Linn-Benton graduation exercises Thursday at Expo Center

Linn-Benton Community College will hold its 45th Commencement Ceremony at 7 p.m. Thursday, June 13, at the Linn County Fair and Expo Center in the Willamette Event Center, Albany.

Graduates should plan to arrive no later than 5:45 p.m. to the Santiam Building behind the Expo Center. Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. No tickets are needed to attend the ceremony.

LBCC will award 1,250 degrees and certificates to 946 candidates this year, and approximately 125 students completed LBCC’s General Educational Development preparation program and will receive their certificates at commencement.

A traditional bagpipe processional will be lead by the Portland Metro Pipe Band, with posting of the colors by the American Legion Travis Moothart Post 184 of Brownsville.

Degrees and certificates will be presented by LBCC President Dr. Greg Hamann; Ron Mason, LBCC Board of Education chair; Beth Hogeland, executive vice president of Academic Affairs; Jim Huckestein, vice president of Finance and Operations; Bruce Clemetson, vice president of Student Services and Government Affairs; Sally Moore, dean of Academic Development, Communication and Mathematics; and Joe Paris, faculty president.

A reception will be held for graduates, family and friends immediately following commencement in the Santiam Building. For disability accommodations, contact the LBCC Office of Disability Services at (541) 917-4789. Overflow parking will be available at Timber Linn Park, with shuttle service provided.

No strollers, space is limited. No boxes, large bags or backpacks will be allowed into the facility due to safety concerns. Items may be subject to search.

Graduates from the Sweet Home area include: Krystal K. Armendariz, associate of general studies general studies; Jackson P. Baer, associate of science English emphasis; Chelsea M. Baker, associate of science English emphasis; Kimberly I. Barnes, associate of science English emphasis; Tammy D. Batten Hesberg, associate of arts Oregon transfer, associate of applied science criminal justice; Shaun L. Bickford, associate of applied science machine tool technology; Gregory W. Binks, associate of applied science water/wastewater technology; Amanda R. Bliege, associate of arts Oregon transfer; Kathryn R. Boyles, associate of science general science emphasis; Ernestine A. Brannon, Oregon transfer module, associate of arts Oregon transfer; Jesse C. Clayton, associate of applied science business and supervisory management; Jeana L. Doll, associate of arts Oregon transfer; Amanda R. Fewless, associate of general studies general studies; Nicole E. Gould, certificate polysomnographic technology; Candice M. Gray, associate of arts Oregon transfer; Matthew R. Grove, associate of science engineering emphasis, certificate CNC machinist; Mitchell L. Grove, associate of science business administration, associate of applied science criminal justice; Jordan S. Hagle, associate of arts Oregon transfer, associate of science foreign language emphasis, adult high school diploma diploma; Tiffany A. Hamn, certificate phlebotomy technician; Chelsea E. Hegge, certificate pharmacy technician; Charly J. Hemphill, certificate basic networking, certificate systems administration, associate of applied science network and systems admin; Dale S. Keene, Oregon transfer module, associate of science economics emphasis; Kaitlin M. Keenon, associate of general studies general studies; Ryan E. Killion, associate of general studies general studies; Matthew A. Langley, associate of applied science criminal justice; Gayla L. Lawrence, certificate – one year child and family studies, certificate childhood care and education, associate of applied science child and family studies; Josalyn S. Lawrence, associate of arts Oregon transfer; Jillian J. Marvin, associate of general studies general studies, certificate – one year medical office specialist; Hillary B. McCartin, associate of science pre-restaurant management emphasis; Scott N. McKee, associate of science social science emphasis; Christina M. McLean, certificate phlebotomy technician; Anglena M. Moore, associate of applied science administrative medical asst., certificate – one year medical office specialist; Aneica L. Noble, associate of general studies general studies, certificate – one year medical transcriptionist; Colleen L. Peeks, certificate pharmacy technician, associate of general studies general studies; James W. Pickett, associate of applied science criminal justice; Richard J. Poirier, associate of applied science occupational therapist asst; Paula M. Reynolds, certificate office technology skills; Abigail R. Rice, certificate pharmacy technician; Tina M. Robinson, associate of general studies general studies; Joseph M. Rodgers, certificate basic networking, certificate systems administration; James J. Rotenberger, associate of applied science automotive technology; Travis P. Ryan, associate of applied science criminal justice, certificate – one year juvenile corrections; Carmen M. Serna, associate of arts Oregon transfer; Amber Shear, associate of science bus administration emphasis; Jody D. Smith, associate of applied science Mechatronics technician/indust maintenance; David E. Steagall, associate of applied science agriculture; Ronald Turner, associate of applied science accounting technology; Steven A. Youravish, associate of general studies general studies.

* * * * *

GED Graduates

Those who received their GED’s after May 24, 2013 and/or requested confidentiality are not listed.

*Denotes honors student

Ahmed Al-Ramadhan, Victoria Belk, Tobey Berrey, Mitchel Borden, Rachel Brown, Raven Burcham. Chad Campbell, Tiffany Clark, Carol Cole, Chris Colemen, Yvette Cruz Alarcon, Nick Devita, Jessie Duncan, Marcella Eaton, Nelida Esparza, Mariah Faretto*, Efrain Flores, Kodee Folsom, Wesley Fox, Zachary Freeman, Mary Garcia, Carlos Gomez, Chamneang Chantawad Graham, Johne Griffith, Destinee Halter, Haley Hawkins, Stanley Hicks, Holly Hutchinson, Eliza Jandrasi*, Kati Kemper, Richard Kimbrough, Brett King, Olivia Kleven,

Rebecca Kraemer, Chaney Lane, Victoria Lee, Scott Lilly, Sarah Loeks, Holli Maahs, Tyler Malloy, Amanda McCoy, Jacqueline McCraven, Denise McQuistion, Rory Meyers, Michelle Morch, Oscar Margado Sosa, Brian Morrissette*, Robert Murray*, Heather Nelson, Sherry Nunez, Kamara Olson, Bryce Parrish, Joseph Patterson, Enrique Ramos, Kyle Reynolds, Kaila Roth, Kasara Routhier, Maria De Jesus Sanchez, Justin Sawdon, Kelsey Shackelford, Natasha Smith, Zachery Snell, Danica Stys*, Josie Swain, Vance Swisher, Anna Underwood, Tyler Upton*, Sharla Valencia, Baylee Watkins, Thomas Welty, Sabrina Wright.

Total
0
Share