Sweet Home girls are state swimming champions

Benny Westcott and Scott Swanson

Sweet Home’s girls lived up to the expectations that have built as they’ve steamrolled through the swimming season, winning their fourth state championship Saturday, Feb. 19, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton.

“The kids swam great,” said Coach A Jay Bronson, in his first year as official head coach. “Our plans were pretty much spot-on. We hit where we needed to hit and made sure and accomplished what we wanted to.”

It wasn’t a runaway, but Sweet Home was in the lead from the beginning, opening with a win in the 200 Medley Relay and following that up with five individual titles – two from Chloe Tyler, two from Malia Hewitt, and another from Jamie Seward, and a win in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

Chloe Tyler set a state record to win the 100 Backstroke, swimming 56.49 to beat the previous mark set in 2019 by Baker’s Brianna Stadler.

The girls scored 87 points to out-pace Catlin Gabel, which finished with 66. Newport’s girls, who edged Sweet Home to take the state championship last year, were third with 25 points.

Wins in two relays and a second-place finish in the other pretty much sealed it for Sweet Home, Bronson said.

“Our goal was to hit those two relays,” he said. “Those are big points.”

On the boys side, freshman RJ Abbott paced the boys to an 11th-place tie with Sisters and Corbett, finishing with seven points. Abbott placed third in the 200 Individual Medley (2:08.42), a one-second personal best, and fourth in the 500 Freestyle (5:08.78), a PR by eight seconds.

Abbott also anchored the 200 Freestyle Relay team of senior Micah Wright, sophomore Blake Arthur and senior Bill Hawken to seventh place in 1:40.85. Arthur also placed 10th in the 200 Freestyle, 2:04.66.

“Blake did great in the individual race,” Bronson said, noting that Abbott’s performances were “a phenomenal finish for a freshman. Those two who beat him in the IM are both graduating.”

The Huskies posted PRs “across the board,” he said. “Bill and Micah both cut times from their district PRs. They did an amazing job.”

After the opening win by Tyler, Malia Hewitt, Isabel Sayer and Jamie Seward – all seniors – in the 200 Medley Relay, in 1:49.61, freshman Kirsten Sautel got things rolling in the individual events with a second-place finish in the 200 Freestyle, swimming 2:20.39 behind Catlin Gabel freshman Jane Hanson (2:00.50). Her time was a two-second PR for Sautel. Fellow freshman Peyton Markell finished ninth in the event, in 2:12.81, a five-second personal best.

“Individually, everybody step-ped up,” Bronson said. “Five of six scored points.”

Hewitt followed the freshmen with a win in the 200 IM, swimming 2:08.09, a nearly four-second improvement over her district finish the week before.

After putting in the work to get to this point, Hewitt said she felt good in the 200 IM and gave it her all. “All you have to do is have fun and enjoy what you do, because that’s what gets you through it,” she said, adding that another key is “doing it for a reason.”

“This is coach (Doug Peargin’s) last year and we really wanted to win,” said the senior, who noted that she is planning to continue her swimming career at Colorado College.

Then Seward, who is not a year-round swimmer, beat the rest of the field by half a second or more in the 50 Freestyle, finishing in 52.57, a PR by half a second.

Seward said she didn’t expect to win the 50 freestyle coming into the season.

She said that she was “really nervous” before the race. “We basically all wanted to make it good for coach’s last season. It was a lot of pressure.”

Up next was Tyler, with a 52.57 time to win the 100 Freestyle, not her season’s best but more than three seconds ahead of second-place finisher Paige Orlando of Klamath Union.

Tyler wasn’t overly enamored with her 100 freestyle effort, despite winning the event.

“It wasn’t the best, and I didn’t feel good in the water at all. I was kind of trying to get over that race; it was more of a mental game. I just died at the end.”

Sayer put more points on the board with a sixth-place finish in the 500 Freestyle, in 5:43.87, a PR by nearly 10 seconds.

Then Tyler, Sautel, Markell and Seward won the 200 Freestyle Relay in 1:41.00, six seconds ahead of Catlin Gabel.

Tyler was back to win her third straight title in the 100 Backstroke, with her state-record finish, more than a second ahead of Baker’s Brianna Stadler (57.82) and Seward in third (59.31).

She said she put a lot of pressure on herself to get the 100 backstroke record. She was happy to get the record alongside her “lifetime best friend” Seward, whom she reached over the lane to hug after touching the wall.

Seward said she was “really pleased” with her backstroke race, in which she had a season-best time.

Hewitt then repeated the 100 Breaststroke title she won last year, finishing in 1:04.75, a PR and six seconds ahead of second-place Cove sophomore Sarah Koza (1:10.90), with Sautel finishing third (1:11.31).

After putting in the work to get to this point, Hewitt said she felt good in the 200 IM and gave it her all. “All you have to do is have fun and enjoy what you do, because that’s what gets you through it,” she said, adding that another key is “doing it for a reason.”

“This is coach [Peargin’s] last year and we really wanted to win,” said the senior, who noted that she is planning to continue her swimming career at Colorado College.

Hewitt said the race, in which she set a personal record, is her favorite event and was “really fun.”

The swim felt easy, she recalled afterward.

“I was thinking that maybe I should have put a little more in. It felt like I was flying.”

Sautel, Sayer, Markell and Hewitt put the icing on the cake for the Huskies with a second-place finish in the 400 Freestyle Relay, swimming 3:52.89, behind Catlin Gabel (3:47.57) and ahead of Newport (3:59.65).

Bronson said coaches figured a state title might be within reach at the beginning of the season.

“We knew it wouldn’t be easy to do; we knew everybody had to step up,” he said. “We had four seniors, three of whom got individual titles. We still needed the two freshmen to step up with some big swims.

“It wasn’t what we could easily accomplish, but we knew if we worked hard enough, trained hard enough, we could do it and we did.”

OSAA / OnPoint Community Credit Union

2022 4A/3A/2A/1A Swimming

State Championships

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity

1, Sweet Home ” (Chloe Tyler 12, Malia Hewitt 12, Isabel Sayer 12, Jamie

Seward 12), 1:49.61. 2, Catlin Gabel ” (Fiona Rayne 12, Greta Bogdanski 12,

Alyssa Sanchez 11, Ava Perrella 9), 1:58.82. 3, Newport ” (Claire Hurty 10,

Pia Lihou 10, Layla Bretz 10, Maddie Toguchi 9), 2:03.06. 4, Stayton ”

(Caitlyn Martinak 12, Avery Mannix 11, Liberty Wiseman 11, Ashley Rea 11),

2:03.21. 5, Henley ” (Brenna Morgan 12, Lauren Wilkinson 11, Kinsey Hullman

12, Jamie Whitaker 11), 2:03.67. 6, La Grande ” (Anica Setser 9, Ella Setser

11, McKinley Kruse 9, Shiloh Lynch 10), 2:04.16. 7, Molalla ” (Karmen Kendoll

9, Alison Wickham 12, Payton Miller 12, Marie Mason 10), 2:05.90. 8, Klamath

Union ” (Brooke Nelson 10, Cassidy Bogatay 10, Paige Orlando 12, Isa Coffman

10), 2:06.30. 9, Marshfield ” (Kally Haynes 11, Isabelle Hale 11, Allison

Wright 9, Nyssa Haynes 12), 2:08.74. 10, Cascade ” (Dixie Mandyck 9, Brylee

Sylverson 12, Jorja Sell 9, Marie Tarrab Dabbah 12), 2:09.56. 11, Salem

Academy ” (Naomi Makin 12, Haley Krieger 10, Eliana Kuenz 9, Emiri Sakumoto

10), 2:14.70. 12, Cottage Grove ” (Peyton Baird 12, Kajsa Merz 12, Aillia

Kelty 9, Elliot Buehler 10), 2:15.77.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity

1, Newport ” (Will Postlewait 9, Ben Hurty 9, Peter Perucci 12, Sam

Postlewait 10), 1:45.25. 2, Catlin Gabel ” (Akira Van de Groenendaal 11,

Carson Rotter 9, Hodge Dauler 10, Adam Li 9), 1:45.30. 3, Marist Catholic ”

(Kyler Lajoie 11, Micah Hugo 10, Jackson Anderson 11, Trent McQuaid 12),

1:46.66. 4, Marshfield ” (Jack Waddington 11, Aaron Hutchins 12, Markus

Kliewer 11, Trey Kirk 12), 1:48.15. 5, Taft ” (Sam Cortes 12, Logan Meyer 11,

Dylan Barrera 12, Adrian Garcia- Moreno 12), 1:51.47. 6, Philomath ” (Carrson

Hirte 11, Micah Matthews 11, Kellen Houchin 11, Braedon Littrell 12), 1:54.91.

7, Seaside-Warrenton ” (Leif Rehnert 12, Sam Heroux 12, Logan Dennis 11, Sean

Olea 12), 1:56.29. 8, Cascade ” (Jacob Gehley 10, Arlen Kuenzi 11, Ryan

Pederson 11, Tyler Bitikofer 10), 1:58.02. 9, Astoria ” (Trevor Newman 11,

Finn Bizzell 9, Phelan Dopp 12, Stephen Ero 12), 1:58.17. 10, Klamath Union ”

(Gus Hendrix 10, Carson Joyner 12, Dominic Armijo 10, Kyle Cloninger 12),

2:00.05. –, Molalla ” (Aidan Barnett 11, Kurtis Wagner 10, Jordan Cowan 12,

Kaidn Neeley 12), DQ. –, Madras ” (Cameron Shank 9, Julian Hollingshead 12,

Colby Anderson 11, Conner Flu 11), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Jane Hanson, Catlin Gabel, 2:00.50. 2, Kirsten Sautel, Sweet Home, 2:02.39.

3, Sofia James, Marist Catholic, 2:04.74. 4, Ellie Schmidt, Corbett, 2:07.14.

5, Jessica Jackson, Valley Catholic, 2:10.20. 6, Anastasia Kaldy, Newport,

2:11.61. 7, Anica Setser, La Grande, 2:12.09. 8, Kassidy Poetzl, Cottage

Grove, 2:12.26. 9, Peyton Markell, Sweet Home, 2:12.81. 10, Bethany Wagar,

Stayton, 2:13.44. 11, Jayde Klipfel, Hidden Valley, 2:16.51. 12, Kalee Walter,

Cottage Grove, 2:17.92.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Asa Frisbee, St Mary’s, 1:41.71. 2, Akira Van de Groenendaal, Catlin Gabel,

1:42.58. 3, Hodge Dauler, Catlin Gabel, 1:44.56. 4, Zane Ricker, La Grande,

1:49.18. 5, Ben Hurty, Newport, 1:52.38. 6, Trey Kirk, Marshfield, 1:53.08. 7,

Micah Hugo, Marist Catholic, 2:00.09. 8, Sebastian Ramos, Blanchet Catholi,

2:01.77. 9, Quinton Kloster, Marshfield, 2:04.26. 10, Blake Arthur, Sweet

Home, 2:04.66. 11, Tyler Huskey, Corbett, 2:05.84. 12, Kyle Cloninger, Klamath

Union, 2:13.94.

Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity

1, Malia Hewitt, Sweet Home, 2:08.09. 2, Adrienne Tam, Catlin Gabel, 2:11.39.

3, Marie Mason, Molalla, 2:13.92. 4, Joezie Mitchell, Cascade Christia,

2:17.41. 5, Brylee Sylverson, Cascade, 2:20.87. 6, McKinley Kruse, La Grande,

2:21.53. 7, Brenna Morgan, Henley, 2:25.13. 8, Chloe Lynch, La Grande,

2:25.92. 9, Piper Van Buskirk, Marist Catholic, 2:28.73. 10, Pia Lihou,

Newport, 2:29.28. 11, Maddie Toguchi, Newport, 2:31.76. 12, Avery Mannix,

Stayton, 2:33.34.

Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity

1, Tim Koza, Cove, 1:56.95. 2, Sam Cortes, Taft, 1:57.80. 3, RJ Abbott, Sweet

Home, 2:08.42. 4, Peter Perucci, Newport, 2:09.67. 5, Jackson Anderson, Marist

Catholic, 2:15.78. 6, Caleb Bingham, St Mary’s, 2:17.76. 7, James Kelly,

Cottage Grove, 2:17.99. 8, Drake Adair, La Grande, 2:18.04. 9, Luke Roberts,

Gladstone, 2:18.95. 10, Gabriel Carroll, Salem Academy, 2:20.11. 11, Will

Postlewait, Newport, 2:20.67. –, Dominic Armijo, Klamath Union, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Jamie Seward, Sweet Home, 24.22. 2, Paige Orlando, Klamath Union, 24.86. 3,

Sarah Koza, Cove, 25.07. 4, Emma Nguyen, Valley Catholic, 25.65. 5, Shiloh

Lynch, La Grande, 26.29. 6, Caitlyn Martinak, Stayton, 26.37. 7, Ashley Rea,

Stayton, 26.62. 8, Maile Scaglione, Cascade Christia, 26.77. 9, Eliana Kuenz,

Salem Academy, 26.99. 10, Greta Bogdanski, Catlin Gabel, 27.20. 11, Ava

Perrella, Catlin Gabel, 27.45. 12, Maddy Greer, Cottage Grove, 27.59.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Carson Washburn, North Valley, 21.78. 2, Kaleo Theis, Cove, 22.27. 3,

Julian Hollingshead, Madras, 22.56. 4, Clayten Heuberger, Sisters, 22.86. 5,

Aiden Baizotti, Henley, 23.50. 6, Conner Flu, Madras, 23.58. 7, Jonah

Rasmussen, Hidden Valley, 23.65. 8, Taylor Fox, Cove, 23.68. 9, Stephen Ero,

Astoria, 23.99. 10, Carrson Hirte, Philomath, 24.03. 11, Jordan Cowan,

Molalla, 24.31. 12, Brandon Hudgeon, Tillamook, 24.64.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity

1, Adrienne Tam, Catlin Gabel, 57.77. 2, Brianna Stadler, Baker Powde, 58.30.

3, Layla Bretz, Newport, 1:00.55. 4, Allison Wright, Marshfield, 1:03.36. 5,

Alyssa Sanchez, Catlin Gabel, 1:03.77. 6, McKinley Kruse, La Grande, 1:04.23.

7, Kinsey Hullman, Henley, 1:05.27. 8, Annikka Fetro, St Mary’s, 1:07.36. 9,

Heidi Taylor, Phoenix, 1:09.14. 10, Grace Duffy, Valley Catholic, 1:12.64. 11,

Jana Morgan, Henley, 1:14.88. 12, Liberty Wiseman, Stayton, 1:17.02.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity

1, Glenn Ricker, La Grande, 52.61. 2, Colby Anderson, Madras, 53.00. 3, Julian

Hollingshead, Madras, 54.57. 4, Trenten Schmidt, Corbett, 55.71. 5, Cameron

Miller, Kennedy, 55.88. 6, Jordan Cowan, Molalla, 56.32. 7, Peter Perucci,

Newport, 56.33. 8, Taylor Fox, Cove, 56.69. 9, Markus Kliewer, Marshfield,

1:00.42. 10, Logan Dennis, Seaside-Warrento, 1:01.49. 11, Dominic Armijo,

Klamath Union, 1:02.09. 12, Lucas Impert, St Mary’s, 1:03.84.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Chloe Tyler, Sweet Home, 52.57. 2, Paige Orlando, Klamath Union, 55.76. 3,

Brenna Morgan, Henley, 57.69. 4, Shiloh Lynch, La Grande, 57.98. 5, Caitlyn

Martinak, Stayton, 58.07. 6, Fiona Rayne, Catlin Gabel, 58.77. 7, Maile

Scaglione, Cascade Christia, 59.56. 8, Emelia Cameron, Astoria, 1:00.33. 9,

Ava Perrella, Catlin Gabel, 1:00.64. 10, Maddy Greer, Cottage Grove, 1:01.05.

11, Bethany Wagar, Stayton, 1:01.46. 12, Grace Motsinger, Tillamook, 1:01.58.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Asa Frisbee, St Mary’s, 46.34. 2, Carson Washburn, North Valley, 47.47. 3,

Kaleo Theis, Cove, 48.19. 4, Sam Postlewait, Newport, 48.30. 5, Trent McQuaid,

Marist Catholic, 50.66. 6, Aiden Baizotti, Henley, 52.30. 7, Carrson Hirte,

Philomath, 52.40. 8, Jonah Rasmussen, Hidden Valley, 52.90. 9, Drake Adair, La

Grande, 54.30. 10, Caiden Van de Groenendaal, Catlin Gabel, 54.67. 11, Brandon

Hudgeon, Tillamook, 55.54. 12, Lars Langens, La Grande, 56.80.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Jane Hanson, Catlin Gabel, 5:17.79. 2, Marie Mason, Molalla, 5:25.03. 3,

Claire Hurty, Newport, 5:37.77. 4, Ellie Schmidt, Corbett, 5:38.84. 5, Kassidy

Poetzl, Cottage Grove, 5:43.83. 6, Isabel Sayer, Sweet Home, 5:43.87. 7, Chloe

Lynch, La Grande, 5:46.49. 8, Anastasia Kaldy, Newport, 5:46.87. 9, Hannah

Daniels, Astoria, 5:51.07. 10, Kally Haynes, Marshfield, 6:00.59. 11, Ella

Bartlett, Sisters, 6:01.21. 12, Jana Morgan, Henley, 6:10.47.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity

1, Hodge Dauler, Catlin Gabel, 4:43.69. 2, Zane Ricker, La Grande, 4:56.34. 3,

Trenten Schmidt, Corbett, 5:04.65. 4, RJ Abbott, Sweet Home, 5:08.78. 5, Ben

Hurty, Newport, 5:11.03. 6, Trey Kirk, Marshfield, 5:14.95. 7, Carson Rotter,

Catlin Gabel, 5:16.79. 8, James Kelly, Cottage Grove, 5:20.75. 9, Micah Hugo,

Marist Catholic, 5:24.19. 10, Markus Kliewer, Marshfield, 5:30.53. 11, Gus

Hendrix, Klamath Union, 5:31.73. 12, Sebastian Ramos, Blanchet Catholi,

5:34.17.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity

1, Sweet Home ” (Chloe Tyler 12, Kirsten Sautel 9, Peyton Markell 9, Jamie

Seward 12), 1:41.00. 2, Catlin Gabel ” (Fiona Rayne 12, Ava Perrella 9,

Adrienne Tam 10, Jane Hanson 9), 1:47.05. 3, Henley ” (Jamie Whitaker 11,

Kinsey Hullman 12, Malia Mick 12, Brenna Morgan 12), 1:48.73. 4, Stayton ”

(Caitlyn Martinak 12, Ashley Rea 11, Bethany Wagar 10, Avery Mannix 11),

1:48.81. 5, St Mary’s ” (Tate Oliva 11, Sophia Cox 10, Haley Brown 11,

Annikka Fetro 9), 1:51.16. 6, Phoenix ” (Sophia Stubblefield 12, Rose Moser

11, Ariah Potts 9, Heidi Taylor 12), 1:52.95. 7, Cascade Christian ” (Maile

Scaglione 11, Margaret Padilla 11, Josie Scaglione 9, Joezie Mitchell 10),

1:53.96. 8, Cottage Grove ” (Maddy Greer 11, Kalee Walter 11, Peyton Baird

12, Kassidy Poetzl 11), 1:54.06. 9, Molalla ” (Marie Mason 10, Payton Miller

12, Alison Wickham 12, Alice Person 11), 1:55.01. 10, Newport ” (Pia Lihou

10, Maddie Toguchi 9, Layla Schroeder 9, Hailey Feuling 11), 1:57.12. 11,

Valley Catholic ” (Lorelei Schaal 9, Megan Wallace 10, Janika Jordan 10, Emma

Nguyen 12), 1:57.59. 12, Cascade ” (Brylee Sylverson 12, Dixie Mandyck 9,

Jorja Sell 9, Marie Tarrab Dabbah 12), 1:57.64.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity

1, St Mary’s ” (Asa Frisbee 12, Max Medley 12, Lucas Impert 9, Caleb Bingham

12), 1:35.53. 2, Madras ” (Colby Anderson 11, Cameron Shank 9, Conner Flu 11,

Julian Hollingshead 12), 1:36.46. 3, Marist Catholic ” (Kyler Lajoie 11,

Zachary Hagengruber 11, Jackson Anderson 11, Trent McQuaid 12), 1:36.97. 4,

Catlin Gabel ” (Caiden Van de Groenendaal 9, Miles Campion 12, Carson Rotter

9, Adam Li 9), 1:37.90. 5, Marshfield ” (Trevor Robbins 11, Quinton Kloster

9, Jack Waddington 11, Aaron Hutchins 12), 1:38.20. 6, North Valley ” (Brett

Elzy 12, James Kiser 12, Hank Dumas 12, Carson Washburn 12), 1:39.01. 7, Sweet

Home ” (Micah Wright 12, Blake Arthur 10, Bill Hawken 12, RJ Abbott 9),

1:40.85. 8, Astoria ” (Finn Bizzell 9, Dylan Farrell 12, Phelan Dopp 12,

Stephen Ero 12), 1:40.92. 9, Molalla ” (Jordan Cowan 12, Kurtis Wagner 10,

Aidan Barnett 11, William Person 9), 1:43.08. 10, Klamath Union ” (Dominic

Armijo 10, Carson Joyner 12, Kyle Cloninger 12, Gus Hendrix 10), 1:43.87. 11,

Seaside-Warrenton ” (Jackson Schermerhorn 12, Sam Heroux 12, Logan Dennis 11,

Sean Olea 12), 1:45.00. 12, Cascade ” (Tyler Bitikofer 10, Jacob Gehley 10,

Arlen Kuenzi 11, Ryan Pederson 11), 1:45.42.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity

1, Chloe Tyler, Sweet Home, 56.49. 2, Brianna Stadler, Baker Powde, 57.82. 3,

Jamie Seward, Sweet Home, 59.31. 4, Sofia James, Marist Catholic, 1:02.81. 5,

Kinsey Hullman, Henley, 1:03.04. 6, Alyssa Sanchez, Catlin Gabel, 1:03.89. 7,

Layla Bretz, Newport, 1:05.14. 8, Allison Wright, Marshfield, 1:06.24. 9,

Karmen Kendoll, Molalla, 1:07.31. 10, Anica Setser, La Grande, 1:08.67. 11,

Brooke Nelson, Klamath Union, 1:08.95. 12, Kally Haynes, Marshfield, 1:09.12.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity

1, Akira Van de Groenendaal, Catlin Gabel, 53.83. 2, Sam Postlewait, Newport,

54.71. 3, Clayten Heuberger, Sisters, 55.86. 4, Cameron Miller, Kennedy,

56.57. 5, Kyler Lajoie, Marist Catholic, 58.57. 6, Caleb Bingham, St Mary’s,

1:01.01. 7, Will Postlewait, Newport, 1:02.21. 8, Jake Weigand, La Grande,

1:02.75. 9, Leif Rehnert, Seaside-Warrento, 1:03.45. 10, Quinton Kloster,

Marshfield, 1:05.11. 11, Ryan Pederson, Cascade, 1:06.14. 12, Lars Langens, La

Grande, 1:06.59.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity

1, Malia Hewitt, Sweet Home, 1:04.75. 2, Sarah Koza, Cove, 1:10.90. 3, Kirsten

Sautel, Sweet Home, 1:11.31. 4, Brylee Sylverson, Cascade, 1:11.56. 5, Greta

Bogdanski, Catlin Gabel, 1:11.58. 6, Joezie Mitchell, Cascade Christia,

1:12.04. 7, Kajsa Merz, Cottage Grove, 1:18.00. 8, Maddie Toguchi, Newport,

1:18.15. 9, Avery Mannix, Stayton, 1:18.41. 10, Ella Bartlett, Sisters,

1:18.70. 11, Haley Krieger, Salem Academy, 1:20.21. 12, Kalee Walter, Cottage

Grove, 1:24.11.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity

1, Tim Koza, Cove, 1:00.18. 2, Glenn Ricker, La Grande, 1:00.73. 3, Sam

Cortes, Taft, 1:03.03. 4, Colby Anderson, Madras, 1:03.34. 5, Jack Waddington,

Marshfield, 1:04.84. 6, Aaron Hutchins, Marshfield, 1:06.57. 7, Joseph Souza,

Sisters, 1:07.47. 8, Kellen Houchin, Philomath, 1:08.19. 9, Brian Edwards,

Junction City, 1:09.04. 10, Lucas Impert, St Mary’s, 1:09.87. 11, Arlen

Kuenzi, Cascade, 1:13.05. 12, Sam Heroux, Seaside-Warrento, 1:14.57.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity

1, Catlin Gabel ” (Jane Hanson 9, Fiona Rayne 12, Alyssa Sanchez 11, Adrienne

Tam 10), 3:47.57. 2, Sweet Home ” (Kirsten Sautel 9, Isabel Sayer 12, Peyton

Markell 9, Malia Hewitt 12), 3:52.89. 3, Newport ” (Claire Hurty 10,

Anastasia Kaldy 11, Pia Lihou 10, Layla Bretz 10), 3:58.00. 4, La Grande ”

(McKinley Kruse 9, Anica Setser 9, Chloe Lynch 11, Shiloh Lynch 10), 3:59.65.

5, Valley Catholic ” (Jessica Jackson 10, Janika Jordan 10, Grace Duffy 9,

Emma Nguyen 12), 4:09.54. 6, Cottage Grove ” (Kassidy Poetzl 11, Kalee Walter

11, Maddy Greer 11, Peyton Baird 12), 4:11.36. 7, Stayton ” (Ashley Rea 11,

Vanessa Zamudio 11, Liberty Wiseman 11, Bethany Wagar 10), 4:12.82. 8, Phoenix

” (Heidi Taylor 12, Sophia Stubblefield 12, Rose Moser 11, Laurelin Jansen

9), 4:14.31. 9, Henley ” (Malia Mick 12, Katie Myron 10, Lauren Wilkinson 11,

Jana Morgan 9), 4:22.66. 10, Astoria ” (Hannah Daniels 10, Sydney Ferrero 10,

Brooke O’Connor 11, Emelia Cameron 11), 4:28.55. 11, Salem Academy ” (Naomi

Makin 12, Emiri Sakumoto 10, Haley Krieger 10, Eliana Kuenz 9), 4:31.61. 12,

Marist Catholic ” (Piper Van Buskirk 9, Emma Hart 9, Gwyneth Westover 9,

McConaghie Rachel 11), 4:48.06.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity

1, Catlin Gabel ” (Adam Li 9, Miles Campion 12, Hodge Dauler 10, Akira Van de

Groenendaal 11), 3:21.89. 2, Newport ” (Ben Hurty 9, Peter Perucci 12, Will

Postlewait 9, Sam Postlewait 10), 3:28.59. 3, Marshfield ” (Aaron Hutchins

12, Markus Kliewer 11, Jack Waddington 11, Trey Kirk 12), 3:30.77. 4, St

Mary’s ” (Caleb Bingham 12, Max Medley 12, Lucas Impert 9, Asa Frisbee 12),

3:31.10. 5, La Grande ” (Lars Langens 12, Drake Adair 9, Glenn Ricker 11,

Zane Ricker 9), 3:32.17. 6, Marist Catholic ” (Kyler Lajoie 11, Micah Hugo

10, Jackson Anderson 11, Trent McQuaid 12), 3:33.49. 7, Taft ” (Dylan Barrera

12, Caleb Cortes 12, Noah Serrato 10, Sam Cortes 12), 3:40.27. 8, North Valley

” (Hank Dumas 12, James Kiser 12, Brett Elzy 12, Carson Washburn 12),

3:47.53. 9, Seaside-Warrenton ” (Logan Dennis 11, Liam Matlock 12, Leif

Rehnert 12, Sean Olea 12), 3:51.99. 10, Henley ” (Andrew Edwards 12, Drew

Lawler 11, Kelly Armantrout 12, Aiden Baizotti 11), 3:58.27. 11, Astoria ”

(Trevor Newman 11, Dylan Farrell 12, Christian Womack 11, Jacob Peeler 10),

4:01.67. –, Valley Catholic ” (Cyrus Hematy 11, Francis Huynh 11, Ethan

Gaylord 11, Jack Pranger 11), DQ.

Women – Varsity – Team Rankings – Through Event 22

1, Sweet Home, 87. 2, Catlin Gabel, 66. 3, Newport, 25. 4, Henley, 18. 5,

Stayton, 15. 5, La Grande, 15. 7, Klamath Union, 10. 7, Baker-Powder Valley,

10. 9, Molalla, 9. 9, Valley Catholic, 9. 9, Cove, 9. 12, Marist Catholic, 7.

13, Corbett, 6. 14, Cascade, 5. 15, St Mary’s, 4. 15, Cottage Grove, 4. 15,

Cascade Christian, 4. 18, Marshfield, 3. 19, Phoenix, 2.

Men – Varsity – Team Rankings – Through Event 22

1, Catlin Gabel, 53. 2, Newport, 39. 3, St Mary’s, 36. 4, Madras, 27. 5,

Marist Catholic, 24. 5, La Grande, 24. 7, Marshfield, 23. 7, Cove, 23. 9,

North Valley, 14. 10, Taft, 13. 11, Sweet Home, 7. 11, Sisters, 7. 11,

Corbett, 7. 14, Kennedy, 5. 15, Henley, 3. 16, Philomath, 2. 17, Molalla, 1.

Total
0
Share