Swimmers get taste of big time without their big guns

Sweet Home’s younger swimmers got a taste of the big time Saturday against seven other teams in the Clemens Invitational at Philomath.

“This meet was a great eye-opener for those swimmers that had never been in a district meet atmosphere, said Coach Doug Peargin. “This type of meet lets one know what type of focus that one needs to have to compete where there are over 200 competitors. This lets the swimmer see that they must eliminate distractions and focus on their individual job at hand.”

Overall, he said, the Huskies did a “pretty good job” of doing that.

The boys, minus most of their swimmers who have state-level experience, still managed a second-place finish with 216 points, behind Philomath (216). The girls placed fourth with 127 points, behind Stayton (241.5), Philomath (202) and Molalla (199.5).

Sami Webb was the top performer for the girls, taking first in the 200 Intermediate Medley and second in the 500 Freestyle, while Niccole Simmonds added a second in the 200 Free and a third in the 100 Free.

The boys had no individual winners, though Brandon Courteau and Byron Sanders were third in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Freestyle respectively and Don Rockstead also placed third, in the 500 Freestyle.

Peargin said the scoring went through ninth place in al events, which was unusual.

He said although he believes this team is ahead of where the Huskies were last year, “We still have a lot of work to do, such as stroke correction, strategy and conditioning. We only have 23 more practice days before the district meet. Every practice from this day forth is critical as far as helping these kids place at the district meet.”

Clemens Invitational (Philomath)

Boys Results

Team Scores: (1) Philomath 273; (2) Sweet Home 216; (3) Central 204; (4) Newport 157; (5) Molalla 54; (5) Stayton 32; (7) Jefferson 10; (8) Toledo 4.

Sweet Home Scorers

200 Medley Relay €“ (3) Sweet Home “A” (Derek Jaques, Dakotah Keys, Holden Greene, Cory Martin) 1:57.3, (5) Sweet Home “B” (Bryce Roberts, Alex Stupin, Brandon Courteau, Elric Benson) 2:04.8.

200 Freestyle €“ (4) Byron Sanders 2:11.5, (5) Brandon Courteau 2:14.2 2:11.5, (9) Jake Johnson 2:26.4.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ No Sweet Home swimmers participated in this event.

50 Freestyle €“ (3) Holden Greene 25.5, (4) Dakotah Keys 25.6, (7) Cory Martin 27.8.

100 Butterfly €“ (3) Brandon Courteau 1:07.8, (6) Don Rockstead 1:12.4.

100 Freestyle €“ (3) Byron Sanders 55.9, (4) Holden Greene 59.4.

500 Freestyle €“ (3) Don Rockstead 6:22.2.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (2) Sweet Home “A” (Holden Greene, Byron Sanders, Alex Stupin, Dakotah Keys) 1:42.6.

100 Backstroke €“ (4) Cory Martin 1:11.9, (5) Bryce Roberts 1:13.8, (8) Elric Benson 1:16.7.

100 Breastroke €“ (4) Derek Jaques 1:12.9, (5) Alex Stupin 1:16.4.

400 Free Relay €“ (4) Sweet Home “B” (Victor Stupin, Donnie O’Brian, Justin Wales, Cory Martin) 4:15.1, (6) Sweet Home “A” (Elric Benson, Don Rockstead, Jake Johnson, Wes Clarkson) 4:24.3.

Girls Results

(1) Stayton 241.5; (2) Philomath 202; (3) Molalla 199.5; (4) Sweet Home 127; (5) Newport 95; (6) Central 74; (7) Jefferson 3; (8) Toledo 0.

Sweet Home Scorers

200 Medley Relay €“ (4) Sweet Home “A” (Cherl Wilson, Niccole Simmonds, Sami Webb, Naomi Gunselman) 2:12.9.

200 Freestyle €“ (2) Niccole Simmonds 2:21.8, (5) Alyssa Holder 2:41.2, (7) Kimber Swanson 2:47.9, (8) Cheryl Wilson 2:48.3.

200 Intermediate Medley €“ (1) Sami Webb 2:35.5, (6) Katie Turner 3:10.2.

50 Freestyle €“ No Sweet Home swimmers participated in this event.

100 Butterfly €“ No Sweet Home swimmers participated in this event.

100 Freestyle €“ (3) Niccole Simmonds 1:04.0.

500 Freestyle €“ (2) Sami Webb 5:55.8, (7) Katie Turner 7:06.8.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (8) Sweet Home “A” (Paige Sanders, Kimber Swanson, Katie Turner, Cherl Wilson) 2:17.4.

100 Backstroke €“ No Sweet Home swimmers participated in this event.

100 Breastroke €“ No Sweet Home swimmers participated in this event.

400 Free Relay €“ (2) Sweet Home “A” (Niccole Simmonds, Katie Turner, Alyssa Holder, Sami Webb) 4:37.7, (7) Sweet Home “B” (Kimber Swanson, Paige Sanders, Emily Thompson, Shelby Wymetalck) 5:19.1.

Sweet Home vs. Marist, Central

Peargin said the Huskies put on their best performance of the season thus far in their meet with Marist and Central Tuesday, Jan. 5, as the team posted 17 personal bests and three clocked all €“time top €“10 swims.

Freshman Naomi Gunselman clocked the third €“fastest 100 Backstroke ever by a Husky girl to win that event in 1:04.5, while her brother, sophomore Gravy Gunselman, won the 100 Butterfly in 56.5, good for eighth in the Sweet Home record book.

Senior Michael Simmonds clocked 1:06.1 in the 100 Breaststroke to win in the seventh €“fastest time ever.

“Our team went daily doubles all of Christmas vacation and the hard work and extra yardage that we gain by working over Christmas starts to really pay off this time of the season,” Peargin said. “The entire team is a little bit ahead of wher eI thought we’d be this time of the year.”

Boys Scorers

Sweet Home 163, Marist 74, Central 66

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Gravy Gunselman, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Dakotah Keys) 1:49.20; (2) Marist “A” 1:59.01; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Cory Martin, Alex Stupin, Brandon Courteau, Holden Greene) 1:59.46; (4) Central “A” 20.38.9; (5) Marist “B” 2:18.11; (6) Central “B” 2:22.56.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Zac Pearce (SH) 1:49.20; (2) Woelfel (M) 2:09.39; (3) Byron Sanders (SH) 2:09.57; (4) Bryce Roberts (SH) 2:21.88; (5) Finnigan (C) 2:25.59; (6) Grandquist (C) 2:31.03.

200 Individual Medley €“ (1) Michael Simmonds (SH) 2:10.02; (2) Seaver (M) 2:15.73; (3) McClure (C) 2:24.45; (4) Berry (C) 2:24.68; (5) Alex Stupin (SH) 2:36.90.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 23.12; (2) Dakotah Keys (SH) 25.25; (3) Hasbrook (C) 57.33; (4) Woeful (M) 58.12; (5) Don Rockstead (SH) 1:02.67; (6) Step (C) 1:09.38.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Gravy Gunselman (SH) 56.56; (2) Zac Pearce (SH) 59.80; (3) Hansen (M) 1:08.89; (4) Chaney (C) 1:20.05; (5) Cummings (M) 1:22.32.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Kieran Schaefer (SH) 51:09; (2) Balderson (M) 56.15; (3) Hasbrook (C) 57.33; (4) Woeful (M) 58.12; (5) Don Rockstead (SH) 1:02.67; (6) Step (C) 1:09.38.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon (SH) 4:54.59; (2) Seaver (M) 5:13.39; (3) McClure (C) 6:03.03; (4) Bryce Roberts (SH) 6:35.47; (5) Damewood (M) 6:48.10; (6) Finnigan (C) 7:03.09.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Michael Simmonds, Zac Pearce, Kieran Shaefer) 1:34.75; (2) Marist “A” 1:42.19; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Holden Greene, Byron Sanders, Elric Benson, Dakotah Keys) 1:43.41; (4) Central “A” 1:43.67; (5) Sweet Home “C” (Cory Martin, Wes Clarkson, Donny O’Brien, Jake Johnson) 1:43.68; (6) Central “B” 1:59.89.

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Jayce Calhoon 55.60; (2) Gravy Gunselman 1:01.11; (3) Balderson (M) 1:11.00; (4) Keen (C) 1:18.29; (5) Grandquist (C) 1:22.95.

200 Breaststroke €“ (1) Michael Simmonds (SH) 1:06.11; (2) Berry (C) 1:10.40; (3) Dibos (M) 1:14.46; (4) Jake Johnson (SH) 1:22.26; (5) Stratton (M) 1:22.45; (6) Hoffman (C) 1:23.11.

400 Freestyle €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Jayce Calhoon, Byron Sanders, Gravy Gunselman, Kieran Schaefer) 3:39.39; (2) Central “A” 3:58.11; (3) Sweet Home “B” (Bryce Roberts, Brandon Courteau, Holden Greene, Alex Stupin) 4:06.09; (4) Marist “A” 4:22.06; (5) Sweet Home “C” (Elric Benson, West Clarkson, Donny O’Brien, Don Rockstead) 4:22.40; (6) Central “B” 4.29.48.

Girls Scorers

Marist 135, Sweet Home 95, Central 50

200 Medley Relay €“ (1) Sweet Home “A” (Naomi Gunselman, Niccole Simmonds, Sami Webb, Cheryl Wilson) 2:09.90; (2) Marist “A” 2:16.26; (3) Central “A” 2:31.85; (4) Marist “B” 2:32.75; (5) Sweet Home “B” (Laura Mauer, _________ Claborn, Shelby Wymetalek, Paige Sanders) 2:43.62.

200 Freestyle €“ (1) Nelson (M) 2:12.30; (2) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 2:16.92; (3) Alyssa Holder (SH) 2:39.21; (4) Katie Turner (SH) 2:39.72; (5) Kimber Swanson (SH) 2:50.48; (6) Estill (M) 2:52.21.

200 Individual Medley €“ (1) Mollahan (M) 2:28.06; (2) Sami Webb (SH) 2:32.26; (3) Scheck (C) 2:53.47; (4) Wallace (C) 3:25.10.

50 Freestyle €“ (1) Cummings (M) 28.14; (2) Weiler (M) 30.92; (3) Hughes (M) 31.65; (4) Cheryl Wilson (SH) 33.10; (5) Paige Sanders (SH) 34.43; (6) Laura Mauer (SH) 35.15.

100 Butterfly €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:04.59; (2) Lauer (M) 1:31.20; (3) Larson (C) 1:49.40.

100 Freestyle €“ (1) Nelson (M) 59.14; (2) Sami Webb (SH) 1:00.56; (3) Scheck (C) 1:06.54; (4) Hughes (M) 1:12.30; (5) Katie Turner (SH) 1:15.20; (6) Karsyn (C) 1:40.09.

500 Freestyle €“ (1) Niccole Simmonds (SH) 6:00.14; (2) Cummings (M) 6:01.00; (3) Kimber Swanson (SH) 7:33.66; (4) Houck (M) 8:45.53; (5) Nicoll (C) 8:45.61.

200 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Marist “A” 1:57.61; (2) Marist “B” 2:16.59; (3) Central “A” 2:23.14; (4) Central “B” 3:01.44; (Sweet Home “A” and “B” teams disqualified for false starts).

100 Backstroke €“ (1) Naomi Gunselman (SH) 1:05.68; (2) Ewing (M) 1:16.98; (3) Alyssa Holder (SH) 1:23.97; (4) Weiler (M) 1:29.07; (5) Huffman (C) 1:32.29; (6) Humphries (C) 1:40.09.

100 Breaststroke €“ (1) Mollahan (M) 1:15.64; (2) Wallace (C) 1:34.68.

400 Freestyle Relay €“ (1) Marist “A” 4:07.55; (2) Sweet Home “A” (Niccole Simmonds, Alyssa Holder, Sami Webb, Naomi Gunselman) 4:17.47; (3) Marist “C” 4:56.14; (4) Sweet Home “B” (Kimber Swanson, Cheryl Wilson, Paige Sanders, Katie Turner) 5:09.95; (5) Marist “B” 5:15.37; (6) Central “B” 5:41.18.

Total
0
Share