankin, Ontario, 16:27.2; 8. Chris Cline, Hidden Valley, 16:31.8; 9. D.J. Flores, South Umpqua, 16:32.9; 10. Benton Urquhart, Sisters, 16:37.1; 11. Andrew Watson, Hidden Valley, 16:39.7; 12. Parker Elder, Scappoose, 16:42.7; 13. Brady Beagley, North Valley, 16:45.9; 14. Parker Bennett, Sisters, 16:48.6; 15. John Culver, Yamhill-Carlton, 16:50.5; 16. Zach Hibbs, Phoenix, 16:53.5; 17. Joseph Campbell, Siuslaw, 17:00.1; 18. Dan Engle, Phoenix, 17:01.5; 19. Sam Settelmeyer, Cottage Grove, 17:02.9; 20. Graham Thirkill, Phoenix, 17:06.8; 21. Jared Christian, Marist, 17:10.4; 22. Charles Christensen, Cottage Grove, 17:11.9; 23. Earl Brown, Hidden Valley, 17:12.6; 24. Jeff Schreiner-McGraw, Philomath, 17:16.6; 25. Dan Flora, North Bend, 17:18.6; 27. Tyler Thomas, Philomath, 17:19.4; 32. Josh Seekatz, Philomath, 17:23.4; 37. Quinn Lindley, Central, 17:32.3; 46. Jayce Calhoon, Sweet Home, 17:42.1; 47. Tony Peralta, Taft, 17:42.4; 50. Javier Orozco, Central, 17:44.9; 54. Taylor Sabo, Philomath, 17:47.4; 63. Bryan Linn, Central, 17:56.5; 66. Thomas Guerena, Taft, 18:05.2; 71. Ian Pierce, Philomath, 18:12.9; 72. Joe Deardorff, Central, 18:13.4; 87. Robert Callagan, Sweet Home, 18:39.0; 95. Otis Darden, Philomath, 19:00.8; 100. Boone McCoy-Crisp, Philomath, 19:16.1; 106. Ethan Wilson, Central, 19:28.3; 108. Brady Lloyd, Central, 19:33.3; 116. Brian Cooper, Central, 19:58.5.

4A Girls Team Scores

1. Siuslaw, 36; 2. Scappoose, 122; 3. Hidden Valley, 135; 4. Central, 152; 5. Marist, 168; 6. Cottage Grove, 168; 7. Illinois Valley, 172; 8. Molalla, 173; 9. Sutherlin, 213; 10. Banks, 217; 11. Cascade, 246; 12. Baker, 270; 13. Philomath, 293; 14. Ontario, 353.

4A Girls Results

Top 25 plus Val-Co finishers

1. Taylor Wallace, Henley, 18:43.7; 2. Chelsea Spencer, Sutherlin, 19:16.7; 3. Samantha Pummer, Siuslaw, 19:38.9; 4. Raelyn Robinson, Siuslaw, 19:39.3; 5. Maddie Morton, La Salle Prep, 19:42.4; 6. Patricia Guterrez, Cottage Grove, 19:47.8; 7. Jenny Elder, Scappoose, 19:49.4; 8. Kayla Heath, Phoenix, 20:06.2; 9. Casey Robertson, Illinois Valley, 20:12.0; 10. Ashley Mayfield, Seaside, 20:18.4; 11. Emily Hendricks, Stayton, 20:20.9; 12. Alyssa Watson, Hidden Valley, 20:23.8; 13. Allie Sibole, Marist, 20:28.0; 14. Clarita Twombly, Siuslaw, 20:36.2; 15. Katie Romanko, North Bend, 20:39.4; 16. Linda Paredes, Siuslaw, 20:47.5; 17. Ally Manley, Brookings-Harbor, 20:51.4; 18. Rita Krantz, Cottage Grove, 21:00.9; 19. Olivia Johnson, Sweet Home, 21:03.5; 20. Emi Fujita-Conrads, Sisters, 21:04.9; 21. Kaitlin Shepherd, Siuslaw, 21:06.3; 22. Jessica Markham, Banks, 21:10.9; 23. Mykayla Young, Sutherlin, 21:11.4; 24. Trista Jarvis, Scappoose, 21:13.4; 25. Ashley Kinney, Cascade, 21:15.0; 27. Stacy Marinelli, Central, 21:18.2; 30. Alyn Moncsko, Central, 21:21.1; 46. Meranda Coufield, Central, 21:59.9; 54. Audrey Hellesto, Philomath, 22:14.2; 56. Jordan Huffman, Central, 22:15.6; 59. Carissa Swanson, Sweet Home, 22:18.0; 66. Laura Rieger, Central, 22:34.6; 73. Olivia Anderson-Gregg, Philomath, 22:46.7; 80. Jill Mahler, Sweet Home, 23:07.7; 85. Lauren Kromer, Taft, 23:26.8; 86. Katherine Swinehart, Central, 23:38.9; 87. Emma Ervin, Philomath, 23:39.3; 92. Chelsea George, Philomath, 24:03.2; 103. Sherry Woods, Philomath, 24:42.7; 110. Kaitlyn Mason, Central, 25:13.9; 111. Natalie Esterberg, Philomath, 25:18.4; 118. Hayley Foster, Philomath, 26:16.8.

Total
0
Share