Keys sets pole vault record on way to victory in Sweet Home Decathlon

For Dakotah Keys the Sweet Home Decathlon, held Friday and Saturday at Husky Field, was a warm-up for the 2009 track and field season, not a serious attempt to better his state record of 7,204 points, set as he won last summer’s USATF junior national championship.

But that didn’t mean a record was out of reach.

Keys beat a drenching downpour that fell Saturday afternoon, jumping 15-0 in the pole vault to set a new school record and take first in that event, one of eight he won during the decathlon, to top a field of 21 athletes who competed, 11 of them from Sweet Home.

Keys also tied his best mark in the high jump (6-2 3/4).

“It was a good meet for our kids,” Coach Billy Snow said. “A few here and there were banged up and didn’t do some events, so we had kind of a mixed bag.”

The top finishers were Keys, who scored 6664 points after deciding to jog the 1500 due to a sore leg, Tim Urista of Douglas (4689), Eric Brown of Blanchet (4183), Austin Koos of East Linn Christian Academy (4151) and Huskies Jake Constock in fifth (4075) and Marc Callagan, sixth with 3961 points.

Other Huskies who finished were Sean Potter (11th, 3195 points), Josh Ward (12th, 3167), Byron Sanders (14th, 2986), Nikki Smith (16th, 2378 after missing several events because he had to leave early on Friday), Chris Thompson (18th, 2007), Dakota Snow (19th, 1993), David Rinehart (20th, 1376 after leaving early Saturday) and John Markert (1178).

Comstock also had a good meet, Snow said, running the 110 hurdles race in a hand-timed 16-4 which was comparble to the 16.6 automatic time he ran a week ago in the opening meet of the season.

“He’s run two races about a second faster than last year’s best time,” Snow said. “That’s good for us.”

In the girls heptathlon, Lakeridge’s Micaela McNairy finished first in a tight race between the top three placers in a field of 10, with 2993 points. Ciana Baron of Westside Christian was second (2926) with Hannah Whitehead of ELCA third (2888) and Kelsey Eck of Cascade fourth (2545). Sweet Home’s only entrant was Dawnita Justham, a newcomer to high school track and field, who finished 10th (1378).

Snow noted that many of the athletes had never attempted events in their competition before the weekend.

“The kids were having fun, trying something new,” he said. “They went out there and gave it a shot. They were cheering as loud for John Markert as they were for the kids who were doing the best out of the whole thing.”

He said it was “interesting” to see little battles develop as competitors figured out where they were in the pecking order.

“Kids decided to try to beat whoever,” he said. “They walked away feeling pretty good about that. The decathlon’s like that. The beauty of it is you go up and down, depending on your strengths and weaknesses.”

Sweet Home’s full team is scheduled to compete Saturday at the Junction City Invitational, beginning at 10 a.m. for the field events and 12:30 p.m. on the track.

Decathlon Results

Top 3 plus Sweet Home finishers

(Distances recorded in metric units for competition, but reported here in standard English units)

100 Meters €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 11.5 (703 points); (2) Jordan Conaway (Crane) 12.0 (605); (3) Austin Coos (ELCA) 12.2 (567); (5-tie) Jake Comstock (SH), (7-tie) Marc Callagan (SH), Sean Potter (SH), Byron Sanders (SH) 12.7 (478); (13-tie) Josh Ward (SH) 13.1 (412); (15-tie)Nikki Smith (SH) 13.3 (380); (17) Dakota Snow (SH) 13.7 (321); (19) Chris Thompson (SH) 13.9 (293); (20) David Rinehart (SH) 14.0 (279); (21) John Markert (SH) 15.7 (94).

Long Jump €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 21-4 1/2 (700); (2) Jordan Conaway (Crane) 19-11 3/4 (606); (3) Austin Koos (ELCA) 18-7 1/2 (519); (6-tie) Josh Ward (SH) 17-0 (417); (9) Jake Comstock (SH) 16-2 1/4 (371); (13-tie) Sean Potter (SH), Byron Sanders (SH) 15-7 (335); (15) Marc Callagan (SH) 15-5 (326); (16) Nikki Smith (SH) 15-2 (313); (17) Dakota Snow (SH) 14-2 1/2 (261); (19) Chris Thompson (SH) 13-11 (247); (20) David Rinehart (SH) 13-7 1/2 (230); (21) John Markert (SH) 11-5 3/4 (130).

Shot Put €“ (1) Marc Callagan (SH) 48-2 (776); (2) Dakotah Keys (SH) 41-11 1/2 (654); (3) Tim Urista (Douglas) 39-10 1/2 (616); (11) Josh Ward (SH) 31-11 (469); (12) Byron Sanders (SH) 29-0 3/4 (417); (15) Sean Potter (SH) 27-0 (380); (16) Jake Comstock (SH) 26-0 (362); (17) Dakota Snow (SH) 26-3 1/4 (366); (18) John Markert (SH) 25-5 3/4 (352); (19) David Rinehart (SH) 25-5 (351); (20) Chris Thompson (SH) 23-9 (321).

High Jump €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 6-2 3/4 (714); (2) Jordan Conaway (Crane) 5-10 3/4 (627); (3-tie) Austin Koos (ELCA), Jeran Conaway (Crane) 5-5 (504); (5-tie) Jake Comstock (SH) 5-3 (464); (11-tie) Josh Ward (SH) 4-9 (352); (13-tie) Sean Potter (SH), David Rinehart (SH) 4-7 (317); (15-tie) Marc Callagan (SH), Dakota Snow (SH) 4-5 (283); (18) Chris Thompson (SH 4-3 (250); (19-tie) Byron Sanders (SH), John Markert (SH) 3-11 1/4 (188).

400 Meters €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 54.0 (634); (2) Austin Koos (ELCA) 55.4 (577); (3) Jordan Conaway (Crane) 56.0 (554); (4) Jake Comstock 56.2 (546); (5) Byron Sanders (56.3) 542; (8) Sean Potter (SH) 56.7 (527); (10) Marc Callagan (SH) 61.2 (369); (12) Josh Ward (SH) 62.6 (325); (15) Dakota Snow 64.2 (277); (18) David Rinehart 72.0 (96); (19) John Markert 82.5 (0).

110 Hurdles €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 15.2 (797); (2) Jake Comstock (SH) 16.4 (662); (3) Eric Brown (Blanchet) 18.4 (464); (4) Nikki Smith (SH) 19.9 (338); (7) Marc Callagan (SH) 21.4 (231); (11) Sean Potter (SH) 22.4 (171); (13) Josh Ward (SH) 23.0 (139); (15) Dakota Snow (SH) 25.7 (34) ; (16) Byron Sanders (SH) 26.2 (23); (17) John Markert (SH) 39.2 (0).

Discus €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 130-0 (657); (2) Marc Callagan (SH) 121-1 (602); (3) Eric Brown (Blanchet) 119-6 (592); (4) Josh Ward (SH) 104-1 (499); (12) Sean Potter (SH) 56-6 (209); (13) John Markert (SH) 49-9 (183); (14) Nikki Smith (SH) 49-7 (182); (15) Dakota Snow (SH) 48-9 (177); (16) Chris Thompson (SH) 47-11 (173); (17) Byron Sanders (SH) 45-8 (161).

Pole Vault €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 15-0 (170-3); (2) Nikki Smith (SH) 10-6 1/4 (406); (3) Trevor Kemp (Crow) 9-4 (321); (7-tie) Jake Comstock (SH) 7-9 1/4 (220); (9-tie) Marc Callagan (SH), 7-4 1/2 (189); (12-tie) Sean Potter (SH), Chris Thompson (SH) 6-4 3/4 (130); (15-tie) Dakota Snow (SH), David Rinehart (SH) 5-10 3/4 (103); (17) Byron Sanders (SH) 5-5 (78); (18) John Markert (SH) 4-11 (54); (19) Josh Ward (SH) no height (0).

Javelin €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 170-3 (617); (2) Tim Urista (Douglas) 147-7 (515); (3) Guy Wiederhold (Crow) 130-2 (437); (4) Marc Callagan (SH) 116-11 (379); (6) Josh Ward (SH) 96-8 (292); (7-tie) Jake Comstock (SH) 93-5 (278); (11) Nikki Smith (SH) 80-5 (223); (14) John Markert (SH) 69-4 (177); (15) Dakota Snow (SH) 67-10 (171); (16) Sean Potter (SH) 64-10 (159); (17) Byron Sanders (SH) 62-1 (147); (18) Chris Thompson (SH) 42-11 (71).

1500 Meters €“ (1) Byron Sanders (SH) 4:50.2 (617); (2) Jake Comstock (SH) 5:02.0 (548); (3) Nikki Smith (SH) 5:04.1 (536); (4) Chris Thompson (SH) 5:06.6 (522); (7) Sean Potter (SH) 5:12.6 (489); (9) Dakotah Keys (SH) 5:29.1 (404); (14) Marc Callagan (SH) 5:49.0 (311); (15) Josh Ward (SH) 6:00.4 (262); (17) John Markert (SH) 8:03.2 (0).

Total Scores €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 6664; (2) Tim Urista (Douglas) 4689; (3) Eric Brown (Blanchet) 4183; (4) Austin Koos (ELCA) 4151; (5) Jake Comstock (SH) 4075; (6) Marc Callagan (SH) 3961; (7) Ethan Thoms (Crow) 3895; (8) Cody Harrold (Summit) 3778; (9) Guy Wiederhold (Crow) 3278; (10) Trevor Kemp (Crow) 3198; (11) Sean Potter (SH) 3195; (12) Josh Ward (SH) 3167; (13) Kenny Pang (Blanchet) 3016; (14) Byron Sanders (SH) 2986; (15) Jordan Conaway (Crane) 2871; (16) Nikki Smith (SH) 2378; (17) Jeran Conaway (Crane) 2154; (18) Chris Thompson (SH) 2007; (19) Dakota Snow (SH) 1993; (20) David Rinehart (SH) 1376; (21) John Markert (SH) 1178.

Heptathlon Results

Top 3 Plus Sweet Home Finishers

(Distances recorded in metric units for competition, but reported here in standard English units)

100 Hurdles €“ (1) Ciana Baron (Westside Christian) 19.1 (359); (2) Michaela McNairy (Lakeridge) 19.5 (324); (3) Kelsey Eck (Cascade) 204 (251); (8-tie) Dawnita Justham (SH) 23.3 (76).

High Jump €“ (1) Michaela McNairy (Lakeridge) 4-11 (621); (2) Ciana Braon (Westside Christian) 4-9 (566); (3) Kelsey Eck (Cascade) 4-5 (460); (4-tie)Dawnita Justham (SH) 4-3 (409).

Shot Put €“ (1) Lindsey Kau (Crow) 29-1 ¾ (456); (2) Laura Grube (Crow) 27-7 ½ (427); (3) Kristen Sowers (ELCA) 27-1 (415); (9-tie) Dawnita Justham (SH) 20-4 ¾ (285).

200 Meters €“ (1) Hannah Whitehead (ELCA) 27.1 (684); (2) Michaela McNairy (Lakeridge) 28.0 (612); (3) Ciana Braon (Westside Christian) 28.6 (566); (9) Dawnita Justham (SH) 34.3 (213).

Long Jump €“ (1) Hannah Whitehead (ELCA) 15-0 ¼ (448); (2) Ciana Braon (Westside Christian) 13-9 ¼ (355); (3) Michaela McNairy (Lakeridge) 13-7 ¾ (345); (10) Dawnita Justham (SH) 9-5 ½ (87).

Javelin €“ (1) Laura Grube (Crow) 120-1 (602); (2) Linsey Kau (Crow) 99-6 (483); (3) Kristen Sowers (ELCA) 96-0 (463); (5) Dawnita Justham (SH) 68-11 (308).

800 Meters €“ (1) Hannah Whitehead (ELCA) 2:38.0 (596); (2) Ciana Braon (Westside Christian) 2:45.7 (509); (3) Kelsey Eck (Cascade) 2:47.0 (495). Dawnita Justham (SH) did not compete.

Total Scores €“ (1) Michaela McNairy (Lakeridge) 2993; (2) Ciana Braon (Westside Christian) 2926; (3) Hannah Whitehead (ELCA) 2888; (4) Kelsey Eck (Cascade) 2545; (5) Laura Grube (Crow) 2412; (6) Tavia Ames (Crow) 2162; (7) Linsey Kau (Crow) 2129; (8) Kristen Sowers (ELCA) 2043; (9) Tonisha Eastlick (Crow) 1466; (10) Dawnita Justham (SH) 1378.

Total
0
Share