Swimmers clock top times at SH Invitational

In their third meet of the season, Sweet Home’s swimmers showed that they deserved the cautious optimism Coach Doug Peargin has been talking, at least publicly, this season.

The Husky boys demolished five of the teams in the district Thursday in the Sweet Home Inivitational, outscoring the runner-up, Philomath, by nearly double the Warriors’ points, 151-79.

The girls, who are loaded with a crop of rookies this year to complement the few experienced swimmers they have, finished a relatively close fourth out of six teams with 62 points, behind Stayton (104), Philomath (75) and Sisters (73).

“The Sweet Home Invitational is truly a great meet to kick start your season,” Peargin said. “All five teams that are invited to the meet are in our district and that gives us a great opportunity to look over some of the teams that will be in competition along with us in the district meet.”

The meet included some 180 swimmers, who jammed the Sweet Home pool complex. Of the 39 Sweet Home swimmers, 37 posted personal bests in at least one event, Peargin said.

Chief among those were some of the fastest swims in school history, and by more than one swimmer.

Freshman Naomi Gunselman won the 100 Butterfly in 1:03.9, the fifth-fastest ever for the Husky girls, then followed that up with the third-fastest 100 Backstroke in 1:04.8 to win that event.

Kieran Schaefer won the boys 50 Freestyle in 22.7 seconds, 10th fastest in school history; Jayce Calhoon swam the seventh-fastest 100 Butterfly in 56.3; Zac Pearce finished the 200 Intermediate Medley in 2:09.8, 11th in the record book; Gravy Gunselman swam the 11th-fastest 100 Backstroke, in 1:00.5 and Michael Simmonds clocked 1:06.2 in the 100 Breaststroke for seventh-fastest all-time.

“We had some great swims for this early in the season,” Peargin said. I think we’re right where we should be, as far as conditioning, going into Christmas break. Christmas isn’t really much of a break for us, as we go daily doubles the entire time we’re out of school.”

The Huskies’ next meet will be the Stayton Invitational on Dec. 29, where they will get a chance to swim in a metric pool, meaning distances will be slightly longer.

Sweet Home Invitational Boys Results

Top Three Plus Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores: (1) Sweet Home 151 points; (2) Philomath 79; (3) Sisters 48; (4) Central 36; (5) Stayton 5; (6) Jefferson 2.

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Dakotah Keys) 1:47.70; (2) Sisters 1:59.18; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Bryce Roberts, Derek Jaques, Brandon Courteau, Alex Stupin) 1:59.69; (6) Sweet Home “C” (Kyle Lewis, Justin Wales, Donaven Rockstead, Wes Clarkson) 2:18.56.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Taylor Hagel (P) 2:03.81; (2) Jackson Northcutt (P) 2:05.29; (3) Holden Sellentin (Sis) 2:05.82; (4) Byron Sanders (SH) 2:10.34; (5) Brandon Courteau (SH) 2:15.31; (7) Jake Johnson (SH) 2:27.20; (10) Justin Wales (SH) 2:39.37.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Zac Pearce (SH) 2:09.80; (2) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 2:12.98; (3) Adam Jensen (P) 2:25.39; (4) Alex Stupin (SH) 2:33.18; (10) Kyle Lewis (SH) 2:57.20.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 22.78; (2) Dakotah Keys (SH) 25.63; (3) Chase Celorie (P) 25.91; (8-tie) Bryce Roberts (SH) 27.78; (10) Elric Benson (SH) 28.28; (16) Justin Wales (SH) 30.49; (17) Jake Johnson (SH) 30.51; (21) Victor Stupin (SH) 31.46; (25) Josh Liskey (SH) 34.06.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon (SH) 56.36; (2) Ross Priewe (P) 1:00.45; (3) Brandon Courteau (SH) 1:08.45.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Zac Pearce (SH) 52.57; (2) Andrew Hasbrook (C) 57.19; (3) Justin Duvenick (Sis) 1:00.12; (4) Alex Stupin (SH) 1:00.92.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Chase Celorie (P) 5:53.73; (2) Adam Jensen (P) 5:59.85; (3) Derek Jaques (SH) 6:02.27; (5) Donovan Rockstead (SH) 6:25.75; (8) Wes Clarkson (SH) 7:01.18; (9) Victor Stupin (SH) 7:10.31.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Byron Sanders, Dakotah Keys, Kieran Schaefer) 1:32.28; (2) Philomath 1:38.59; (3) Central 1:48.69; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Alex Stupin, Bryce Roberts, Donny O’Brian, Jake Johnson) 1:52.71; (7) Sweet Home “C” (No Names Available) 2:06.78.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 1:00.58; (2) Josh Seekatz (P) 1:02.32; (3) Tyler Baldessari (Sis) 1:05.04; (7) Brandon Courteau (SH) 1:12.40; (8) Elric Benson (SH) 1:17.79; (10) Donnie O’Brian (SH) 1:26.28.

100 Breaststroke €“ (1) Michael Simmonds (SH) 1:06.25; (2) Robert Berry (C) 1:09.36; (3) Derek Jaques (SH) 1:10.54; (7) Justin Wales (SH) 1:30.59.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Byron Sanders, Michael Simmonds, Gravy Gunselman, Kieran Schaefer) 3:35.56; (2) Philomath 3:42.25; (3) Sisters 3:53.50; (5) Sweet Home “B” (Bryce Roberts, Wes Clarkson, Brandon Courteau, Jake Johnson) 4:16.00; (7) Sweet Home “C” (No Names Available) 4:31.40.

Sweet Home Invitational Girls Results

Top Three Plus Sweet Home Finishers

Team Scores: (1) Stayton 104; (2) Philomath 75; (3) Sisters 73; (4) Sweet Home 62; (5) Jefferson 4; (6) Central 3.

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Stayton 2:09.80; (2) Sweet Home (Alyssa Holder, Niccole Simmonds, Naomi Gunselman, Cheryl Wilson) 2:15.26; (3) Philomath 2:18.44.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Annette Marinello (P) 2:08.69; (2) Tia Berg (Sis) 2:26.42; (3) Jill Anderson (Stay) 2:33.62; (4) Alyssa Holder (SH) 2:36.39; (7) Katie Turner (SH) 2:41.23; (8) Kimber Swanson (SH) 2:44.65.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Katie Stewart (Sis) 2:30.15; (2) Barry McLaren (P) 2:32.32; (3) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 2:39.57.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Courteney Satko (Sis) 26.53; (2) Michelle Young (Sis) 27.31; (3) Jessie Wallace (Stay) 27.73; (16) Cheryl Wilson (SH) 33.31; (19) Paige Sanders (SH) 34.40; (26) Shelby Wymetalek (SH) 36.30; (31) Emily Claborn (SH) 39.51; (38) Emily Thompson (SH) 42.31.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:04.17; (2) Katie Stewart (Sis) 1:10.84; (3) Sarah Patty (Stay) 1:13.59.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Barry McLaren (P) 1:01.40; (2) Jessie Wallace (Stay) 1:04.48; (3) Bailee Willett (Stay) 1:10.18; (4) Alyssa Holder (SH) 1:11.71; (5) Kimber Swanson (SH) 1:14.50.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Annette Marinello (P) 5:35.88; (2) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 6:02.89; (3) Sarah Patty (Stay) 6:42.69; (6) Katie Turner (SH) 7:06.84.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sisters 1:51.09; (2) Stayton 1:55.85; (3) Philomath 2:00.33; (6) Sweet Home “A” (Cheryl Wilson, Kimber Swanson, Laura Mauer, Katie Turner) 2:17.42; (10) Sweet Home “B” (Names Unavailable) 2:31.61.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:04.86; (2) Michelle Young (Sis) 1:07.44; (3) Megan Sills (Stay) 1:14.63; (8) Laura Mauer (SH) 1:34.93.

100 Breaststroke €“ No Sweet Home Finishers

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Niccole Simmonds, Alyssa Holder, Cheryl Wilson, Naomi Gunselman) 4:29.86; (2) Stayton 4:41.37; (3) Sisters 4:45.91; (6) Sweet Home “B” (Paige Sanders, Kimber Swanson, Shelby Wymetalek, Katie Turner) 5:14.48; (12) Sweet Home “C” (No Names Available) 6:10.16.

Total
0
Share