Sterling brings out Huskies’ shine in Klamath Falls

It was a change of scenery and weather for the Sweet Home track and field teams Saturday at the Sterling Bank Invitational meet held at Oregon Institute of Technology in Klamath Falls.

A brisk wind blowing off Klamath Lake to the west, right up the home stretch of the track, and the 4,000-foot altitude slowed a few Huskies, particularly in the distance events, but there were some big personal bests among the rest.

Alex Santana came off a couple of weeks of limited competition to post the leading long jump in the state 4A division €“ 22-2 1/2 €“ and lower his best in the 400 meters by three-tenths of a second, to 51.55.

“Alex had a big meet,” Coach Billy Snow said, noting that Santana also anchored both boys relays to a third-place finish against a tough field.

The competition was stiff, with McQueen, a large school from Reno, Nev., and Enterprise from Redding, Calif., along with several 5A Oregon schools and perennially tough 4A schools Henley and LaPine among the 30 teams that participated.

McQueen, which has some 2,000 students, dominated the girls competition while Enterprise won the boys.

Dakotah Keys was the only winner for the Huskies, pole-vaulting a meet-record 15-1 1/2 €“ clearing that bar by close to 6 inches €“ and winning the 110 hurdles in 15.0. Keys unleashed three monster long jumps, estimated by some bystanders as close to 24 feet, but scratched on all three.

“That’s just a matter of getting his approach down,” Snow said. “That’s fixable.”

All four of Sweet Home’s relay teams had good days, Snow said, particularly the girls 4×100, which established a season’s best time of 51.13, third-fastest in the 4A division, to finish second to McQueen.

“The relays ran great,” Snow said. The 4×400 girls relay team ran in the second heat, but managed a fifth-place finish in 4:29.40 €“ a season’s best by eight seconds €“ after being seeded 10th.

Other PRs included Alex Coakley’s 25.54 in the 200, Chris Carpenter’s 12.06 in the 100, Jake Comstock’s one-second PR of 41.77 in the 300 hurdles and James Myers’ long jump of 19-7 1/2. On the girls side, Sarah Hawkins knocked eight seconds off her best time in the 1500, running 6:05.03

“It was an encouraging day,” Snow said, noting that the Huskies also had two javelin throwers place, Annie Whitfield and Zach Jackson.

The Huskies will travel to another new meet Friday afternoon, the Rebel Invitational at South Albany, which they are competing in this year instead of the Stayton Twilight Meet, which has been a regular late-season stop for them in recent years.

The meet is expected to include 5A teams Crook County, Lebanon, North Eugene, South Albany and West Albany in addition to 3A schools Creswell and Santiam Christian and 2A Central Linn. Sweet Home is the lone 4A school scheduled to compete.

“These are teams we don’t really see,” Snow said. “I think it’ll be a good meet for us.”

Field events start at 1:45 p.m. with track races at 2 p.m.

Sterling Bank Invitational

Boys

Top 3 plus Sweet Home finishers

(H = Hand time)

100 €“ (1) Deon McLaughlin (Klamath Union) 11.49; (2) Ray Kaupel (North Valley) 11.56; (3) Ryan Scoville (Marshfield) 11.63; (14) Chris Carpenter (SH) 12.06; (24) Alex Coakley (SH) 12.24.

200 €“ (1) Ray Kaupel (North Valley) 22.5 (H); (2) Arnold Carillo (McQueen) 22.6 (H); (3) Cory Sharp (McQueen) 23.0 (H); (16) Alex Coakley (SH) 24.3 (H).

400 €“ (1) Arnold Carillo (McQueen) 49.48; (2) Anthony Williams (Enterprise) 49.68; (3) Cory Sharp (McQueen) 50.22; (4) Alex Santana (SH) 51.55; (18) Sean Potter (SH) 55.50.

800 €“ (1) Kevin Jorgensen (Yreka) 2:00.75; (2) Austin Lamkin (Enterprise) 2:03.78; (3) Zach Kaylor (Enterprise) 2:03.96; (18) Luis Garcia (SH) 2:18.66; (22) Harvir Singh Grewal (SH) 2:21.85.

1500 €“ (1) Geoff Hull (McQueen) 4:11.13; (2) Zach Kaylor (Enterprise) 4:13.20; (3) Jed Tolbrt (Henley) 4:13.89; (21) Casey Keys (SH) 4:47.29; (27) Chris Thompson (SH) 4:53.36; (28) Daniel Danforth (SH) 4:55.40.

3000 €“ (1) Geoff Hull (McQueen) 9:22.94; (2) Zach Kaylor (Enterprise) 9:30.26; (3) Kirby Garlitz Mazama) 9:30.90; (14) Kyle Hummer (SH) 10:18.0; (23) Lorenzo Virgen (SH) 10:45.7.

110 Hurdles €“ (1) Dakotah Keys (SH) 15.00; (2) Anthony Williams (Enterprise) 15.59; (3) Bryston Potillor (Enterprise) 15.59; (5) Jake Comstock (SH) 16.31; (14) James Myers (SH) 17.95.

300 Hurdles €“ (1) Anthony Williams (Enterprise) 40.08; (2) Joe Lesar (McQueen) 41.23; (3) Jake Comstock (SH) 41.77; (6) Dakotah Keys (SH) 42.15; (8) Nick Hall (SH) 43.05.

4×100 Relay €“ (1) Marshfield 42.6 (H); (2) McQueen 43.0 (H); (3) Sweet Home (Chris Carpenter, Nick Hall, Alex Coakley, Alex Santana) 44.4.

4×400 Relay €“ (1) McQueen 3:22.18; (2) Klamath Union 3:32.3; (3) Sweet Home (Sean Potter, Jake Comstock, Nick Hall, Alex Santana) 3:33.45.

Shot Put

Total
0
Share